Keywords:  Woody, ornamental, records
Category:
 Commercial Agriculture
Insects Associated with Woody Ornamental Plants

H. R. Burke, J. A. Jackman, and M. Rose
Department of Entomology
Texas A&M University

                        TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page Introduction 1 Materials and Methods 2 Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant Hemiptera 4 Homoptera 15 Thysanoptera 55 Coleoptera 61 Lepidoptera 76 Insect/Host Plant Association List 90 Host Plant/Insect Association List 119 Common Names of Plants with Scientific Names 148 Scientific Names of Plants with Common Names 156 Map of Texas Counties 164 Acknowledgements 165 References 166


INTRODUCTION

There has been increased interest by horticulturists and the public in recent years in utilization of woody plants as ornamentals for urban landscapes in Texas. This has involved plants of traditional usage as well as native plants adaptable to home, commercial, park and roadside plantings. Utilization of native plants is especially popular because of the beauty and diversity they lend to the landscape, their adaptability to local climatic conditions, low maintenance and often low water requirements. H.B. Parks (1937) was one of the first to recognize that many native Texas plants have value as ornamentals and shade trees. Recent books by Nokes (1986) How to Grow Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest and by Wasowski and Wasowski (1988) Native Texas Plants-Landscaping Region by Region indicate current interests in Texas native plants for landscape purposes. The addition of new woody plants to the urban landscape often results in the introduction of new pest and disease problems, while at the same time homeowners, nurserymen, and gardeners still have to contend with the persistent problems experienced with the old, established ornamentals. In attempting to deal with insects, the major pests of ornamentals, it is important to know which species feed on the various plants and what their relationships are to other plants in the landscape. This information allows one to predict possible pest problems with a specific plant in a given area of the state and to make plans beforehand to combat the problem. In some cases plants relatively immune to pest problems can be selected while those with especially severe problems may be avoided. Knowledge of the insect pests of candidate ornamentals may allow one to select or develop biological and/or cultural methods of control thus reducing or eliminating the use of pesticides.

Some other states with strong commercial interests in ornamentals, for example California and Florida, have developed manuals on certain important insect groups to aid homeowners and others in understanding insect pests and dealing with the problems they cause. Such information is not generally available for pests of Texas ornamental plants. A list of the insects associated with ornamentals, along with their host relationships and geographic distributions, is thus the first step to survey the problem and to provide a frame work on which manuals with more extensive information on the life histories, behavior and feeding habits, natural enemies, and controls of insects can be developed. To begin accumulation of information about insects associated with ornamental plants in Texas it was decided that a compilation of available data on the phytophagous species of insects associated with woody plants would be undertaken. The woody plants traditionally used as ornamentals form a relatively easily definable group for which a great deal of insect/plant data are available. This compilation includes plant species that are not now seen as traditional woody ornamentals. Future plans call for extension of this project cover the herbaceous ornamentals.

This database on insects associated with Texas woody ornamentals should be considered as preliminary. Concentrated field study (faunistic surveys) followed by taxonomic determinations, will undoubtedly reveal additional phytophagous species, expanded geographic and seasonal distributions, and additional host records. With this list we now have both an understanding of the large gaps in our knowledge of insect-plant relationships and a framework on which to build a more complete database.


METHODS AND MATERIALS

Plant Group. When compiling a list such as this one it is necessary to delimit the project so that a reasonable state of completeness can be achieved. It was first necessary to determine the group of ornamental plants to be covered and to define this group so that decisions about what should or should not be included were as objective as possible. The largest amount of information available about insect pests of ornamentals in Texas appeared to involve the woody species. After a decision was made to concentrate on woody ornamentals an attempt was made to construct a list of plant species which are presently being used for this purpose. The initial list was complied from different sources, including the published works of Garrett (1982), Nokes (1986), Terrel et al. (1986), Vines (1986) and Wasowski and Wasowski (1988). When the initial list was compiled, it was submitted to some nurserymen, floriculturists, and others working with ornamentals for additions and deletions. This refined list served as our guide in developing the database.

Insect Group. The major insect orders feeding on woody ornamentals in Texas and the ones covered here in detail are Hemiptera, Homoptera, Thysanoptera, Coleoptera and Lepidoptera. The orders Orthoptera and Diptera may occasionally be involved in damage to woody ornamentals but the records available to us on these orders are minimal and for this reason these were not included. The ordinal and family names used in the present list follow those of Borror, Triplehorn and Johnson (1989) An Introduction to the Study of Insects. The scientific names used for the various species of insects are considered to be the most up-to-date ones as determined by reference to the latest publications on each of the groups involved.

Sources of Insect Data. Data on insects attacking woody ornamental plants in Texas were compiled from several sources. The major phytophagous orders of insects were covered. The basic procedure was to compile a list of all phytophagous species associated with woody ornamental plants in Texas and then gather seasonal, distributional, and host data from all available sources. One major source of information on insect-woody ornamental relationships was the Insect Collection of the Department of Entomology, Texas A&M University. This collection contains approximately 1,000,000 specimens, most of which are identified species. A large amount of information is available on labels of specimens in the collection, including locality collected, date of collection, name of collector and sometimes the plant host. The collection was scanned in the orders of the insects selected to find species and records pertinent to this project. Associated with the collection is an inactive card file which contains many records of insects on ornamental plants. These were also used to compile the database. Attempts were made to update all generic and species names of taxa used from both the collection and card file. Distributional data for Texas species covered were gathered from the material in the collection, card file and appropriate literature even though many specimens did not bear host associations. Another useful source of historical information are records of the Texas Agricultural Extension Service which have been compiled intermittently over a long period of time. Many useful recent records were include from an identification service funded by the Extension Service. Select references from the literature was used to obtain records pertinent to this project and the publications included are listed in the reference section.

Publications that proved to be especially useful were Johnson and Lyon (1988) Insects that Feed on Shrubs and Trees , a general work, and a series of papers by McDaniel (1968-1974) on the scale insects and mealybugs of Texas. The authors also have collected extensively and have added information based on their personal knowledge.

Inclusion of an insect in the database does not necessarily mean that it is damaging to the plant(s) indicated but rather that it has been recorded as being associated with the plant and as a phytophagous species may be a pest. Most of the species included in the list are known to damage plants to some extent. Establishing the severity of damage caused by these insects was not the goal of this project. Ideally, this database will provide a basis on which to develop comprehensive manuals on identification, biology, natural enemies and control of ornamental pests.


Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Hemiptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant COREIDAE Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius) Carya illinoensis* Citrus sp.* Prunus persica* Prunus sp.* Brazos Jun Brewster Jul Liberty Apr McLennan Jul Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) Carya sp.* Citrus sp.* Quercus sp.* Rhus sp.* Rosa sp.* Bosque Apr Brazos May,Sep-Nov Cooke Apr Dallas Jun Erath Aug,Oct,Dec Falls Aug Fayette Apr Gonzales May Hays Apr McLennan Jul Smith Mar,May,Oct Leptoglossus phyllopus (Linnaeus) Austin Apr Bandera May Bastrop Apr Bell Bexar Apr Blanco Apr Bosque Apr Brazos Apr,Oct Brewster Brooks Burleson Burnet Apr Caldwell Cameron Sep Cherokee Oct Pinus taeda Collin Comal Apr Comanche Coryell Crocket Jun Dimmit Mar Erath Gaines Jul Galveston Gonzales Guadalupe Harris Hidalgo Apr Hunt May Jefferson Kerr May Kimble Apr Kleberg Aug Lee Sep Madison McLennan Medina Milam Montgomery Sep Navarro Nueces Sep Orange Apr Presidio May,Jun Smith Apr Travis Apr Uvalde May Val Verde Aug Wharton Williamson Wilson

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Hemiptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant LYGAEIDAE Nysius raphanus Howard Juglans sp.*

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Hemiptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant MIRIDAE Calocoris sexmaculatus (Barber) Bandera May,Jun Bexar May Bosque May,Jun Brazos Apr,May Ligustrum sp. Rudbeckia columnaris Burnet Jun Cameron Jun Comal Jun Fort Bend May Frio May Gillespie Jun Hidalgo May Kendall Jul Kimball Jun Llano May Robertson May Rudbeckia columnaris San Saba Jul Starr Jun Travis Jun,Oct Uvalde Jun Williamson May,Jun Ceratocapsus complicatus Knight Brazos Jul Viburnum sp. fuscinus Knight Brazos May Salix babylonia Salix nigra Hidalgo May modestus Uhler Brazos Apr-Jun Quercus sp. Tilia americana Vitis sp. Ft. Bend Jul Alnus sp. Betula sp. Carya illinoensis nigellus Knight Brazos May Carya sp. Deraeocoris davisi Knight Quercus stellata* nebulosus (Uhler) Brazos Mar-May,Aug Quercus macrocarpa Brewster May Acer sp. sayi (Reuter) Bandera Apr Bastrop Apr Brazos Mar-May Quercus stellata Burnet Apr Edwards Apr Erath Apr Hays Apr Lavaca Apr Real Apr Sutton Apr Travis Mar Uvalde Apr Diaphnocoris chlorionis (Say) Gleditsia triacanthos* Robinia pseudoacacia* Brazos Apr Gleditsia triacanthos Dimmit Jan Gleditsia triacanthos Dichrooscytus irroratus Van Duzee Juniperus sp.* Europiella bakeri (Bergroth) Artemisia sp.* Eustictus salicicola Knight Salix sp.* Halticotoma valida Reuter Bosque Apr,May Brazos Apr Brewster Aug Yucca sp. Dimmit Mar Yucca sp. Gillespie May Hill Aug Moore May Presidio Apr Smith May Yucca sp. Washington Apr Halticus intermedius Uhler Brazos May Clematis ligusticifolia Heterocordylus malinus Reuter Brazos Mar,Apr Crataegus sp. Gonzales Apr Crataegus sp. Montgomery Apr Crataegus sp. Icodema nigrolineatus Knight Brazos Apr Quercus macrocarpa Quercus stellata Lepidopsallus miniatus Knight Bosque Apr,May Quercus stellata Brazos Mar,Apr Quercus stellata nyssae Johnston Brazos May Nyssa sylvatica rubidus (Uhler) Robinia pseudoacacia* Salix sp.* Lopidea texana Knight Bandera May Sophora secundiflora Dimmit Apr Edwards Apr Kimble Apr Kinney Apr Live Oak Apr Llano Apr Real Apr Uvalde Apr Val Verde Apr Lygocoris caryae (Knight) Carya illinoensis* Carya ovata* Brazos Apr,May Carya sp. semivittatus (Knight) Quercus alba* Lygus lineolaris (P.d.Beauvois) Anderson Apr Austin Bastrop May Bexar Bosque May Brazos Apr-Jan Chaenomeles sp. Prunus sp. Prunus communis Prunus persica Pyrus malus Brewster Aug Burleson Mar,Jun Cameron Jul Dimmit Feb Fort Bend May Gonzales Apr,May Guadalupe May Hidalgo Jun Nacogdoches Jul,Oct Potter Sep Presidio May San Jacinto May San Patricio Apr Scurry Upshur Apr Walker Apr Williamson Mar-Jul Microphylellus maculipennis Knight Brazos Mar-May Quercus alba Williamson Apr Quercus alba modestus Reuter Bastrop Apr Brazos Apr-May Quercus alba Ulmus sp. Brewster Aug Erath Apr Gonzales May Kerr Apr Juniperus ashei McLennan May Williamson Apr Neurocolpus arizonae Knight Armstrong May Brazos Apr Brooks Apr Burnet Apr Dimmit Apr Ector May Erath Apr Glasscock May Prosopis juliflora Potter May Presidio Apr San Patricio Apr,May San Saba May Schleicher Jun Sterling May Tom Green May jessiae Knight Bosque Aug Brazos Apr-Jun Sambucus sp. Harris Jun mexicanus Distant Cameron Albizia julibrissin Prosopis sp. Castro Hidalgo montanus Knight Bosque Apr Burnet Apr,May Diospyros texana Cameron May,Jun Frio May Kerr Jun San Patricio Apr Diospyros texana Williamson Apr Diospyros texana nubilus (Say) Austin Apr Brazos Apr-Jun Sapindus drummondii Brown Jun Burnet Apr Erath Jun Fort Bend Jul Gillespie Jun Gonzales Apr Hamilton Jul Kerr Jun Sapindus drummondii Tom Green Jul Orthotylus celtidis Henry Kimble Apr Celtis sp. Kinney Apr Celtis sp. chlorionis (Say) Gleditsia triacanthos* Robinia pseudoacacia* juglandis Henry Brewster Apr Edwards Apr Juglans sp. Kimble Apr Kinney Apr Pecos Apr Terrell Apr Val Verde Apr modestus Van Duzee Brazos Apr Erath Apr Gleditsia triacanthos Kerr Apr Salix sp. Williamson Apr ornatus Van Duzee Brazos Apr Kerr Apr Juniperus ashei Kerr Apr Salix sp. Williamson Apr ramus Knight Brazos May Maverick Apr Carya illinoensis Maverick Apr Carya sp. Tom Green May Paracalocoris multisignatus Reuter Vitis rotundifolia Paraxenetus guttalatus (Uhler) Vitis sp.* Parthenicus juniperi (Heidemann) Brazos May,Oct Juniperus virginiana Phytocoris acaciae Knight Presidio May Acacia greggi pinicola Knight Anderson Oct Bastrop May Pinus sp. Orange Jun puella Reuter Anderson Oct Betula nigra Quercus sp. quercicola Knight Brazos May,Sep,Dec Quercus macrocarpa simulatus Knight Brewster Jul,Aug Jeff Davis Aug,Sep Pinus cembroides Plagiognathus albatus (Van Duzee) Brazos May Carya illinoensis Juglans nigra Nyssa sylvatica Platanus occidentalis caryae Knight Brazos Apr,May Carya illinoensis Carya ovata gleditsiae Knight Brazos Apr Gleditsia triacanthos guttulosus (Reuter) Blanco Apr Brazos Mar-May,Aug Quercus nigra Quercus virginiana Dimmit Apr Erath Jun Kenedy Apr Matagorda Apr San Patricio May Somervell May Sutton Apr Williamson Apr politus Uhler Betula sp.* Brazos Oct Carya sp. Juniperus virginiana Pinus strobus Quercus sp. Robinia pseudoacacia Salix sp. Taxodium distichum punctatipes Knight Juglans nigra reinhart Johnston Brazos Apr Quercus stellata Montgomery Apr Crataegus sp. Platytylus bicinctus (Walker) Bexar Jun Celtis pallida Cameron Jun Hidalgo Apr,May Jim Wells May Medina May San Patricio Apr Prepops rubrovittatus (Stal) Brazos Mar-Oct Salix sp. Grimes Apr Hidalgo May Madison Aug Refugio Jun Walker Jun Waller May Williamson May Psallus bakeri (Bergroth) Artemisia sp. Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler) Bandera Apr Brazos Mar-May Quercus virginiana Quercus sp. Burleson Apr Edwards Apr Erath Apr Gillespie Apr Kerr Apr Carya illinoensis Quercus falcata Mills Apr Real Apr,May Somervell May Travis Apr Ranzovius moerens Reuter Brazos Oct Montgomery Jul Pinus sp. Nacogdoches Oct Rhasis cuneatus (Distant) Brazos Apr Quercus stellata Rhinacloa forticornis (Reuter) Bandera May Bexar Jun Bosque May,Jun,Aug Brazos Apr,Sep,Oct Brewster Jun,Aug Cameron May,Jun Culberson Jun,Aug Ector May Erath Jun,Jul Frio May Gillespie Jun,Jul Sapindus drummondii Hamilton Jul Hidalgo Jun Jeff Davis Aug Jim Wells Jun Kimble Aug Kinney Jul Mills Apr,May Presidio May-Nov Sphaeralcea augustifolia Randall Aug Refugio Jun San Patricio Apr San Saba May Terrell Aug Upshur Jun Uvalde Jun Val Verde May Taedia multisignatus Reuter Vitis rotundifolia* Tropidosteptes adustus Knight Brazos Apr,May Fraxinus americana Burleson Jun Presidio Aug amoenus (Reuter) Brazos Apr,Jun Fraxinus sp. canadensis (Van Duzee) Brazos Apr,May Fraxinus americana cardinalis Uhler Bosque Apr Brazos Apr,May Fraxinus americana Gonzales May Washington Apr Williamson Apr quercicola (Johnston) Bandera Apr Bexar Apr Quercus fusiformis Blanco Apr Brazos Apr Quercus virginiana Burnet Apr Comal Apr Gillespie Apr Harris Mar Kenedy Apr Lavaca Apr Matagorda Apr McLennan Apr Sutton Apr Travis Apr Uvalde Apr rufusculus (Knight) Brazos Apr Fraxinus americana Salix sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Hemiptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant RHOPALIDAE Boisea rubrolineata (Barber) Acer negundo* trivittatus (Say) Acer negundo* Culberson Aug El Paso Floyd Hale Sep Hunt Johnson Nov Kaufman Niesthrea louisianica Sailer Abutilon sp.* Hibiscus syriacus*

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Hemiptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant TINGIDAE Corythuca arcuata (Say) Acer sp.* Pyrus malus* Quercus sp.* Rosa sp.* brunnea Gibson Crataegus sp.* ciliata (Say) Brazos Jul,Aug Carya ovata Gregg Jul Fraxinus sp. Houston Sep Platanus occidentalis Leon Aug cydoniae (Fitch) Cotoneaster sp.* Crataegus sp.* Pyracantha augustifolia* gossypii (Fabricius) Cameron Aug Citrus maxima juglandis (Fitch) Carya illinoensis* Juglans sp.* marmorata (Uhler) Dimmit Jun-Oct Parthenium argentatum Hidalgo Sep Navarro Nov pergandei Heidemann Brazos Apr,Aug,Dec Alnus sp. Ulmus sp. Eastland Aug Betula sp. Pyrus sp. Gargaphia solani Heideman Brazos Sep Salvia sp. Kerr Jun tiliae (Walsh) Cornus sp.* Platanus occidentalis* Tilia carolina* Pseudacysta perseae (Heidemann) Victoria Jul Persea sp. Teleonemia nigrina Champion Rhus sp.* Verbena sp.* scrupulosa Stal Brazos May,Jul,Sep Lantana sp. Cameron Mar Dimmit Feb-Jun Leucophyllum frutescens Salvia dorrii Hidalgo Jun Motley Jun Upshur Jun Uvalde Sep Lantana sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ALEYRODIDAE Aleurocanthus woglumi (Ashby) Citrus sp.* Aleuroplatus gelatinosus (Cockerell) Robertson Oct Ilex vomitoria Aleurothrixus floccosus (Maskell) Citrus sp.* Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) Brazoria Jul,Aug Citrus sp. Lonicera sp. Brazos May,Nov Ligustrum sp. DeWitt Jun Citrus sinensis Freestone Sep Lagerstroemia indica Galveston Feb Citrus sinensis Harris Feb,Apr,May Ligustrum sp. Citrus sp. Citrus sinensis Hidalgo Jun,Aug Citrus sp. Jefferson Jan,Apr Citrus sinensis Lavaca Feb Ligustrum sp. San Patricio Feb Citrus sp. citrifolii (Morgan) Hidalgo Jun,Jul,Sep,Oct Citrus sp. kirkaldyi (Kotinsky) Cameron May Jasminum sp. Hidalgo May Jasminum sp. Starr May Jasminum sp. Trialeurodes abutilonea (Haldeman) Brazos Sep Cameron Oct Hibiscus mutabilis Dimmit Aug Euphorbia plucherrima urosum Cockerell Hidalgo Pithecellobium flexicaule

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant APHIDIDAE Aphis cephalanthi Thomas Brazos Aug Cephalanthus occidentalis citricola van der Goot Ector Jun Pyrus sp. Hidalgo Apr Abutilon hypoleucum Bignonia sp. Citrus sinensis Jasminum humile Pittosporum sp. craccivora Koch Bougainvillea sp.* Cassia sp.* Citrus sp.* Eucalytus sp.* Gleditsia sp.* Laburnum sp.* Pyrus sp.* Robinia sp.* Wisteria floribunda* Bee Mar Brazos Apr,May Burleson May,Jan Cameron Dec,Mar Abutilon hypoleucum Cherokee Mar,Apr Fayette May Frio Sep Lubbock Jun Maverick Nov McLennon May,Jan Robertson May Williamson Feb,Apr Zavala Nov Arctostaphlos fabae Scopli Amelanchier sp.* Euonymus sp.* Fatsia japonica* Hedera helix* Liriodendrum tulipifera* Manzanita* Viburnum acerifolium* Brazos May Zavala Dec gossypii Glover Bougainvillea sp.* Camellia sp.* Eucalytus sp.* Euonymus japonica* Lagerstroemia indica* Malva sp.* Persea sp.* Pittosporum sp.* Plantanus sp.* Prunus sp.* Salix sp.* Anderson Jun Bastrop May Brazoria Aug-Oct Citrus sinensis Brazos Feb-Dec Burleson May,Aug Caldwell May,Jul Calhoun May Cameron Sep-Mar Abutilon hypoleucum Hibiscus mutabilis Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Collin Sep Colorado Jul Concho Apr,Jun Crane May Dimmit May Ellis Jun Fisher Apr,Aug Frio Jun Ft. Bend Jul-Nov Galveston Apr-Oct Gonzales Jun Harris Sep Hays May Hidalgo May,Sep,Nov Lamar May Lubbock Jul,Aug Martin Mar,Nov McLennan May Milam May Orange Citrus sinensis Parker Jun Presidio Jun Robertson May Smith Jul Tarrant Jul Travis May Val Verde Mar Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Wharton Aug,Sep Wichita Aug Winkler May hederae Kaltenbach Aralia sp.* Euonymus sp.* Viburnum sp.* Brazos Mar Hedera helix Jefferson Hedera helix illinoisensis Shimer Bailey Jul Vitis sp. Bell Apr,May Vitis sp. Brazos May Vitis sp. Gonzales May Vitis sp. Kaufman May Vitis sp. Robertson May Vitis sp. nerii B.d.Fonscolombe Maverick May,Jun Nerium oleander Chaitophorus salicicola Essig Cameron Feb Populus deltoides Salix sp. viminalis Monell Brazos Apr,May Salix sp. Salix lucida Salix babylonica Cinara atlantica (Wilson) Smith Dec Pinus virginiana edulis Wilson Randall Sep Pinus edulis tujafilina (Del Guercio) Bexar Mar Thuja occidentalis Brazos Feb Thuja occidentalis Hidalgo Mar,Apr Thuja occidentalis Lubbock Feb Thuja occidentalis Sutton Mar Thuja occidentalis Colopha ulmicola (Fitch) Kaufman Mar,Apr Ulmus sp. Drepanosiphum platanoides (Schrank) Kaufman Mar,Apr Platanus occidentalis Fullawaya flocculosa (Weed) Brazos Nov Salix nigra Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas) Bee Apr Prunus sp. Bell May Prunus sp. Brazos Mar,Dec Prunus sp. Burleson Mar Prunus sp. Comal spring Edwards Mar Prunus sp. Ellis May Prunus sp. Ft. Bend Mar Prunus sp. Galveston Apr Prunus sp. Vitis sp. Hale Aug Prunus sp. Houston Apr Jefferson Apr Prunus sp. Johnson Mar Prunus sp. Lavaca May Prunus sp. Live Oak May Prunus sp. Lubbock Aug Prunus sp. Mason Apr Prunus sp. Rockwell Apr Prunus sp. Smith Apr Prunus sp. Val Verde Prunus sp. Wood Mar Prunus sp. Illinoia spiraecola Patch Cameron Feb Abutilon hypoleucum Hidalgo Jan,Apr,Sep Bignonia sp. Pittosporum tobira Orange Jan,Apr,Sep Jasminum humile Longistigma caryae (Harris) Quercus rubra* Quercus palustris* Ulmus sp.* Brazos Nov Quercus virginiana Callahan May Carya illinoensis Coleman May Carya illinoensis Llano Apr Carya illinoensis Quercus sp. McLennan Jan,May Carya illinoensis San Saba May Carya illinoensis Taylor May Carya illinoensis Tom Green May Carya illinoensis Travis May Carya illinoensis Young May Carya illinoensis Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) Citrus sp.* Cornus sp.* Cotoneaster sp.* Euonymus sp.* Fuchsia sp.* Lonicera sp.* Malus floribunda* Ribes sp.* Rosa sp.* Brazos Apr,May Potter Sep Presidio Jun rosae (Linnaeus) Pyracantha sp.* El Paso Apr Rosa sp. Liberty Mar Rosa sp. Melanocallis caryaefoliae (Davis) Brazos May,Jul-Sep Carya illinoensis Meliarhizophagus fraxinifolii (Riley) Cameron Fraxinus sp. Nueces Fraxinus sp. Val Verde Apr,May Fraxinus sp. Fraxinus americanus Monellia caryella (Fitch) Brazos Jul,Aug Carya illinoensis Juglans sp. Brown Jun,Jul Carya illinoensis Juglans sp. Monelliopsis caryae (Monell) Carya sp.* Juglans sp.* Brazos May nigropunctata (Granovsky) Juglans nigra* Juglans cinerea* Brazos May Carya illionensis Carya ovata pecanis Bissell Brazos May,Sep Carya illinoensis Myzocallis discolor (Monell) Brazos Apr Quercus virginiana Kinney Feb Quercus virginiana punctata (Monell) Dallas Apr Quercus stellata Myzus persicae (Sulzer) Clematis sp.* Hedera helix* Juglans sp.* Prunus persica* Prunus sp.* Vinca sp.* Bexar Apr,May Brazos Feb-May,Sep,Nov Cameron Feb Abutilon hypoleucum Mar Malva sylvestris Deaf Smith Nov Dimmit May Harris Mar Travis Apr,May Bougainvillea sp. Upshar Mar,Apr Zavala Jan Nearctaphis crataegifoliae (Fitch) Pyracantha sp.* Crataegus sp.* Chaenomelos japonica* Neophyllaphis podocarpi Takahashi Cameron May Podocarpus sp. Neosymydobius albasiphus (Davis) Brazos Jun,Jul,Nov Quercus alba Quercus sp. Quercus texana Pemphigus junctisensoriatus Maxson Populus deltoides* longicornis Maxson Brazos Mar-Jun Populus deltoides Comanche May Populus deltoides Hunt May-Jul Populus deltoides Populus sp. nortonii Maxson May,Jun Populus deltoides populicaulis Fitch Populus laevigata* Populus sargentii* Brazos May Populus deltoides populiramulorum Riley Brazos May Populus deltoides populitransversus Riley Populus sp.* Brazos Feb,Mar,Jul,Nov Populus deltoides Galveston Nov-Apr Populus deltoides Harris Mar Populus deltoides Hunt Feb Populus deltoides Jackson Aug Populus deltoides populivenae Fitch Brazos May Periphyllus negundinis (Thomas) Acer negundo* Prociphilus tessellatus (Fitch) Acer saccharinum* Bowie May Acer sp. Ulmus sp. Hopkins May Acer sp. Rusk May Acer sp. Protopterocallis canadensis Richards Carya sp.* Juglans sp.* Brown Carya illinoensis Denton Feb,Apr Carya illinoensis Grimes Carya illinoensis Pterocomma smithiae (Monell) Populus sp.* Salix alba* Acer saccharinum* Brazos Dec Salix nigra Rhodobium fitchii (Sanderson) Pyrus malus* Crataegus sp.* Malus floribunda* Apr Crataegus coccinea porosum (Sanderson) Wichita Nov Rosa sp. Sarucallis kahawaluokalani (Kirkaldy) Brazos Apr-Sep Lagerstroemia indica Travis Apr-Sep Lagerstroemia indica ulmifolii (Monell) Ulmus sp.* Stegophylla querci (Fitch) Brazos Nov Quercus rubra Quercus texana Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach) Brazos Jun Populus sp. Populus nigra Hunt Jun Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) Acer saccharinum* Camellia sp.* Cassytha filiformis* Eleagnus pungens* Ficus sp.* Ilex aquifolium* Lagerstroemia indica* Pittosporum sp.* Cameron Jan Citrus sinesis Galveston Oct Citrus sinesis Hidalgo Jan,Mar,Jul,Nov Citrus maxima Citrus sinesis Jefferson Mar Ilex vomitoria Orange Jun Ilex vomitoria

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ASTEROLECANIIDAE Asterolecanium agavis Russell El Paso Feb,May,Oct Agave palmeri Yucca sp. bambusae (Boisduval) Harris Mar,Dec Bambusa sp. Hidalgo Jun Bambusa sp. miliaris Green May Bambusa sp. minus Lindinger Quercus sp.* pseudomiliaris Green Cameron May Bambusa sp. pustulans (Cockerell) Acacia sp.* Agave sp.* Bauhinia sp.* Bignonia sp.* Bougainvillea sp.* Croton sp.* Cydonia sp.* Cyrilla sp.* Ficus sp.* Jasminum sp.* Lantana sp.* Leucaena sp.* Magnolia sp.* Morus sp.* Nerium oleander* Passiflora sp.* Persea sp.* Prosopis sp.* Prunus sp.* Cameron Mar,Oct Hibiscus mutabilis puteanum Russell Bumelia sp.* Ilex cornuta* Ilex crenata* Ilex opaca* Ilex vomitoria* quericicola (Bouché) Quercus sp.* variolosum Ratzeburg Orange Jul Ilex sp. Quercus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant CICADELLIDAE Aceratagallia calcaris Oman Bexar Prunus persica Brazos May,Jun,Oct Brown Mar-Jun,Oct-Feb Prunus persica Dimmit Feb Hidalgo Dec,Jan Maverick Jan Smith Prunus persica Zavala Dec Agallia constricta Van Duzee Anderson Jul Austin Apr Bosque Jul Brazos May,Jun,Aug Burleson Mar Cameron Apr Dickens Mar Fort Bend Prunus persica Hill May Smith Prunus persica Tyler May Aulacizes irroratus (Fabricius) Smith Prunus persica Carneocephala flaviceps (Riley) Anderson Jul Bexar Brazos Apr,Jun,Sep,Nov Brown Jan,Feb-Nov Prunus persica Burnet Jun Crockett May Dimmit Feb,Nov Grayson Hidalgo May Presidio Jun Robertson May Smith Tyler May Webb Dec Zavala Dec Cicadula maidis DeLong & White Brown Jul,Oct Prunus persica Deltocephalus sonorus Ball Bexar Brown Feb,Nov Prunus persica Grayson San Saba Smith Empoasca fabae (Harris) Acer saccharinum* Acer sp.* Betula sp.* Pyrus malus* Quercus prinus* Juglans sp.* Bexar Feb-Jul Prunus persica Prunus sp. Brown Feb-Jul Prunus persica Prunus sp. Fort Bend Feb-Jul Prunus persica Prunus sp. Grayson Feb-Jul Prunus persica Prunus sp. sativae Poos Bexar Prunus persica Fort Bend solana DeLong Bexar Brazos Apr Brown Aug-Oct Prunus persica El Paso Erythroneura arta Beamer Carpinus sp.* Platanus occidentalis* Pyrus malus* Salix sp.* Vitis sp.* comes Say Collingsworth Dimmit Jeff Davis Lubbock Potter Presidio Randall Scurry Shackelford Val Verde Webb Ficus sp. Vitis sp. lawsoniana Baker Carpinus sp.* tricincta Fitch Brazos Apr,May Montague Oct Vitis sp. usitata Beamer Carpinus sp.* Platanus occidentalis* Pyrus malus* Salix sp.* Vitis sp.* vulnerata Fitch Brown Grayson Jun-Aug,Nov Prunus persica Eutettix tenellus (Baker) Brown Apr,May Prunus persica Exitianus exitiosus (Uhler) Anderson Jul Bexar Brazos Feb-Jun,Nov Brown Feb-Nov Prunus persica Burleson May Cameron Oct Dallas Oct Dimmit Nov Edwards Mar El Paso Ft. Davis Aug Grayson Lamb Oct McLennan May Pecos Jul,Aug Presidio Jun Randall Aug Rockwall Aug San Saba Smith Tom Green Jul Val Verde Jun,Oct Waller Mar Wells Mar Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) Juglans regia* Parthenocissus tricuspidata* Platanus sp.* Rosa sp.* Salix sp.* coccinea (Forster) Forsythia intermedia* Kalmia latifolia* Ligustrum sp.* Rhododendron sp.* Rhododendron catabiense* Rhododendron maximum* Rosa sp.* Brazos Apr,May,Jul Rubus sp. San Augustine Jun fennahi Young Azalea sp.* Rhododendron sp.* versuta (Say) Prunus americana* Ligustrum sp.* Prunus persica* Anderson May-Aug Brazos Jan-Sep Burleson May-Aug,Nov Cameron Apr Hidalgo Jul Kerr Jul Robertson Oct Shelby Jul Travis Jun Tyler Jun Gypona octolineata Say Washington Carya illinoiensis Homalodisca coagulata (Say) Fraxinus sp.* Prunus persicae* Quercus sp.* Lagerstroemia indica* triquetra (Fabricius) Galveston May Citrus sp. Ficus sp. Lavaca May Carya illinoensis Tarrant Aug Prunus sp. Pyrus malus Salix sp. Vitis sp. Kunzeana kunzii (Gillette) Acacia farnesiana* Citrus sp.* Bexar Jun,Sep,Nov Prunus persica Brown San Saba Macropsis fumipennis (Gillette & Baker) Gleditsia triacanthos* gleditschiae (Osborn & Ball) Brazos Dallas Apr Gleditsia triacanthos trimaculata (Fitch) Prunus americana* Prunus armeniaca* Prunus persica* Prunus salicina* Prunus simonii* Vitis sp.* Macrosteles divisus (Uhler) Brown Feb-Jun,Sep-Nov Prunus persica Grayson Smith fascifrons (Stal) Anderson Aug Brazoria Jun Brazos Jun Burleson May Burnet Jun Erath Apr Presidio Aug Randall Aug Robertson Jun Mesamia palliolata Brazos Apr,May Gleditsia triacanthos Brown Apr-Aug Prunus persica Neocoelidia obscura Baker El Paso Prunus persica tripunctata Ball Davis Jun,Jul Quercus sp. tumidifrons Gillette & Baker Brown May-Sep Prunus persica Neoklla hieroglyphica (Say) El Paso Jul Prunus persica Nesosteles incisus (Matsumura) Brown Oct,Nov Prunus persica neglecta DeLong Brown Prunus persica Norvellina helenae Ball Brown Prunus persica seminuda (Say) Brown Jun,Oct Prunus persica texana (Ball) Bexar Prunus persica Ollarianus strictus (Ball) Brazos Oct Brown Feb,May-Oct Prunus persica Burleson Nov Falls Aug Hidalgo Sep,Dec Presidio Sep San Patricio Jan Oncometopia lateralis (Fabricius) Brown Feb-Jun,Nov Yucca sp. orbona (Fabricius) Fraxinus sp.* Lagerstroemia indica* Prunus persicae* Quercus sp.* Waller Jun Carya illinoensis Penthimia americana Fitch Bosque Apr Brazos Apr,Jun Brewster Jul Brown Mar,Oct Prunus persica Gonzales Mar Scaphoideus luteolus Van Duzee Ulmus sp.* Scaphytopius acutus (Say) Brown Jun-Nov Prunus persica floridanus Ball Brown Sep Prunus persica frontalis (Van Duzee) Anderson Apr,May,Jul Bosque Jun Brazos May-Jul,Sep-Nov Brown Feb,Apr-Nov Prunus persica Burleson May,Nov Chambers Jun Dallas Apr,May Robertson Jun San Patricio May irroratus (Van Duzee) Brown Feb,Aug,Nov Prunus persica loricatus (Van Duzee) Brown Aug Prunus persica Burleson Nov Dimmit Mar,Apr Presidio Sep Zavala Dec Typhlocyba comes Say Titus Vitis sp. pomaria McAtee Alnus serrulata* Betula sp.* Crataegus sp.* Malus floribunda* Pyrus malus* Rosa sp.* Ulmus sp.* rosae (Linnaeus) Acer sp.* Cornus sp.* Malus sp.* Populus sp.* Prunus sp.* Quercus sp.* Ulmus sp.*

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant CIXIIDAE Myndus crudus Van Duzee Cameron Jun Palm Hidalgo Aug Palm

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant COCCIDAE Ancepaspis tridentata Ferris Cameron Prosopis glandulosa Crockett Aonidia shastae Coleman Brewster Cupressus arizonica Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) Berberis thungergi* Camellia sasanqua* Citrus sp.* Euonymus sp.* Ilex vomitoria* Magnolia virginiana* Morus alba* Platanus sp.* Prunus sp.* Pyracantha sp.* Rhododendron sp.* Salix sp.* Spiraea sp.* El Paso Jun Acacia sp. Orange Mar Sapindus drummondii cirripediformis Comstock Cameron Jul Citrus sp. Galveston Jul Tamarax gallica Hidalgo Mar Citrus maxima Citrus sp. Webb Mar Zanthoxylum sp. Wharton Jan Diospyros virginiana floridensis Comstock Travis Ilex sp. irregularis Cockerell Brewster Atriplex canescens Cameron El Paso Atriplex sp. Galveston Apr Tamarax gallica Hardeman Hudspeth rubens Maskell Citrus sp.* Persea sp.* Coccus acutissimus (Green) hesperidum Linnaeus Brazoria Nov Citrus sp. Coryell Aug Galveston Feb,Mar,Jul Citrus sinensis Harris Feb Citrus sp. Citrus sp. Henderson Jul Citrus limonia Hidalgo Jul,Sep,Oct Citrus sp. Hill Feb Bignonia sp. Karnes Jul Nerium oleander Lee Jul Nerium oleander Nueces May Citrus sinensis Parmer Jun Presidio Feb Citrus sp. Willacy Jan Citrus sp. Eucalymnatus tessellatus (Signoret) Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) Betula sp.* Carya sp.* Castanea dentata* Celtis sp.* Fagus sp.* Gleditsia sp.* Juglans sp.* Malus sp.* Morus sp.* Platanus occidentalis* Prunus sp.* Pyrus sp.* Quercus rubra* Salix sp.* cerasifex (Fitch) Calhoun May Prunis sp. cerasorum (Cockerell) Inglisia malvacearum Cockerell Hidalgo Aug,Oct Malvaviscus sp. Webb Apr Karwinskias humboldtiana Mesolecanium nigrofasciatum (Pergandi) McLennan Jul Acer negundo Neolecanium cornuparvum (Thro) Harris Oct Magnolia sp. Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner) Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) Bell May Ulmus americana Brown Aug Carya illinoensis Collin Celtis sp. Ulmus sp. Denton May Prunus sp. Grayson Jun Carya illinoensis Madison Jun Diospyros virginiana Taylor Apr Morus alba Travis Oct Ulmus crassifolia Wichita Jul Melia azedarach Wood Apr Prunus americana fletcheri (Cockerell) Taxus sp.* Protopulvinaria mangiferae (Green) pyriformis (Cockerell) Brazoria Aug Citrus sp. Hidalgo Feb Trachelospermum jasminoides Pseudoparlatoria parlatoroides (Comstock) Hidalgo Amyris parvifolia Porlieria augustifolia Pulvinaria acericola (Walsh & Riley) Coryell May Ulmus sp. Dallas May Ulmus crassifolia Ellis May Ulmus sp. Floyd Jun Prunus sp. Swisher Jun Prunus sp. Travis May Ulmus sp. floccifera (Westwood) Abutilon sp.* Callicarpa americana* Camellia sp.* Euonymus sp.* Hedera sp.* Hydrangea sp.* Ilex sp.* Jasminum sp.* Morus sp.* Pittosporum sp.* Rhododendron sp.* Taxus sp.* innumerabilis (Rathvon) Harris May Acer sp. urbicola Cockerell vitis (Linnaeus) Brown Apr Carya illinoensis Cherokee May Acer saccharinum Coryell May Ulmus sp. Dallas May Ulmus crassifolia Denton May Ulmus sp. Ellis May Ulmus sp. Floyd Jun Prunus sp. Travis May Ulmus sp. Saissetia coffeae (Walker) Anderson Mar Angelina Jul Brazoria Jul Hibiscus sp. Crockett Hidalgo Apr Citrus sp. miranda (Cockerell & Parrott) Collin Ficus sp. nigra (Nietn.) Brazoria Hibiscus rosa-sinesis oleae (Oliver) Brazoria Citrus sinensis Cameron Nov Euphorbia pulcherrima Hidalgo Apr,Sep-Nov Ficus sp. Val Verde Nov Ficus sp. Toumeyella furgida Cockerell Harris May Magnolia sp. Orange Magnolia sp. liriodendri (Gmelin) Brazoria Jul,Sep Magnolia sp. Jefferson Leliflora nigra Orange Jul Leliflora nigra mirabilis Cockerell Comanche Sep Prosopis glanulosa Concho Apr Prosopis glanulosa Howard May Prosopis glanulosa Lubbock May Prosopis glanulosa Pecos Prosopis glanulosa Potter May Prosopis glanulosa Randall May Prosopis glanulosa Tom Green May Prosopis glanulosa parvicornis (Cockerell) Jasper May Pinus taeda Montgomery Jun,Dec Pinus taeda pini (King)

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant DIASPIDIDAE Abgrallaspis coloratus (Cockerell) Brewster Chilopsis linearis El Paso Chilposis linearis comstocki (Johnson) Comanche Bumelia sp. Dallas Bumelia sp. Fannin Bumelia sp. Wise Bumelia sp. cyanophylli (Signoret) Hidalgo Porlieria augustifolia howardi (Cockerell) Austin Prunus persica Comanche Bumelia lanuginosa Dallas Bumelia lanuginosa Maclura pomifera Fannin Bumelia lanuginosa Maclura pomifera Hardeman Prunus sp. Montgomery Magnolia sp. Wise Bumelia lanuginosa Acutaspis agavis (Townsend & Cockerell) Brewster Agave licheguilla albopicta (Cockerell) Webb Ligustrum vulgare

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant perseae (Comstock) Montgomery Nov Magnolia grandiflora scutiformis (Cockerell) Hidalgo Pithecellobium flexicaule Porlieria augustifolia Ancepsapis tridentata (Ferris) Cameron Gleditsia triacanthos Comanche Prosopis sp. Crockett Prosopis sp. Nueces Prosopis sp. Aonidia shastae (Coleman) Brewster Cupressus macnaiana Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) Casaurina sp.* Euphorbia pulcherrima* Fraxinus pennsylvanica* Gleditsia triacanthos* Hedera helix* Hibiscus mutabilis* Jasminum humile* Sesbania sp.* Ligustrum sp.* Ligustrum japonicum* Ligustrum lucidum* Ligustrum ovalifolium* Melia azedarach* Morus alba* Nerlum oleander* Robinia pseudoacacia* Trachelospermum sp.* Aransas Citrus sp. Cameron Melia azedarach Dimmit Feb,Mar Citrus sp. Frio Citrus sp. Hidalgo Mar,Apr,May Citrus paradisi Euonymus sp. Ilex opace Persea americana Salix sp. Vitis sp. Kleberg Nov Citrus sp. LaSalle Citrus sp. Webb Nov Citrus limonia Citrus paradisi Citrus sp. Zavala Feb,Mar,Apr Citrus sp. citrina (Coquillett) Brooks Citrus sp. Dimmit Citrus nobils Ricinus communis Vitis sp. Hidalgo Phoenix dactylifera Citrus sp. Medina Citrus inornata McKenzie Harris Aspidiotus nerii Bouché Bexar Feb Brazoria Rosa sp. Galveston Rosa sp. spinosus Comstock Orange Umbrelularis californica Aulacaspis rosae (Bouché) Bexar Feb Brazoria Rosa sp. Galveston Rosa sp. Carulaspis visci (Schrank) Brazos Jul Juniperus sp. Tyler Dec Cupressus sempervirens Chionaspis acericola Hollinger Shackelford Acer saccharum americana Johnson Bexar Celtis sp. Brazos Celtis sp. Pyrus malus Ulmus sp. Brooks Ulmus sp. Burnet Celtis sp. Dallas Ulmus sp. Hardeman Celtis sp. Jeff Davis Celtis sp. Maverick Ulmus crassifolia McLennan Ulmus sp. Nueces May Ulmus sp. Pecos Celtis sp. Tarrant Sep Ulmus crassifolia Taylor Jan,Jun Melia azadirachia Ulmus sp. Tom Green Celtis sp. furfura (Fitch) Brazos Crataegus sp. Harris Apr Crataegus sp. Lampasas Celtis sp. gleditsiae Sanders Brazos Apr,Jul Gleditsia triacanthos Collin Jun,Jul,Aug Gleditsia sp. Dallas Feb Gleditsia triacanthos Fannin Aug Gleditsia triacanthos Franklin Apr Gleditsia triacanthos Tarrant May Gleditsia triancothos lintneri Comstock Harris Sep Fraxinus sp. Van Zandt Aug,Sep Fraxinus sp. longiloba Cooley Brazos Salix sp. Cameron Salix sp. Grayson Populus sp. Salix sp. Shackelford Populus sp. Wharton Salix sp. salicisnigrae (Walsh) Brazos Salix sp. Grayson Salix nigra Travis Salix nigra sylvatica Sanders Harris Sep Nyssas sp. Chrysomphalus aonidum (L.) Brazos Ficus sp. Cameron Jan-May,Sep,Oct Nerium oleander Citrus sp. Dallas Palm Galveston Apr,Oct Cinnamomum camphora Citrus limonia Ficus sp. Nerium oleander Bauhinia purpurea Palm Harris Nov Camellia sp. Ivy Hidalgo Jan-Dec Citrus sp. Euonymus sp. Phoenix dactylifera Tarrant Sep Euonymus sp. dictyospermi (Morgan) Brazos Citrus limonia Burnet Mar Cycas revoluta Cameron Citrus sp. Galveston Oct Cinnamomum camphora Uvalde Sep-Feb Eleagnus sp. Clavaspis coursetiae (Marlatt) El Paso Acacia constricta Celtis pallida Hidalgo Amyris parvifolia covilleae (Ferris) Brazos Euonymus sp. herculeana (Doane & Hadden) Cameron Acacia flexicaulis mori (Herrick) Brazos Morus rubra pedilanthi (Ferris) Cameron Quercus sp. subsimilis (Cockerell) Cameron Apr El Paso Jun Acacia constricta Hidalgo Mar Jeff Davis Ptelea tomenotoso Pecos Diospyros texana texana (Ferris) Brewster Diospyros texana Pecos Diospyros texana ulmi (Johnson) Lubbock Jul Ulmus parvifolia Shackelford Ulmus fulva Comstockiella sabalis (Comstock) Cameron Sabal sp. Galveston Sabal sp. Dactylaspis lobata Ferris Cameron Celtis laevigata Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) Brazos Sep Crataegus sp. Melia azedarach Prunus persica Prunus sp. Quercus virginiana Collin Maclura pomifera Concho Prunus persica Dallas Cephalanthus occidentalis Denton May Prunus sp. Fannin Prunus persica Henderson Catalpa sp. Howard Lubbock Feb Acer sp. Robinia sp. Smith Betula sp. Tarrant Jul Populus sp. Tyler Fagus grandifolia Upton Jul Prunus persica Wichita Celtis sp. bumeliabae Ferris Comanche Bumelia lanuginosa Dallas Bumelia lanuginosa El Paso Crataegus sp. Grayson Maclura pomifera Navarro Bumelia lanuginosa Wise Bumelia lanuginosa coniferarum (Cockerell) Bastrop Oct Cedrus sp. Brazos Juniperus virginiana Briscoe Juniperus monosperma Jeff Davis Juniperus pachyploea crystallinus Ferris Tyler Acacia flexicaulis liquidambaris (Kotinsky) Harris Liquidambar styraciflua osborni (Newell & Cockerell) Anderson Apr Quercus stellata Austin Quercus nigra Brazos Apr Quercus stellata Brewster Quercus undulata Nueces Mar Quercus sp. San Patricio Quercus virginiana Tyler Fagus sp. Val Verde Mar Quercus sp. Uvae (Comstock) Anderson Platanus sp. Brazos Vitis sp. Dallas Vitis sp. Hidalgo Feb,Nov Yucca sp. Nerium oleander Jefferson Vitis sp. Smith Betula sp. Wise Crataegus sp. Vitis sp. Diaspis diospyri Ferris San Patricio Diospyros texana echinocacti (Bouché) Aransas Apr Atascosa Jan Bell May Bexar Oct Cameron Oct Fayette Aug Galveston May Guadalupe Nov Harris Nov Opuntia sp. Hidalgo Opuntia leptocaulis Kaufman Nov,Apr Potter Oct Opuntia sp. Randall Oct Opuntia sp. San Patricio Jul texensis (Cockerell) Bell Aug Sophora secundiflora Bexar Kinney Sophora secundiflora toumeyi Cockerell El Paso Koeberlinia spinosa Fiorinia theae Green Galveston May Camellia sp. Harris May Camellia sp. Orange Ilex sp. Fissuraspis ulmi (Hoke) Bexar Mar Ulmus sp. Brazos Mar Ulmus sp. Maverick Mar Ulmus sp. Hemiberlesia diffinis (Newstead) Brazos Sep Celtis occidentalis Ulmus sp. Hidalgo Porlieria angustifolia lataniae (Signoret) Austin Aug Salix sp. Brazos Apr,Aug,Sep Campsis radicans Prosopis laevigata Symphoricarpus orbiculatus Leucophyllum texana Brewster Melia azedarach Prosopis laevigata Cameron Oct Acacia sp. Hibiscus mutabilis Lonicera sp. Crockett Morus sp. Dimmit Prunus persica Gonzales May Prosopis laevigata Grayson Aug Robinia pseudo-acacia Hardeman Baccharis sp. Populus sp. Howard Aug Pyrus malus Harrison Pinus sp. Henderson Jul,Sep Morus sp. Johnson Apr Morus rubra Parker Aug Populus sp. Schleicher Apr Populus sp. Tarrant Apr Salix nigra Tom Green Wilbarger Baccharis emoryi Salix sp. popularum (Marlatt) Pecos Salix sp. rapax (Comstock) Brazos Apr Celtis sp. Ulmus sp. Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman) Aransas Citrus sp. Brazoria Nov Pinus ponderosa Cameron Jan,Apr-Jun Citrus sp. Hidalgo Jan Citrus sp. Jefferson Citrus sp. camelliae Hoke Harris Ilex sp. Orange Camellia sp. Ilex sp. gloverii (Packard) Cameron Jan Citrus sinensis Jefferson Jun Citrus sinensis ulmi (Linnaeus) Brazos Rosa sp. Lineaspis cupressi (Coleman) Brewster Cupressus arizonica Brisco Juniperus monosperma Jeff Davis Juniperus monosperma Melanaspis delicata Ferris Comanche Prosopis sp. Dimmit Maverick Prosopis sp. Willacy Prosopis sp. elaeagni McKenzie Cameron Elaeagnus pungens latipyga Ferris Cameron Celtis laevigata Fraxinus sp. Salix sp. lilacina (Cockerell) Jeff Davis Quercus texana nigropunctata (Cockerell) Shelby Dec Cornus sp. obscura (Comstock) Bell Feb,May,Sep Carya illinoensis Quercus virginiana Brazoria Aug,Nov Carya illinoensis Brazos Mar,Jun,Nov Carya illinoensis Cornus sp. Quercus sp. Browns Mar,May Carya illinoensis Concho Jul Carya illinoensis Dallas Feb Carya illinoensis Fannin Jan,Aug Carya illinoensis Juglans sp. Quercus stellata Fort Bend Carya illinoensis Gonzales Feb Carya illinoensis Grayson Aug Quercus stellata McCullough Jul Quercus virginiana McLennan Apr Quercus virginiana Navarro Jan Prosopis sp. San Saba Feb,May Carya illinoensis Smith Oct Quercus ellipsoidalis Tarrant Jul,Sep Carya illinoensis Quercus virginiana Tom Green Aug Carya illinoensis Travis May Carya illinoensis Tyler Fagus sp. Van Zandt Aug Quercus stellata Quercus sp. tenebricosa (Comstock) Bell May,Sep Acer negundo Maclura pomifera Brazos Jan-Mar,Aug,Dec Acer negundo Celtis sp. Fraxinus sp. Ulmus sp. Brown Sep Acer sp. Cameron Jan Celtis laevigata Collin Jul Celtis sp. Maclura pomifera Concho Jul Carya illinoensis Dallas Feb,Oct Acer negundo Celtis sp. Ellis May Celtis sp. Grayson Apr Maclura pomifera Harris Sep Nyssa sp. Henderson Sep Carya illinoensis Hill Jan,Apr Acer negundo Morus sp. Matagorda Apr Acer negundo McLennan Jul,Aug Acer negundo Salix nigra Cornus sp. Tarrant Sep Acer saccharinum Van Zandt Aug Acer negundo Victoria Morus sp. Wharton Fraxinus sp. Williamson Mar Celtis sp. Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) Bexar Brazos Mar Celtis occidentalis Brooks Celtis sp. Cameron Dec Acacia flexicaulis DeWitt Dec Celtis sp. Hidalgo Dec Acacia flexicaulis Jim Wells Celtis sp. Fagara sp. Mycetaspis apicata (Newstead) Cameron May Pithecellobium flexicaule Niveaspis ilicis (Hoke) Brazos Nov Ilex vomitoria Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) Brewster Pinus cembroides Pinus ponderosa Pseudotsuga taxifolia Cherokee Pinus sp. Tyler Pinus sp. Odonaspis penicillata Green Cameron May Bambusa sp. Cherokee Parlatoria pergandii Comstock Bee Sep Citrus reticulata Citrus sinensis Brooks Citrus sp. Cameron Jan,Jun-Aug Citrus sp. Hidalgo Apr,May,Aug,Sep Citrus maxima Citrus sinensis Citrus sp. Jefferson Eremocitrus sp. Oct Citrus sp. Nueces May Citrus sp. Webb Jan,Mar Citrus sp. Nerium sp. proteus (Curtis) Hidalgo Citrus sinensis theae Cockerell Cameron Citrus sinensis Euonymus sp. Pelliculaspis celtis McDaniel Kleberg May Celtis spinosa Phenacaspis heterophyllae (Cooley) Harris Pinus palustris Harrison Pinus sp. Liberty May Pinus palustris nyssae (Comstock) Brazos Nyssa sylvatica pinifoliae (Fitch) Brewster Oct Pseudostuga taxifolia Jeff Davis Mar Pinus edulis Oct Pinus cembroides McLennan Dec Juniperus virginiana Potter Mar Picea sp. Presidio Dec Pinus sp. Smith Feb Pinus sp. Van Zandt Jan Pinus sp. platani (Cooley) Anderson Jul Platanus occidentalis Crockett Platanus occidentalis Dallas Platanus occidentalis Grayson Henderson Platanus occidentalis Tarrant Platanus occidentalis Wharton Platanus occidentalis spinicola Dietz & Morr. Brazos Gleditsia triacanthos Dallas Gleditsia triacanthos Van Zandt Aug Gleditsia triacanthos Protodiaspis emoryi Ferris Jeff Davis Quercus emoryi lobata Ferris Brewster Quercus sp. varus Hoke Brewster Quercus hypoleuca Quercus texana Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni & Tozzetti) Austin Ligustrum sp. Bee Melia azedarach Bexar Melia azedarach Brazos Jun Melia azedarach Morus sp. Jun Ligustrum sp. Colorado Melia azedarach Galveston Ligustrum sp. Melia azedarach Metroxylon sp. Morus sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Gonzales Ligustrum sp. Harris Ligustrum sp. Melia azedarach Morus sp. Liberty Prunus persica Matagorda Morus sp. Nueces Hibiscus sp. Trinity Prunus persica Waller Buxus sp. Wharton Ligustrum sp. Morus sp. Jun Ligustrum sp. Prunus sp. Pseudodiaspis magna Ferris El Paso Lycium sp. Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides (Comstock) Cameron Parkinsonia aculeata Comal Erythrina crista-galli Hidalgo Amyris parvifolia Porlieria angustifolia Quadraspidiotus forbesi (Johnson) Brazos Crataegus sp. Johnson Celtis sp. juglansregiae (Comstock) Brazos Aug Celtis sp. Rosa sp. Calhoun May Prunus persica Comanche Sep Celtis sp. Ulmus crassifolia Crockett Gleditsia sp. El Paso Jul Fraxinus velutina Prunus sp. Fannin Aug Fraxinus sp. Ligustrum sp. Ulmus sp. Grayson Platanus occidentalis Hill Pyrus communis Lamar Prunus persica Lubbock Acer sp. McLennan Jul,Aug Acer negundo Cornus sp. Zanthoxylum sp. Orange May Citrus sinensis Vitis sp. Pecos Juglans microcarpa Presidio Salix sp. Reagan Jan Prunus sp. Smith Jul Liquidambar styraciflua Tarrant Sep Ilex decidua Tom Green Fiscus carica Travis Mar Prunus persica Tyler May Pinus echinata Van Zandt Aug Acer negundo perniciosus (Comstock) Austin Jun,Jul Prunus persica Bell Feb,Jul,Aug,Dec Cydonia japonica Prunus persica Cydonia japonica Bexar May,Aug Prunus sp. Brazos Jan Prunus persica Burnet Feb Rosa sp. Cherokee May,Oct Pinus sp. Pyrus malus Prunus persica Dimmit May Pyrus malus Edwards Oct Prunus persica Franklin Jan Pyrus malus Galveston Jan-Dec Pyrus malus Prunus persica Prunus sp. Grayson Feb Prunus persica Pyrus sp. Grimes Mar Prunus persica Harris Feb,Nov,Dec Prunus sp. Henderson Jul Prunus persica Jackson Nov Prunus persica Jefferson Jan Prunus sp. Kerr Feb,Oct Prunus persica Lamar Jan Prunus sp. LaSalle Sep Pyrus sp. Lavaca Aug Prunus persica Prunus sp. McLennan Aug,Oct Prunus sp. Prunus persica Newton Oct Pyrus sp. Nacogdoches Jul,Nov Prunus persica Orange Fiscus sp. Panola Feb Prunus persica Smith May Pyrus malus Tarrant Jul,Sep Photinia sp. Prunus persica Upshur Apr Prunus persica Uvalde Aug Prunus persica Wharton Feb,Jun Pyrus sp. Prunus persica Williamson Aug Prunus persica socialis (Hoke) Nueces Quercus nigra Quernaspis quercus (Comstock) Brazos Quercus virginiana Commanche Quercus sp. Dallas Quercus sp. Grayson Quercus sp. McLennan Quercus sp. Situlaspis condaliae (Ferris) Pecos Microrhamnus ericoides yuccae (Cockerell) Hidalgo Acacia farnesiana Acacia berlianderi Targionia yuccarum (Cockerell) Bailey Meriolix serrulata Brewster Zizyphus lycoidesa Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) Anderson Euonymus sp. Angelina Euonymus sp. Bexar Euonymus sp. Cherokee Euonymus sp. Collin Euonymus sp. Colorado Euonymus sp. Comal Euonymus sp. Crockett Euonymus japonica Dallas Euonymus sp. Denton Euonymus sp. Ellis Euonymus sp. Fort Bend Ligustrum sp. Grayson Euonymus sp. Gregg Euonymus sp. Grimes Euonymus sp. Harris Camellia sp. Ilex cornuta Harrison Euonymus sp. Hays Lagerstroemia indica Rosa sp. Hopkins Euonymus sp. Hunt Euonymus sp. Kaufman Euonymus sp. Kerr Euonymus sp. McLennan Euonymus sp. Navarro Euonymus sp. Orange Magnolia tripelala Rusk Euonymus sp. Smith Euonymus sp. Tom Green Euonymus japonica Tarrant Euonymus japonica Velataspis anasterias Ferris El Paso Acacia constricta Hudspeth Acacia constricta dentata (Hoke) Brazos Bumelia langinosa Burleson Magnolia sp. Cameron Celtis aculaeta Matagorda Acer negundo Montgomery Mar Magnolia sp. Wharton Salix sp. mimosarum (Cockerell) Brazos Carya illinoensis Brewster Acacia farnesiana Cameron Strombocarpa cinerescens Erath Jun Prosopis sp. Hidalgo Pithecellobium sp. Prosopis chilensis Maverick Dec Prosopis chilensis Xerophilaspis prosopidis (Cockerell) Brewster Prosopis chilensis Prosopis sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ERIOCOCCIDAE Eriococcus azaleae Comstock Crataegus sp.* Populus sp.* Rhododendron sp.* Salix sp.* Gossyparia spuria (Modeer) Ulmus sp.*

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ERIOSOMATIDAE Eriosoma americanum (Riley) Wheeler May Ulmus americana crataegi (Oestlund) Brazos Crataegus sp. Ulmus sp. lanigerum (Hausmann) Brazoria Apr,May Ulmus sp. Dallas Apr,May Ulmus sp. El Paso Nov Pyrus malus Orange Oct Malus sp. Titus Apr,May Ulmus sp. mimicum Hottes & Frison Ulmus fulva* Brazoria Apr,May

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant FLATIDAE Metcalfa pruinosa (Say) Ector Jun Malus floribunda Parthenocissus quinquefolia Pittosporum tobira Hood Jul Carya illinoensis Lampasas Sep Carya illinoensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ISSIDAE Dictyonissus griphus Uhler Bexar Fiscus carica

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant KERMESIDAE Allokermes cueroensis (Cockerell) Aransas Jun Quercus virginiana De Witt Jun Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana El Paso Jun Quercus sp. galliformis (Riley) Bexar Nov Quercus virginiana Brazos Mar,Apr Quercus stellata Brewster Jun Quercus sp. Quercus gravesi Quercus grisea Quercus shumardii Briscoe Quercus havardii Comanche Sep Quercus havardii De Witt Jun Quercus virginiana Fayette Jun Quercus virginiana Goliad May Quercus marilandica Quercus sp. Jefferson Oct Quercus sp. Kleberg Oct Quercus neo-tharpii Lamar Apr Quercus sp. Navarro Apr Quercus havardii Quercus stellata San Patricio Aug Quercus virginiana Smith Jul Quercus sp. Tarrant May,Sep,Nov Quercus stellata Quercus virginiana Quercus harvardii Van Zandt Aug Quercus sp. Wise Aug Quercus sp. gillettei (Cockerell) Quercus alba Quercus engelmanni Quercus gambelii Quercus undulata Brewster Jul Quercus sp. De Witt May Quercus sp. Shackelford Sep Quercus stellata Val Verde Mar Quercus stellata Van Zandt Aug Quercus stellata Kermes branigani King Brewster Jun Quercus grisea Nanokermes pubescens Bogue Bowie Jun Quercus stellata Dallas May Quercus sp. Gregg May Quercus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant MARGARODIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell Acacia sp.* Acer sp.* Aloysin sp.* Buxus sp.* Carya illinionesis* Casuarina sp.* Celtis occidentalis* Chaenomeles japonica* Cupressus sp.* Erythrina fusca* Garrya sp.* Gleditsia sp.* Juglans sp.* Liquidambar styraciflua* Magnolia sp.* Malus sp.* Morus sp.* Parthenocissus tricuspidata* Pinus sp.* Prunis amygdalus* Prunis armeniaca* Prunis persia* Punica granatum* Pyrus sp.* Quercus sp.* Rosa sp.* Salix sp.* Aransas May-Nov Citrus sp. Pittosporum tobira Atascosa May-Jun Citrus sp. Citrus maxima Bee Jul Rosa sp. Bexar Apr Pittosporum tobira May Citrus limonia Brazos Mar,Aug-Oct Morus alba Rosa sp. Cameron Feb,May-Nov Citrus sp. Dallas May-Nov Citrus sp. Pittosporum tobira Dimmit Apr,Jul,Aug Citrus maxima Duval May-Nov Citrus sp. Pittosporum tobira Frio Apr Citrus sp. Rosa sp. Galveston May-Nov Bauhinia purpurea Citrus maxima Citrus sp. Nandina domestica Pittosporum tobira Harris May Citrus sinesis Rosa sp. Hidalgo Sep,Oct Citrus sp. Nandina domestica Pittosporum tobira Jefferson May,Jun,Aug Pittosporum tobira Morus alba Nandina domestica Jan,Nov Citrus sp. Karnes Jan,Aug Pittosporum tobira Medina Oct Nandina domestica Nacogdoches Oct Nandina domestica Nueces Aug Pittosporum tobira May,Jun Citrus maxima Nandina domestica Orange May-Nov Citrus sp. Carya illinoensis Pittosporum tobira Palacios Dec Citrus maxima San Patricio Feb Citrus sp. Sep Pittosporum tobira Uvalde Mar Nandina domestica rileyi Cockerell Brewster Acacia constricta Prosopis glandulosa El Paso

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant MEMBRACIDAE Enchenopa binota (Say) Juglans nigra* Ptelea trifoliata* Anderson May Carya illinoensis Atascosa Aug Bosque Apr Brazos Apr Cameron Jul Erath Frio May Hidalgo May Jim Wells Apr Menard May Carya illinoensis Montgomery May San Patricio Apr Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) Castanea sp.* Pyrus calleryana* Quercus sp.* Quercus alba* Quercus rubra* Robinia sp.* Brazos Apr Chambers Jun Micrutalis calva (Say) Gleditsia triacanthos* Anderson Sep Bandera Aug Brazos Apr,Jul Brewster Aug Cameron Jul Comanche Jun,Jul Dimmit Nov Hidalgo Dec,Jul San Patricio Apr,Jul Terrell Aug Uvalde Aug Williamson Apr Zavala Aug Platycotis vittata (Fabricius) Betula nigra* Anderson May Brazos Apr-Jun Harris Apr Quercus sp. Jeff Davis May Kerr Nov Quercus virginiana Nacogdoches Apr Quercus rubra Travis Feb Stictocephala bisonia Kopp & Yonke Bosque Jun Brazos Sep,Oct Dickens Aug Goliad Aug Uvalde May Williamson Sep inermis (Fabricius) Bastrop May Bosque May Brown Jun-Jul Prunus americana Prunus persica Burleson May Carya illinoensis Caldwell Apr Dallas May,Jun Gonzales Jun Grayson Jun-Jul Prunus americana Prunus persica McLennan May Milam May Robertson Jun Tarrant May,Jun Williamson Jun Umbonia crassicornis Amyot & Serville Albizia sp.* Hibiscus sp.* Cameron Dec-Jun Acacia farnesiana Pithecellobium macrostacki Hidalgo Mar,May,Oct Acacia farnesiana

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PHOENICOCCIDAE Ancepaspis tridentata (Ferris) Cameron Prosopis glandulosa Comanche Prosopis sp. Crockett Prosopis sp. Nueces Prosopis sp. Phoenicoccus marlatti (Cockerell) Webb Phoenix dactylifera

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PHYLLOXERIDAE Phylloxera caryaecaulis (Fitch) Galveston Apr,May Carya illinoensis devastatrix Pergande Brown Jun Carya illinoensis Galveston May Carya illinoensis Gonzales May Carya illinoensis notabilis Pergande Bell May Carya illinoensis Navarro Jun Carya illinoensis Travis May Carya illinoensis russellae Stoetzel Harden Jun Carya illinoensis texana Stoetzel Brazos Carya illinoensis Brown Carya illinoensis Comanche Carya illinoensis Erath Carya illinoensis Menard Carya illinoensis San Saba Carya illinoensis vitifoliae (Fitch) Grimes Aug,Sep Vitis sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cataenococcus olivaceus (Cockerell) Brazos Populus deltoides Brewster Porlieria angustifolia Cameron Baccharis sp. Yucca sp. Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell) Cameron Prosopis glanulosa Pecos Prosopis glanulosa difficilus (Lobdell) Brazos Carya illinoensis Denton Carya illinoensis Uvalde Carya illinoensis texensis (Tinsley) Duval Acacia farnesiana Eurycoccus yuccae Ferris El Paso Yucca sp. Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell) Bexar Celtis sp. Cameron Hibiscus militaris Cooke Celtis sp. McLennan Bumelia lanuginosa Pecos Rhus microphylla Heliococcus malvastrus McDaniel Cameron Jun Malvastrum sp. Oracella acuta (Lobdell) Harris Pinus palustris Harrison Pinus sp Phenacoccus dearnessi King Brewster Tarrant Crataegus sp. defectus Ferris Hidalgo Malvastrum coromandelianum gossypii Townsend & Cockerell Cameron Hibiscus militaris helianthi (Cockerell) Bailey Brewster Croton sp. Briscoe El Paso Jeff Davis Pinus ponderosa Pecos Planococcus citri (Risso) Bougainvillea sp.* Gardenia jasminoides* Malus sp.* Prunus sp.* Bexar Brazos Citrus sp. Cameron Citrus sp. Harris Ficus carica Hidalgo Kleberg Citrus sp. ficus (Signoret) Ficus carica Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) Acer sp.* Catalpa bungei* Citrus sp.* Diospyros sp.* Elaeagnus sp.* Euonymus alatus* Hibiscus sp.* Ilex sp.* Ligustrum sp.* Morus alba* Parthenocissus tricuspidata* Persea americana* Pinus sp.* Populus sp.* Prunus persica* Pyrus communis* Pyrus malus* Taxus sp.* Ulmus sp.* Viburnum sp.* Wisteria sp.* Eastland Catalpa sp. Tarrant Feb Pyracantha sp. fragilis Brain Gregg Magnolia sp. longispinus (Targioni Tozzetti) Cedrus deodora* Diospyros sp.* Fiscus sp.* Hedera helix* Hibiscus sp.* Jasminum sp.* Nerium oleander* Opuntia sp.* Pinus pinea* Pittosporum sp.* Rhododendron sp.* Taxus sp.* Brazos Opuntia sp. Brooks Kleberg maritimus (Ehrhorn) Arbutus sp.* Catalpa sp.* Ceanothus sp.* Celtis sp.* Citrus sp.* Cydonia japonica* Ginkgo biloba* Gleditsia triacanthos* Hedera helix* Juglans sp.* Pyrus calleryana* Taxus sp.* Jul Rhizoecus mexicanus Brazos Jul Vitis sp. Briscoe Morus sp. Brooks Celtis sp. Puto mexicanus (Cockerell) Brazos Leucophyllum frutescens Lavaca Leucophyllum frutescens yuccae (Coquillet) Bastrop Leucophyllum frutescens Hidalgo Yucca sp. Rhizoecus gracilis McKenzie Dumas Jan Artemisia sp. leucosomus (Cockerell) Nueces Apr Mammillaria sp. Nerium oleander Spilococcus eriogoni (Ehrhorn) Jeff Davis Eriogonum sp. juniperi (Ehrhorn) Brewster Cupressus arizonica Jeff Davis Juniperus sp. Pecos Juniperus sp. prosopidis (Cockerell) Briscoe Prosopis sp. El Paso Prosopis sp. Pecos Prosopis sp. Wichita Prosopis sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Homoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PSYLLIDAE Aphalaroida acaciae Crawford Duval May,Oct,Dec Acacia amentacea inermis Crawford Bexar May Mimosa borealis pithecolobia Crawford Val Verde Pithecellobium sp. Gyropsylla ilicis (Ashmead) Brazos Ilex yaupon Heteropsylla mimosae Crawford Cameron Jun,Jul,Aug Mimosa sp. Victoria Jun,Jul,Aug Mimosa sp. texana Crawford Bailey Jun El Paso Jun-Aug Hidalgo Kerr Mar-Aug Celtis pallida Lubbock Jun Tom Green Jun Prosopis sp. Travis Mar-Aug Pithecellobium sp. Prosopis sp. Victoria Mar-Aug Acacia sp. Leuronota maculata Crawford Mar-Aug Columbrina texensis Mar-Aug Condalia obovata Cameron Duval Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Riley Brazoria Hamilton Sep Taylor May Celtis sp. celtidismamma (Riley) Anderson Mar Brazos Nov,Dec Celtis sp. Tarrant Oct Mimosa sp. venusta O.S. Bexar Nov,Dec Celtis sp. Brazos Nov,Dec Tarrant Oct Celtis sp. Psylla alba Crawford El Paso Salix sp. Hudspeth Dec Salix sp. pyricola Foerster Pyrus communis Trioza diospyri (Ashmead) Apr,May Diospyros sp. Bexar Duval

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Thysanoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Aeolothrips duvali Moulton Bosque Apr Brazos Mar,Apr,Jun Brooks Apr Burleson Apr-Jun Burnet May Caldwell May Collin Mar-May Colorado May Comal Jun Dallas Mar,Apr Erath Mar Prunus persica Falls Apr Frio Feb-Apr Grimes May Guadalupe Apr,May Carya illinoensis Hays Apr Jim Wells May Kleberg Mar Knox Apr,May Lee Apr Limestone Apr,May Prunus persica Lubbock Apr,Jul Medina Jun Montgomery Apr Nueces Apr Presidio Aug Robertson Mar,Jun Scurry Mar Travis Apr,Oct Tyler May Washington Apr Willacy Apr Williamson May hesperus Bailey Presidio Jul,Aug Salix sp. Erythrothrips bishoppi Moulton Presidio Aug Salix sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Thysanoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal) Angelina Dec Ficus nitida Ficus sp. Dallas May Ligustrum sp. Ficus microcarpa Haplothrips malifloris Hood Lubbock Jul Presidio Aug Salix sp. Karnyothrips melaleucus (Bagnall) Brazos Feb Hidalgo Dec,May Citrus sp. Liothrips umbripennis (Hood) Brazos Mar Quercus stellata Collin Apr varicornis (Hood) Hidalgo Aug Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Thysanoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant THRIPIDAE Bregmatothrips venustus Hood Bastrop Jun Brazos Mar,Apr,Aug,Sep Burleson May,Jun,Mar Burnet May Cameron Nov,Dec Lantana sp. Frio Jul Guadalupe Jun Hays Apr Jim Wells May Kenedy Dec Kleberg Jul Milam Feb Presidio Aug San Benito Oct Terry Jul,Aug Travis Oct Zapata Dec Chirothrips simplex Hood Burnet May Castro Jun Frio May,Jul Jim Wells May Knox Apr Lamb Jun Lubbock Apr Mason Jun Oldham Aug Presidio Jul,Aug Salix sp. Terry May,Jul,Aug Travis Oct Frankiniella fusca (Hinds) Bastrop May,Jun Bosque Apr Brazos Mar-Sep Burleson Mar-Jul Burnet May Caldwell May Delta May Collin Mar-Jun Colorado May Dallas Mar-May Erath Aug Falls Apr Fayette Apr,Jun Frio Jan,Mar-Jul,Oct Lamar Apr,May Grimes May Guadalupe Apr-Jun Carya illinoensis Harris Oct Hunt Jun,Jul Jim Wells May Kenedy Jun Knox Apr Lee Apr Limestone Apr-Jul Prunus persica Lubbock Apr Milam Feb Montgomery Apr,Jun Navarro Jun Polk May Robertson Mar-Jun Schrankia sp. San Patricio May Star Apr Terry Jul Travis Apr Tyler May Uvalde May Walker Apr Washington Mar-Apr Williamson Apr-Jul Frankliniella minuta (Moulton) Brazos Feb Cameron Jan Erath Mar Prunus persica Prunus sp. Frio Jan-Mar Hidalgo Jan,Jun Lubbock Jul Frio Dec Lantana horrida Presidio Jul-Aug Salix sp. Terry Aug Travis Feb Yoakum Mar Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) Angelina May Rosa sp. Bandera Jun Bastrop May Bexar Jun Bosque Apr Brazos Mar-May Quercus virginiana Burleson Mar-Jun,Sep Burnet May Caldwell May Cameron Jan,Mar Lantana horrida Castro Jun Yucca sp. Collin Mar-Jun,Oct Comal Jun Dallas Jan,Mar-May Erath Mar,Jun Prunus persica Prunus sp. Falls Apr Fayette Apr Foard Jun,Jul Frio Dec-Jul,Oct Acacia farnesiana Lantana horrida Guadalupe Jan,Apr,May Carya illinoensis Hale Jun Hidalgo Jan,Apr-Jul Lantana horrida Hunt Jun,Jul Jim Wells May Knox Apr,May Lamb Nov Lavaca Mar Lee Apr Limestone Apr-Jul Prunus persica Llano Jul Rhus sp. Lubbock Feb,Apr,Jun-Sep Medina Jun Milam Apr-May Lantana horrida Mitchell Jul Montgomery Jun Yucca sp. Presidio Apr-Aug Salix sp. Robertson Feb Runnels Jun-Aug San Patricio May San Saba Jul Scurry Feb,Mar,Jun-Aug Terry Jul,Sep Tyler May Uvalde Mar,Jun-Jul Acacia berlandieri Punica granatum Sophora secundiflora Washington Mar-Apr Willacy Jan Williamson Apr-Jul Zapata Dec Zavala Aug Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) Angelina May Rosa sp. Bandera Jun Bastrop May,Jun Bexar Jun Bosque Apr Brazos Jan-Dec Ligustrum japonicum Prunus sp. Quercus virginiana Burleson Feb-Jun Burnet May Caldwell May Cameron Jan,Mar,Nov Collin Mar-Jul Colorado May Comal Jun Dallas Mar-May Falls Apr Fayette Jun Frio all year Baccharis sp. Lantana horrida Gonzales Jun Grimes May Guadalupe Apr-Jun Carya illinoensis Hays Apr Hidalgo Mar,May Jefferson Aug,Nov Jim Wells May Kendall Mar Kenedy Jun Lavaca Mar,Dec Lee Apr Limestone Apr-Jul Prunus persica Llano Jul Lubbock Feb Medina Jun Milam Mar,May Lantana horrida Montgomery Mar-Jun Rubus sp. Nueces May Polk May Presidio Aug Robertson Feb,Jun San Patricio Jun,Dec San Saba Jul Starr Apr Travis Feb,Oct Tyler May Walker Apr Washington Apr Wharton Mar Williamson Apr-Aug Zapata Dec Frankliniella williamsi Hood Brazos Sep Burleson May,Jun Cameron Mar Foard Jul Frio Jun-Aug Hidalgo Jun Lantana horrida Runnels Jul,Aug Zapata Dec Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis (Bouché') Microcephalothrips abdominalis (Crawford) Bandera Jun Bastrop Jun Bexar Jun Brazos Feb-Apr,Sep,Nov Burleson Feb,May Cameron Jan,Nov Collin Mar,Apr Erath Aug Frio Jan,Mar,Jul,Oct Lantana horrida Guadalupe May Carya illinoensis Harris Feb Hays Apr Hidalgo Jan,Jun,Aug Lantana horrida Jim Wells May Kendall Jun Kenedy Jun Kerr Mar Kleberg Sep Lavaca Mar Limestone Jul Llano Jul Rhus sp. Lubbock Jul Montgomery Apr Polk May Presidio Aug Salix sp. Robertson Feb-Apr San Patricio Jun Starr Apr Terry Jul-Aug Travis Oct Washington Apr Wharton Mar,Jul Williamson May-Jul Scirtothrips citri (Moulton) Citrus sp.* Bastrop Jun Burleson Jun Montgomery Apr Tyler May Sericothrips variabilis (Beach) Brazos Feb-May Prunus sp. Burleson Apr-Jul Collin Apr,Jul Dallas Mar,May Harris Feb Hunt Jun,Jul Limestone Apr-Jun Prunus persica Montgomery Apr,Jun Polk May Robertson Feb Travis Feb,Oct Tyler May Williamson May,Jun

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ANOBIIDAE Ernobius granulatus LeConte Henderson Pinus elliottii Montgomery Pinus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ANTHICIDAE Anthicus sturmii Laf. Brown Jul Carya illinoensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant BOSTRICHIDAE Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say) Brazos Mar,May,Oct,Dec Cherokee Mar Carya illinoensis Diospyros kuki Dawson Mar Howard Jan Vitis sp. Palo Pinto Jan Sutton May Tom Green May Carya illinoensis Williamson Carya illinoensis cornutus (Pallas) Bee Aug Bexar Aug Cameron Jun Bougainvillea sp. Dimmit May,Feb,Sep Galveston Jun,Aug Carya illinoensis Hidalgo Jan,Oct Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius) Anderson Sep Cameron Mar Prosopis glanulosa Hill Sep Xylobiops basillare (Say) Brazos May Harris Aug Carya illinoensis Rush Aug Pyrus malus Williamson Oct Carya illinoensis texanus (Horn) Brazos Oct-Dec Brown Aug Carya illinoensis Cameron Jan,Feb Stephens Jun Prosopis glanulosa

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant BRUCHIDAE Acanthoscelides flavescens (Fahraeus) Cameron Feb Abutilon hypoleucum Hidalgo quadridentus (Schaeffer) Cameron Feb Abutilon hypoleucum Algarobius prosopis LeConte Brewster Jul San Patricio Dec Prosopis glanulosa Ward Oct Merobruchus julianus (Horn) Dimmit Feb-Jun Zavala Jul Acacia berlandieri Mimosestes nubigens (Motschulsky) Frio Oct Acacia farnesiana Webb Jan Acacia farnesiana Stator limbatus (Horn) Cameron Feb Abutilon hypoleucum vachelliae Bottimer Acacia farnesiana

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus difficilis Gory Anderson May Prosopis glanulosa Brazos May,Jun egeniformis Champion & Knull Brazos May,Jun Gleditsia triacanthos Sapindus drummondii fallax Say Brazos Apr,Jun,Jul Gleditsia triacanthos Sapindus drummondii Nacogdoches Apr Travis May lecontei Saunders Brazos Feb,Mar,Apr,Jun Celtis sp. Sapindus drummondii Duval Apr Erath Apr Gonzales Apr Hidalgo Apr,May Walker Mar obsoletoguttatus Gory Brazos Apr,Jun Sapindus drummondii Dallas Jun ornatulus Horn Brazos Jun Sapindus drummondii Burleson Apr,May scitulus Horn Burleson May,Jun Prosopis glanulosa Gonzales Apr Quercus virginiana viridescens Knull Cameron May,Jun Prosopis glanulosa Uvalde Apr Anthaxia viridifrons Gory Brazos Mar Crataegus sp. Ulmus sp. Williamson May Brachys ovatus (Weber) Bastrop May Brazos Mar,Apr,May Quercus sp. Burleson May Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier) Bastrop Feb Rosa sp. Brazos Mar-Oct Quercus sp. Brown Mar-Jun Coleman Dec Rosa sp. Cooke Oct Rosa sp. Ellis May Ulmus sp. Hidalgo Oct Kaufman May Liberty May Limestone Jul McLennan Jul Salix sp. Tarrant May,Jun Rosa sp. purpureovittata Horn Anderson Jul Brazos Jun Celtis sp. Hidalgo Jeff Davis Jun Kimble Apr Limestone Jul Dicerca lurida (Fabricius) Brazos Mar Brown Carya illinoensis Hidalgo Jun obscura (Fabricius) Brazos Oct Diospyros virginiana Psiloptera drummondi LaPorte & Gory Brazos Jun Fannin Jul Prosopis glanulosa Frio Aug,Jul Fuller Jul Prosopis glanulosa Hemphill May Hidalgo Oct Jeff Davis Jun Kenedy Sep Kinney Jul,Aug Acacia berlandieri Carya illinoensis Medina Jul,Aug Acacia berlandieri Carya illinoensis Pecos Aug Carya illinoensis Ulmus parvifolia Presidio Jun,Jul,Aug Runnels Sep Uvalde Jul,Aug Acacia berlandieri Carya illinoensis Ptosima gibbicollis (Say) Brazos May Cercis canadensis idolynae Frost Brazos Mar,Apr,May Crataegus sp. Gleditsia tricanthos

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant CANTHARIDAE Dacanthos canthos Trypherus latipennis Germar Brazos May Zanthoxylum sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant CERAMBYCIDAE Ancylocera bicolor Olivier Brazos Apr Carya illinoensis Hidalgo Oct Travis May Aneflus sonoranus Casey Dimmit Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep Hidalgo Jul Jones Jul,Aug Prosopis glanulosa Nolan Jul,Aug Archodontes melanopus LeConte Brazos Jun-Aug Quercus sp. Burleson Aug Carya illinoensis Grimes Aug Harris Jul Lavaca Jul Carya illinoensis Prunus persica Madison Jul Ataxia crypta (Say) Bell Jun,Jul Bexar May Brazos Apr,May,Jun Colorado Sep Dimmit Mar,May,Jul,Sep Erath Mar Galveston Apr,Jun Ficus sp. Hidalgo May McLennan Jun,Jul Morris Jul Nolan Jul Nueces Jul Sutton Apr Taylor May Williamson Mar Dendrobias mandibularis Serville Brewster Jun Galveston May Tamarax gallica Hidalgo Mar-Oct Celtis sp. Jefferson Aug Matagorda Sep Ficus sp. Presidio May,Jun Dorcaschema oclovittatum Knull Brazos Apr,May,Aug,Sep Ficus sp. Denton Sep Livingstone Oct Tom Green Jun Dorcasta cinerea Horn Bexar Jul Brazos Feb,Mar,May,Jun Croton capitalus Dimmit Feb,Apr-Jun,Sep Erath May Frio Mar Gillespie Jun Hidalgo Apr,Jul,Dec Kleberg Jun Robertson Jun San Patricio Jun Starr Jun Val Verde Jun Webb Apr Willacy Jun Eburia mutica LeConte Bexar Mar,May Brazos Jun,Jul Cameron Jun,Aug Dimmit May Galveston May,Jun Ficus sp. Hidalgo Mar,Apr Travis Jul Enaphalodes atomarius (Drury) Bexar Aug Brazos Jun-Oct Grayson Jul Madison Jul McLennan Aug Mills Aug Morris Jul Smith Jul,Aug taeniatus LeConte Dimmit May Hidalgo Apr-Jul Citrus sp. Medina Jun Populus deltoides Taylor Aug Ulmus sp. Euderces pini Olivier Brazos Mar,Apr Cornus racemosa Gleditsia triacanthos Ligustrum sp. reichei LeConte Bell Apr Brazos Mar,Apr,Jun Crataegus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Cornus racemosa Eupogonius vestitus (Say) Brazos Apr,May Fraxinus sp. Burleson May Shelby May Walker May Goes pulcher (Hald) Bell May Carya illinoensis Leptura emarginata Fabricius Bexar Jun Brazos May Comanche Jun Madison Jul Celtis sp. McLennan Jun Salix nigra Tyler Jun Megacyllene caryae (Gahan) Brazos Mar Dimmit Oct,Nov,Dec Prosopis glanulosa Hidalgo Aug Tom Green Nov Travis Apr Molorchus bimaculatus Say Brazos Mar,Apr Crataegus sp. Monochamus titillator (Fabricius) Brazos Sep Pinus taeda Cameron May Harris May Madison Aug Nacogdoches Apr Neacanthocinus obsoletus (Olivier) Pinus sp.* Morris Jul,Oct Neoclytus mucronatus (Fabricius) Brown Mar Celtis sp. Oberea ocellata Haldeman Brazos Apr,May,Jun,Jan Prunus persica Cherokee May,Nov Prunus sp. Milam May Travis May tripunctata (Swederus) Bexar Mar Prunus persica Prunus sp. Fannin Jun Gillespie Jun Prunus persica Montgomery Aug Prunus persica Prunus sp. Nacogdoches Prunus persica Obrium maculatum (Olivier) Brazos Apr,May Sapindus drummondii Gleditsia triacanthos Dimmit Apr,May Hidalgo Apr,Aug McLennan Jun Oncideres cingulata (Say) Brazos Oct Burleson Oct Grimes Sep,Oct Carya illinoensis Harris Nov Carya illinoensis Limestone Aug Montgomery Sep Carya illinoensis Navarro Oct Carya illinoensis Smith Oct Carya illinoensis pustulata LeConte Atascosa Nov Brazos Mar,Sep Cameron Mar,Oct,Nov Acacia farnesiana Harris Oct Albizia julibrissin Hidalgo Mar,Aug-Dec Acacia farnesiana Casurina cunninghamiana Kleberg Nov Wharton Sep texana Horn Bexar Sep Brazos Aug Prosopis glanulosa Calhoun Jun Robinia pseudo-acacia Cameron Sep Dimmit Apr-Sep Hidalgo Jun,Aug,Sep,Nov Citrus sp. Kleberg Feb McLennan Sep Medina Sep Wichita Sep Cercis canadensis Plantanus occidentalis Wilbarger Mar,Jul,Sep Gleditsia triacanthos trinodata Casey Hidalgo Oct Acacia farnesiana Casaurina cunninghamiana Midland Sep Placosternus difficilis (Chevrolat) Atascosa Oct,Nov Bexar Feb,Apr,Aug,Nov Cameron Jan Dimmit Feb,Oct Frio May Jim Wells Feb Prosopis sp. Plectrodera scalatoris Fabricius Brazos May,Jun Populus deltoides Populus sp. Collin Jul Denton Sep Populus nigra Leon Jun Populus deltoides Lubbock Jun Populus sp. Madison Jun McLennan Jun,Jul Salix sp. Populus deltoides Tarrant Jun Populus deltoides Prionus imbricornis (Linnaeus) Galveston Feb Pinus sp. Morris Jun,Jul,Aug Robertson Jun Waller Jun Rhopalophora rugicollis LeConte Brazos Mar,May Crataegus sp. Saperda calcarata Say Lipscomb Populus sp. candida Fabricius Stenosphenus dolosus Horn Atascosa Oct Bexar May,Sep,Oct Brazos Mar,Apr,May Prosopia glanulosa Brown Oct Cameron Oct Dimmit Apr Frio Sep Hidalgo Oct Smith Mar notatus (Olivier) Brazos Mar,Apr Brown Mar Carya illinoensis Nacogdoches Mar Carya illinoensis Smith Mar Sternidius alpha Say Brazos Apr Sapindus drummondii Hidalgo Aug San Patricio Aug Sutton Apr crassulus LeConte Brazos Apr,Jun,Jul,Sep Celtis sp. Dimmit Apr,May Hidalgo Aug Limestone Sep fascicularis (Harris) Brazos Apr,Jun,Jul Galveston Jul,Aug Ficus sp. Sutton Apr Styloleptus biustus (LeConte) Brazos May,Aug Galveston Aug Carya illinoensis Taranomis bivittata Dupont Bexar Jan,Sep Rosa sp. Brazos May Prosopis glanulosa Tetraopes texanus Horn Bell Apr Brazos Apr Brewster Jun Comanche Jun Dallas Feb,May,Jun Dimmit Sep,Oct,Nov Citrus sp. Jeff Davis May Tylocerina nodosus (Fabricius) Pinus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant CHRYSOMELIDAE Anomoea flavokansiensis Moldenke Brazos May,Jun,Jul Ampelosis sp. Prosopis glanulosa Dallas Jul Robinia sp. Grayson Jun McLennan Jun laticlavia (Forster) Brazos Apr,May Crataegus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Brewster Jun Burleson Apr Jeff Davis Jul Liberty Apr Asphaera lustrans (Crotch) Bexar Oct,Nov Brazos Apr,May Dallas Jun Dickens Sep Salix sp. Dimmit Nov Hays Apr Hidalgo Apr,Feb McLennan Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov Mills May,Jun Robertson Oct Sutton Nov,Apr Uvalde Jun Calligrapha scalaris (LeConte) Donley May Gillespie Jan,Jun Ulmus sp. Travis Sep Ulmus sp. Chaetocnema elongatula Crotch Burleson May Brazos Apr,May,Jun Crataegus sp. Charidotella sexpunctata (Fabricius) Brazos Apr-Nov Gleditsia triacanthos Burleson Apr Cameron Jun-Aug Dimmit Apr Hidalgo Jan Citrus sp. McLennan Jun-Nov Williamson Apr,Jun Chrysomela scriptas (Fabricius) Atascosa Mar Salix sp. Brazos Feb,Apr,Jul,Sep Salix sp. Nueces Apr Crepidodera nana (Say) Brazos Salix sp. Crytocephalus quadri-maculatus Newman Brazos Mar,Apr,May Prunus sp. Brewster Jun Burleson Aug Hemphill May Jim Hogg Feb guttulatus Olivier Brazos Apr,May,Jun Gleditsia triacanthos Sapindus drummondii Lamar Jun Derospidea brevicollis (LeConte) Bell Apr Brazos Apr,May Zanthoxylum sp. Galveston Feb,Apr,May Zanthoxylum sp. Grimes Apr Zanthoxylum sp. Hidalgo May Jefferson Apr Zanthoxylum sp. Kenedy May Kleberg May McLennan May Zanthoxylum sp. Nueces Apr Diachus auratus (Fabricius) Atascosa Mar Bell Oct Brazos May-Sep Ampelosis sp. Sapindus drummondii Cameron Jan,Feb Dimmit Mar Frio Mar Galveston Apr Nueces Apr Presidio Sep Disonycha pluriligata (LeConte) Cameron Jan,Feb Hidalgo Jun McLennan Jun,Jul Salix nigra Montgomery Jun Hemisphaerota cyanea (Say) Galveston Sep Washingtonia robusta Neochlamisus gibbosus (Fabricius) Brazos Apr,May Sutton May,Jun Wharton Jun Plantanus occidentalis Pachybrachis bivittatus Say Brazos Apr,May Salix sp. Nolan Jul,Aug Presidio Jul hybridus Suffrian Presidio Jul,Apr Sutton Apr Paria canella (Olivier) Bastrop Jul Brazos Mar-Nov Salix sp. Dimmit Mar Galveston Apr Harris May Rosa sp. Hemphill May Limestone Jul McLennan Jul Morris Jun Nolan Jul Smith Jul Rhabdopterus picipes (Olivier) Bexar Apr Carya illinoensis Brazos Apr,May Carya illinoensis Harris Apr Camellia sp. McLennan Jul Robertson May Quercus sp. Val Verde Apr Rosa sp. Williamson May Saxinis omogera Lacordaire Brazos Apr,May Gleditsia triacanthos Dallas Apr Dimmit Apr Jeff Davis Aug Triachus posteremus LeConte Brazos Apr,May Crataegus sp. Ampelosis sp. Galveston Apr Tymnes tricolor (Fabricius) Brown May Carya illinoensis Xanthogalleruca luteola (Müller)

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant CURCULIONIDAE Curculio caryae (Horn) Archer Bandera Jan Carya illinoensis Baylor Blanco Bowie Brown Burnet Callahan Clay Collin Comanche Concho Cooke Crockett Dallas Denton Eastland Ellis Erath Fannin Fort Bend Freestone Gillespie Glasscock Goliad Grayson Hamilton Hood Hunt Irion Jack Johnson Karnes Kaufman Kendall Jan Carya illinoensis Kerr Kimble Knox Lamar Lampasas Lee Llano Madison Marion Mason Menard Mills Montague Nolan Palo Pinto Parker Presidio San Saba Stephens Sterling Throckmorton Titus Tom Green Upshur Van Zandt Walker Wichita Williamson Wise Wood Young Epicaerus elegantulus Champion Brooks Sep Citrus sp. Kenedy May Tarrant Aug texanus Casey Bexar May,Jul Carya illinoensis Burleson Jul San Patricio Apr Eudiagogus pulcher Fabricius Bastrop Jul Bexar May Brazos May,Jun,Jul,Aug Sesbania vesicaria Sesbania macrocarpa Burleson Apr Cameron Mar,Apr,Aug Sesbania sp. Galveston Jan-Dec Guadalupe May Robertson May Wharton Mar Magdalis pandura Say Anderson May Juglans nigra Myrmes myrmex (Herbst) Brazos Apr,May Crataegus sp. Pandeleteius cinereus (Horn) Brewster Jun San Saba Apr,Jul Carya illinoensis dentipes Pierce Gillespie May Quercus sp. hilaris (Herbst) Brazos Mar Menard May Carya illinoensis Pantomorus cervinus (Crotch) Jefferson Midland Sep Prunus sp. Rosa sp. Trachelospermum sp. Pissodes nemorensis Germar Cherokee Jan,Apr Cedrus deodara Pinus sp. Nacogdoches Mar Prunus persica Orange Mar Pinus virginiana Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) Anderson Apr Apr Quercus sp. Brazos Apr,May Burleson May Brazos Apr,May Crataegus sp. Rhynchaenus niger (Horn) Brazos Apr,Sep Crataegus sp. Polk Apr Salix sp. pallicornis (Say) Kaufman May Ulmus sp. Sibinia setosus (Leconte) Prosopis glanulosa Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say) Anderson Apr Crataegus viridis Brazos May Crataegus sp. Hopkins May Pyrus malus Travis Jun

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Coleoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant SCOLYTIDAE Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann Pinus sp.* Ips avulsus (Eichhoff) Pinus sp.* grandicollis (Eichhoff) Pinus sp.* Phloeosinus dentatus (Say) Juniperus virginiana* taxodii Blackman Taxodium distichum* Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham) Ulmus sp.* Baylor Brazos Briscoe Childress Collingsworth Cottle Dallas El Paso Floyd Foard Gray Hale Hall Hardeman Hutchinson Midland Mitchell Motley Potter Randall Swisher Wheeler Wilbarger quadrispinosus Say Carya sp.* Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg) Bell Apr Brazos Jul,Oct Hunt Aug Quercus sp. Jasper May Prunus persica Sabine Apr Walker May Xylosandrus compactus (Eichhoff) Sabine Apr crassiusculus (Motschulsky) Cass Mar Prunus persica Jasper May Prunus persica Sabine Apr Tyler Mar Pyrus malus

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant AGARISTIDAE Alypia octomaculalis (Fabricius) Brazos Apr Deaf Smith Sep Vitis sp. Palo Pinto Apr Vitis sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ARCTIIDAE Estigmene acrea (Drury) Brazos Jun Cameron Jan Bougainvillea sp. Hibiscus sp. Rosa sp. Halysidota cinctipes Grote Cameron Nov Malvaviscus drummondii tessellaris (J. E. Smith) Reeves Oct Morus sp. Hyphantria cunea (Drury) Brazoria Apr Crataegus sp. May Ilex vomitoria Brazos Feb,Mar,Jun, Carya illinoensis Aug,Oct Cameron May,Jul,Aug Fraxinus sp. Morus sp. Ulmus parvifolia Denton Aug Carya illinoensis Fort Bend May,Jun Quercus virginiana Salix sp. Galveston Oct Carya illinoensis Grayson Jun Carya illinoensis Hidalgo Oct Vitis sp. Jefferson May Kleberg May,Jun Maverick Montgomery Jun Carya illinoensis Quercus virginiana Ochiltree Sep Carya illinoensis Reeves Mar,Apr,May Populus deltoides Smith Jul Platanus occidentalis Tom Green Jun,Jul Morus sp. Webb Wharton Jun Carya illinoensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant BLASTOBASIDAE Holcocera ochrocephala Dietz Cameron Jan Malvaviscus drummondii

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant COCHYDLIDAE Hysterosia leguminana Busck Nueces May Acacia farnesiana

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant COLEOPHORIDAE Homaledra sabalella (Chambers) Galveston palm, palmetto

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant COSSIDAE Cossula magnifica (Strecker) Fort Bend Mar Carya illinoensis Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) Brazos Mar-Jun Ulmus parvifolia Betula sp. Fraxinus sp. Ulmus sp. Burnet Apr Cameron Mar Denton Jan,Apr Fraxinus pennsylvanica Dimmit Feb,Mar Erath Oct Pyrus malus Galveston Aug Fraxinus velutina Harris Apr Quercus sp. Henderson Jun Hidalgo Jul Nacogdoches Oct Quercus sp. Presidio Apr

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant GELECHIIDAE Anarsia lineatella Zellar Bell Jul,Aug Prunus persica Cherokee Jul Prunus persica Erath Aug Prunus persica Fayette Jul Prunus sp. Lamar May Prunus persica Williamson Jul Aristotelia pudibundella (Zellar) Nueces May Acacia farnesiana Dichomeris georgiella (Walker) Brown May Carya illinoensis Young May Carya illinoensis ventrella (Fitch) Brown Feb,Jun Carya illinoensis Fascista cercerisella (Chambers) Bell Sep Cercis canadensis Brazos Jul,Sep,Oct Cercis canadensis Collin May Cercis canadensis Dallas May Cercis canadensis Grimes Sep Cercis canadensis Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) Brazos Sep Cameron Oct Malvaviscus arboreus Hidalgo Jun,Jul,Oct Hibiscus cardiophyllus Presidio Willacy Sep

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant GEOMETRIDAE Chloropteryx nordicaria (Schaus) Cameron Oct Malvaviscus drummondii Eupithecia miserulata Grote Cameron Oct,Nov Malvaviscus drummondii Paleacrita vernata (Peck) Brazos Apr,Mar Prunus sp. Dallas Apr Ulmus sp. McLennon Mar Prunus sp. Ulmus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant GRACILLARIIDAE Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) Rhododendron sp.* Cameraria caryaefoliella (Clemens) Brown Oct Carya illinoensis Zavala Jul Carya illinoensis Coleophora laticornella Clemens Webb Aug Carya illinoensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant HELIOZELIDAE Coptodisca splendoriferella (Clemens) Howard Jun Populus deltoides

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant HESPERIIDAE Epargyreus clarus (Cramer) Potter May Wisteria sinensis Heliopetes lavianus (Hewitson) Cameron Oct Abutilon hypoleucum Megathymus yuccae (Boisduval & LeConte) Bexar Apr Yucca tenuistyla Freestone May

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant LASIOCAMPIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) Bexar Sep,Oct,Nov Brazos Mar,Apr,May Chaenomeles japonica Crataegus sp. Prunus sp. Erath Apr,Oct Prunus malus Prunus sp. Quercus stellata Kleberg Apr Quercus virginiana Williamson Mar Quercus virginiana disstria Hubner Brazos Apr,May,Jun Fraxinus sp. Quercus virginiana Caldwell Apr Quercus virginiana Coryell May Erath Apr Quercus similis (post oak) Harris Apr Ligustrum sp. Kleberg May

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant Matagorda Apr Quercus virginiana Travis Mar Fraxinus sp. tigris (Dyar) Hays Apr Quercus virginiana Tom Green

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant LIBYTHEIDAE Libytheana bachmanii (Kirtland) Brazos Apr,May,Nov Cameron May,Oct-Dec Dawson Sep Dimmit Sep Fisher Aug Hidalgo Jul,Sep Celtis sp. Kendall Aug Neuces Jun Scurry Aug Starr Sep Webb Sep Zapata Sep

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant LIMACODIDAE Apoda y-inversum (Pack) Brown Aug Carya illinoensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant LYCAENIDAE Satyrium calanus (Hubner) Brown Apr Carya illinoensis Strymon melinus Hubner Brazos May-Aug Cameron Mar-Dec Hibiscus cardiophyllus Malvaviscus drummondii

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant LYMANTRIIDAE Orgyia leucostigma (J. E. Smith) Brazoria Apr Cameron Oct Persea americana Hardin Apr Quercus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant MEGALOPYGIDAE Lagoa lacyi Bar. & McD. McCulloch Jul-Oct Quercus sp. Megalopyge opercularis (J.E.Smith) Bell Jan Brazos May,Jul,Aug Quercus sp. Cameron Apr Collin Jul Dallas Oct Celtis sp. Galveston Jul Diospyros sp. Harris Sep Rosa sp. Hidalgo Apr,Mar,Aug Citrus sp. Kaufmann Feb McLennan Oct Carya illinoensis Tarrant May,Sep,Oct Celtis sp. Victoria Mar Acacia farnesiana

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant NEPTICULIDAE Stigmella juglandifoliella (Clemens) Carya illinoensis*

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant NOCTUIDAE Alabama argillacea (Hubner) Brazoria Oct Ficus sp. Brazos Sep,Oct Chambers Aug Ficus sp. Collin Sep Ficus sp. Fort Bend Aug,Sep Ficus sp. Galveston Aug,Oct Ficus sp. Grimes Oct Harris Aug Ficus sp. Hidalgo Aug Liberty Aug Ficus sp. McLennan Sep Wharton Aug,Sep Ficus sp. Bagisara rectifascia (Grote) Cameron Jul Malvaviscus drummondii Catocala angusi Grote San Saba Apr Carya illinoensis maestosa Hulst Brazos May Erath May Fort Bend May Carya illinoensis Hamilton Jul Heliothis zea (Boddie) Harris Oct Enemocitrus sp. Nacogdoches Apr,May Prunus persica Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & Robinson) Hidalgo Apr,May Sabal palmetto Melipotis acontioides (Guenee) Bexar Jun,Jul Parkinsonia aculeata Brazos Oct indomita (Walker) Brazos Apr,May,Oct Prosopis glanulosa Brown Prosopis glanulosa Hidalgo May Prosopis glanulosa Kleberg Jun Prosopis glanulosa McCulloch Prosopis glanulosa Menard Prosopis glanulosa Nueces Jun Shackelford May Prosopis glanulosa Williamson Apr Panopoda rufimargo (Hubner) Brown Jul Carya illinoensis Spodoptera latifascia (Walker) Cameron Oct-Dec Malvaviscus drummondii

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant NOTODONTIDAE Clostera inclusa (Hubner) Brazoria Jun Salix sp. Guadalupe Apr Populus deltoides Montgomery May Salix sp. Fort Bend Jul Salix sp. Datana integerrima Grote & Robinson Bexar Jun Carya illinoensis Brazos Sep Brown Aug-Oct Carya illinoensis Fort Bend Jul Carya illinoensis Galveston Sep Carya illinoensis Kaufman Jun Carya illinoensis Didugua argentilinea Druce Cameron Jun Malvaviscus drummondii Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker) Lochmaeus manteo (Doubleday) Anderson Oct Quercus sp. Brazos Jun Galveston Oct Quercus virginiana Wheeler Oct Quercus sp. Schizura ipomoeae Doubleday Brazos Oct Cercis canadensis Dimmit Mar Erath May Hidalgo May unicornis (J.E.Smith) Bailey Feb Brazos Aug Fort Bend Ulmus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant NYMPHALIDAE Asterocampa celtis (Boisd.& LeConte) Celtis laevigata* Brazos Oct clyton (Boisd.& LeConte) Bexar Sep Celtis sp. Grayson Aug Carya illinoensis Cedrus sp. Celtis sp. Populus deltoides Ulmus sp. Hidalgo Jun montis (Edwards) Dallas Aug Celtis sp. Basilarchia arthemis (Drury) Bexar Salix sp. Guadalupe Salix sp. Wilson Salix sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant OECOPHORIDAE Antaeotricha humilis (Zeller) Brazos Jul Quercus virginiana schlaegeri (Zeller) Andrews Oct Quercus sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PAPILIONIDAE Papilio cresphontes Cramer Brazos Jul McLennan Aug Ptelea trifoliata Dallas Oct Ulmus sp. Harris Oct Citrus sinensis Lavaca Nov Citrus sinensis Tarrant May Citrus sinensis

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PIERIDAE Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus) Brazos May Acacia sp. Galveston Oct Acacia sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant PLUTELLIDAE Homadaula anisocentra Meyrick mimosa* Cass Denton Grayson Gregg Hopkins Lamar Montague Red River Smith Titus PSYCHIDAE Astala confederata (Grote & Robinson) Bexar Apr,May Cameron Dallas Quercus sp. Kerr Castanea dentata Travis May Pyrus malus Cryptothelea gloverii (Packard) Bexar Apr,May Cameron Apr-Sep Hidalgo Kleberg Apr,Aug-Nov Nueces Apr-Sep Victoria Jun,Jul Oiketicus abbotii Grote Bexar Mar-Jul,Sep,Nov Juniperus sp. Lagerstroemia indica Rosa sp. Cameron Aug-Oct Citrus limonia Harris Apr Hidalgo Sep San Patricio Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) Angelina Jun Thuja occidentalis Bell Feb,Jul Thuja occidentalis Bosque Jul Juniperus sp. Brazoria Jun Juniperus sp. Brazos Jun,Jul,Sep,Oct Carya illinoensis Platanus occidentalis Juniperus sp. Thuja occidentalis Burleson Comal Jul Juniperus sp. Dallas Apr-Sep Thuja occidentalis Jun,Jul Juniperus sp. Dickinson Apr Eastland Jul Juniperus sp. Ellis Jul Thuja occidentalis Juniperus sp. Fayette Jul,Aug Juniperus sp. Galveston Jul,Aug Juniperus sp. Thuja occidentalis Harris Sep Fraxinus velutina Jun,Jul,Oct Juniperus sp. Thuja occidentalis Jackson Jul Juniperus sp. Vitis sp. Jefferson May Thuja occidentalis Johnson Jun Thuja occidentalis Kaufman Aug Juniperus sp. Limestone Jul Juniperus sp. Palo Pinto Jun Juniperus sp. Thuja occidentalis Panola Aug Juniperus sp. Polk Mar Juniperus sp. Randall Oct Rockwall Mar Juniperus sp. Shackelford Jul Juniperus sp. Shelby Jul Thuja occidentalis Smith Jun Thuja occidentalis Sutton Oct Tarrant Jan Cupressus arizonica Walker Sep Wharton Jun Juniperus sp. Thuja occidentalis Williamson Jul,Aug Juniperus sp. PYRALIDAE Acrobasis demotella Grote Brown Mar Carya illinoensis exsulella (Zeller) Carya sp.* hebescella Hulst Brown Apr-Sep Carya illinoensis San Saba Apr Carya illinoensis indigenella (Zeller) Atascosa Jul Carya illinoensis Brazoria Mar,May Prunus sp. Brazos Mar Pyracantha augustifolia DeWitt Jul Prunus sp. Fort Bend Mar,Apr Gleditsia triacanthos Prunus sp. Harris Feb,Aug,Oct,Dec Prunus sp. Pyracantha augustifolia Prunus persica Prunus malus Prunus sp. Jefferson Jan,Feb, Prunus sp. Jul,Oct Lavaca Jul Prunus sp. Matagorda May,Jul Prunus sp. Menard May Pyracantha augustifolia Orange Jan Chaenomeles japonica Tarrant Aug Pyracantha augustifolia Taylor May Sapindus drummondii Wharton Mar,Aug Prunus sp. juglandis (LeBaron) Aransas Apr Carya illinoensis Bexar Apr,May Carya illinoensis Hidalgo Apr Carya illinoensis Tom Green Aug Carya illinoensis Williamson May Carya illinoensis minimella Ragonot Quercus alba* Quercus marilandica* nuxvorella Neunzig Carya illinoensis Bastrop Brown Callahan Colorado Dallas DeWitt Denton Dimmit Ellis Freestone Galveston Gonzales Grimes Harris Houston Johnson Kendall Lavaca Navarro Tarrant Val Verde Young Zavala palliolella Ragonot Caldwell Aug Carya illinoensis Fayette Carya illinoensis Fort Bend Apr Carya illinoensis Gonzales Apr Carya illinoensis Jackson Apr Carya illinoensis Amyelois transitella (Walker) Bexar May Dimmit Aug,Sep Citrus sinensis Jeff Davis Oct Ungnadia sp. Wharton Feb Juglans sp. Asciodes gordialis Guenee Bougainvillea sp.* Desmia funeralis (Hubner) Brazos Mar,May-Oct Cherokee Aug Vitis sp. Collin Apr Vitis sp. Comanche Sep Vitis sp. Erath Aug Falls Sep Vitis sp. Hidalgo Mar Hood May Vitis sp. Jeff Davis Aug Johnson Aug Vitis sp. Matagorda Aug Vitis sp. Shelby Mar Vitis sp. Wise Jun Vitis sp. Dioryctria abietivorella (Grote) Montgomery Jul Pinus echinata zimmermani (Grote) Orange Feb Pinus sp. Pinus virginiana Ephestiodes gilvescentella Ragonot Bexar Brown Nov Carya illinoensis Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) Callahan Oct Carya illinoensis Comanche May-Jul Carya illinoensis Kimble Oct Carya illinoensis Smith Oct Prunus persica Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst) Bexar Cameron Oct,Nov Malvaviscus drummondii Galveston Nov Citrus sinensis Hidalgo Jul Webb Dec Citrus sinensis Tetralopha militella Zeller Guadalupe May Platanus occidentalis Tarrant Sep Platanus occidentalis Uresiphita reversalis (Guenee) Bell Jul Sophora secundiflora Brazos Sep Hidalgo Mar,Jun Sophora secundiflora Urola nivalis (Drury) Bexar Jun Ligustrum sp. Howard Sep Ligustrum sp. Sterling Sep Ligustrum sp.

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant SATURNIIDAE Agapema galbina (Clemens) Cameron Nov Hidalgo Sep,Nov Diospyros ebenum Hemileuca nevadensis Stretch Bandera Nov Bexar Nov Brazos Apr Calhoun May Quercus virginiana Coryell Dec Gillespie Nov Kendall Nov Lampasas Nov Nueces Aug Prunus persica Ulmus sp. Williamson Apr Quercus virginiana Rothschildia cincta (Tepper) Cameron Fraxinus velutina Hidalgo Apr,May

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant SCYTHRIDIDAE Scythris eboracensis (Zeller) Nueces May Acacia farnesiana

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant SESIIDAE Podosesia syringae (Harris) Brazos Apr,Sep Comal Oct Harris Jul Fraxinus pennsylvanica Lubbock Apr Potter May Fraxinus sp. Randall May,Jun Fraxinus sp. Travis Feb Wichita May Fraxinus sp. Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) Bell Sep Prunus persica Brazos Burleson Cherokee May-Oct Prunus persica Collin Sep Prunus persica Cooke Delta Freestone Galveston Aug Prunus persica Grimes Nov Prunus persica Harris Jan,Oct Prunus persica Prunus sp. Harrison Henderson Jan,Mar,Jun Prunus persica Jasper Johnson Oct Prunus persica Kaufman Kent Lamar Limestone McLennan Jan,Sep,Oct Prunus persica Montague Nacogdoches Sep,Nov Prunus persica Navarro Palo Pinto Nov Prunus persica Panola Feb Prunus persica Robertson Aug,Oct Prunus persica Rush Shelby Sep Prunus persica Smith Aug Prunus persica Travis May,Jun,Oct Fraxinus sp. Juniperus sp. Upshur Walker May Prunus persica Washington Wichita Feb Prunus persica Wilbarger pyri (Harris) scitula (Harris) Brazos Jun Brown Mar Carya illinoensis Comanche Jul Carya illinoensis Hardin Jul Harris Nov Carya illinoensis Carya sp. Houston May Quercus sp. Travis Sep

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant TORTRICIDAE Amorbia emigratella Busck Cameron Jan Malvaviscus arboreus Feb Malvaviscus drummondii Ancylis platanana (Clemens) Guadalupe Platanus occidentalis Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch) Brazos Apr,May Quercus stellata Crocidosema plebejana Zeller Cameron Mar,Apr, Hibiscus cardiophyllus Sep,Oct,Dec Malvaviscus arboreus Malvaviscus drummondii Hidalgo Mar Hibiscus cardiophyllus Croesia albicomana (Clemens) semipurpurana (Kearfott) Brazos Feb-Apr Quercus nigra Cydia caryana (Fitch) Brazos Apr,Oct Carya illinoensis Brewster Oct Carya illinoensis Brown Sep Carya illinoensis Erath Dec Carya illinoensis Fayette Aug Carya illinoensis Guadalupe Oct Carya illinoensis Harris Oct,Dec Carya illinoensis Jefferson Nov Carya illinoensis Lavaca Oct Lee Oct Carya illinoensis Tarrant Feb Carya illinoensis Travis Jun Carya illinoensis pomonella (Linnaeus) Callahan Jan,Dec Pyrus malus Collin Sep Dallas Sep Pyrus malus Dawson Aug Prunus persica El Paso Apr Carya illinoensis Grayson Mar Pyrus malus Hidalgo Aug Pyrus communis Jeff Davis Aug,Sep Pyrus communis Pyrus malus San Saba Sep Carya illinoensis Taylor Feb Pyrus malus Endopiza viteana Clemens Montague Sep Vitis sp. Grapholita molesta (Busck) Brazos Sep Prunus persica Bowie Oct Camp Cherokee Prunus persica Comanche Dallas El Paso Oct Prunus persica Ellis Erath Fisher Gillespie Aug Prunus persica Harrison Henderson Jul,Sep Prunus persica Milam Aug Prunus persica Montague Nacogdoches May,Jun Prunus persica Prunus sp. Parker Feb Prunus persica Rusk Prunus persica Smith Prunus persica Wichita Sep Prunus perisca Wise Sep Prunus persica Young Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland) Brown Aug Carya illinoensis Zavala Mar Carya illinoensis Ofatulena duodecemstriata (Walsingham) Brown Aug Prosopis glanulosa Platynota rostrana (Walker) Cameron Oct,Nov Malvaviscus drummondii Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) Atascosa Nov Pinus echinata Pinus sp. Pinus taeda Bee Jul Pinus sp. Brazos May Pinus sp. Colorado Jun Pinus taeda Fayette Jun Pinus taeda Gregg Oct Pinus sp. Harris May Pinus echinata Lubbock May,Aug Pinus sp. Newton Apr Pinus caribaea Panola May Pinus sp. Wharton Apr Pinus taeda

Insect Records by County, Month of Collection and Host Plant - Lepidoptera

Taxa County Month Host Plant ZYGAENIDAE Harrisina americana (Guerin) Vitis sp. Hidalgo Mar,Jun

Insect/Host Plant Association List

|----------------------- Insect --------------------------------| Insect Name Order Family Host Plant Abgrallaspis coloratus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chilposis linearis Abgrallaspis comstocki (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bumelia sp. Abgrallaspis cyanophylli (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Porlieria augustifolia Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bumelia lanuginosa Maclura pomifera Magnolia sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Carya illinoensis Citrus sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Acanthosecelides flavescens Fahraeus COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Acanthoscelides quadridentatus COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum (Schaeffer) Aceratagallia calcaris Oman HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Acrobasis demotella Grote LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Acrobasis exsulella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya sp. Acrobasis hebescella Hulst LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Chaenomeles japonica Gleditsia triacanthos Prunus malus Prunus persica Prunus sp. Pyracantha angustifolia Sapindus drummondii Acrobasis juglandis (LeBaron) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Acrobasis minimella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Quercus alba Quercus marilandica Acrobasis nuxvorella Neunzig LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Acrobasis palliolella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Acutaspis agavis (Townsend & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Agave lecheguilla Cockerell) Acutaspis albopicta (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ligustrum vulgare Acutaspis perseae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Magnolia grandiflora Acutaspis scutiformis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pithecellobium flexicaule Porlieria augustifolia Aeolothrips duvali Moulton THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Carya illinoensis Prunus persica Aeolothrips hesperus Bailey THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Salix sp. Agallia constricta Van Duzee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Agapema galbina (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Diospyros ebenum Agrilus difficilis Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Agrilus egeniformis Champion & COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Knull Sapindus drummondii Agrilus fallax Say COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Sapindus drummondii Agrilus lecontei Saunders COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Celtis sp. Sapindus drummondii Agrilus obsoletoguttatus Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Sapindus drummondii Agrilus ornatulus Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Sapindus drummondii Agrilus scitulus Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Quercus virginiana Agrilus viridescens Knull COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Alabama argillacea (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Ficus sp. Algarobius prosopis LeConte COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Allokermes cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Citrus sp. Aleurothrixus floccosus (Meskell) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Citrus sp. Aleuroplatus gelatinosus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Ilex vomitoria Aleuroplatus ilicis Rusell HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Ilex sp. Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus gravesii Quercus grisea Quercus havardii Quercus marilandica Quercus shumardii Quercus sp. Quercus stellata Quercus virginiana Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus alba Quercus engelmanni Quercus gambelii Quercus sp. Quercus stellata Quercus undulata Alypia octomaculalis (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA AGARISTIDAE Vitis sp. Amorbia emigratella Busck LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Malvaviscus sp. Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Carya illinoensis Diospyros kaki Vitis sp. Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Bougainvillea sp. Carya illinoensis Amyelois transitella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Citrus sinensis Juglans sp. Ungnadia sp. Anarsia lineatella Zeller LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Prunus persica Prunus sp. Ancepaspis tridentata (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Prosopis sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Ancylis platanana (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Platanus occidentalis Ancylocera bicolor (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Carya illinoensis Aneflus sonoranus Casey COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Anomoea flavokansiensis Moldenke COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Ampelopsis sp. Prosopis glandulosa Robinia sp. Anomoea laticlavia (Forster) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Crataegus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Antaeotricha humilis (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA OECOPHORIDAE Quercus virginiana Antaeotricha schlaegeri (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA OECOPHORIDAE Quercus sp. Anthaxia viridifrons Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Crataegus sp. Ulmus sp. Aonidia shastae (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cupressus macnaiana Cupressus arizonica Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Casaurina sp. Citrus limonia Citrus paradisi Citrus sp. Euonymus sp. Euphorbia pulcherrima Fraxinus pennsylvanica Gleditsia triacanthos Hedera helix Hibiscus mutabilis Ilex opaca Jasminum humile Ligustrum japonicum Ligustrum lucidum Ligustrum ovalifolium Ligustrum sp. Melia azedarach Morus alba Nerium oleander Persea americana Robinia pseudo-acacia Salix sp. Sesbania sp. Trachelospermum sp. Vitis sp. Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus nobilis Citrus sp. Ficus sp. Phoenix dactylifera Ricinus communis Vitis sp. Aonidiella inornata McKenzie HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Palm Aphalaroida acaciae Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Acacia amentacea Aphalaroida inermis Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Mimosa borealis Aphalaroida pithecolobia Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Pithecellobium sp. Aphis cephalanthi Thomas HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Cephalanthus occidentalis Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Bignonia sp. Citrus sinensis Jasminum humile Pittosporum sp. Pyrus sp. Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Bougainvillea sp. Cassis sp. Citrus sp. Eucalytus sp. Gleditsia sp. Laburnum sp. Pyrus sp. Robinia sp. Wisteria floribunda Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Amelanchier sp. Euonymus sp. Fatsia japonica Hedera helix Liriodendrum tulipiferamanzanita Viburnum acerifolium Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Bougainvillea sp. Camellia sp. Citrus sinensis Eucalytus sp. Euonymus japonica Hibiscus mutabilis Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Lagerstroemis indica Malva sp. Persea sp. Pittosporum sp. Plantanus sp. Prunus sp. Salix sp. Aphis hederae Kaltenbach HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aralia sp. Euonymus sp. Hedera helix Viburnum sp. Aphis illinoisensis Shimer HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Vitis sp. Aphis nerri B.D. Fonscolombe HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE nerium oleander Apoda y-inversum (Packard) LEPIDOPTERA LIMACODIDAE Carya illinoensis Archodontes melanopus (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Carya illinoensis Prunus persica Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (fitch) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Quercus stellata Aristotelia pudibundella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Acacia farnesiana Asciodes gordialis Guenee LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Bougainvillea sp. Asphaera lustrans (Crotch) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Salix sp. Aspidiotus nerii Bouché HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hedera helix Melia azedarach Nerium oleander Yucca aloifolia Aspidiotus spinosus Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Umbellularia californica Astala confederata (Grote & LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Castanead dentata Robinson) Pyrus malus Quercus sp. Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval& LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE Celtis laevigata LeConte) Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE Carya illinoensis LeConte) Cedrus sp. Celtis sp. Populus deltoides Ulmus sp. Asterocampa montis (Edwards) LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE Celtis sp. Asterolecanium agavis Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Agave palmeri Yucca sp. Asterolecanium bambusae (Boisduval) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Bambusa sp. Asterolecanium miliaris Green HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Bambusa sp. Asterolecanium minus Lindinger HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Quercus sp. Asterolecanium pseudomiliaris Green HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Bambusa sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Acacia sp. Agave sp. Bauhinia sp. Bignonia sp. Bougainvillea sp. Croton sp. Cydonia sp. Cyrilla sp. Ficus sp. Hibiscus mutabilis Jasminum sp. Lantana sp. Leucaena sp. Magnolia sp. Morus sp. Nerium oleander Passiflora sp. Persea sp. Prosopis sp. Prunus sp. Asterolecanium puteanum Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Bumelia sp. Ilex cornutaIlex crenata Ilex opacaIlex vomitoria Asterolecanium quericicola HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Quercus sp. (Bouché) Asterolecanium variolosum (Ratzeburg) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ilex sp. Quercus sp. Ataxia crypta (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ficus sp. Aulacaspis rosae (Bouché) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rosa sp. Aulacizes irrorata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Bagisara rectifascia (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Basilarcia arthemis (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE Salix sp. Boisea rubrolineata (Barber) HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Acer negundo Boisea trivittata (Say) HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Acer negundo Brachys ovatus (Weber) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Quercus sp. Bregmatothrips venustus Hood THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Lantana sp. Calligrapha scalaris (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Ulmus sp. Calocoris sexmaculatus (Barber) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Ligustrum sp. Rudbeckia columnaris Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) LEPIDOPTERA GRACILLARIIDAE Rhododendron sp. Cameraria caryaefoliella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA GRACILLARIIDAE Carya illinoensis Carneocephals flaviceps (Riley) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Carulaspis visci (Schrank) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cupressus sempervirens Juniperus sp. Cataenococcus olivaceus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Baccharis sp. Populus deltoides Porlieria augustifolia Yucca sp. Catocala angusi Grote LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Carya illinoensis Catocala maestosa Hulst LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Carya illinoensis Ceratocapsus complicatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Viburnum sp. Ceratocapsus fuscinus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Salix babylonica Salix nigra Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Alnus sp. Betula sp. Carya illinoensis Quercus sp. Tilia americana Vitis sp. Ceratocapsus nigellus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya sp. Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Acacia sp. Berberis thungergi Camellia sasanqua Citrus sp. Euonymus sp. Ilex vomitoria Magnolia virginiana Morus alba Platanus sp. Prunus sp. Pyracantha sp. Rhododendron sp. Salix sp. Sapindus drummondii Spiraea sp. Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Citrus maxima Citrus sp. Diospyros virginiana Tamarix gallica Zanthoxylum sp. Ceroplastes irregularis Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Atriplex canescens Atriplex sp. Tamarix gallica Ceoplastes rubens Maskell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Citrus sp. Persea sp. Chaetocnema elongatula Crotch COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Crataegus sp. Chaitophorus salicicola Essig HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Salix sp. Chaitophorus viminalis Monell HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Salix babylonica Salix lucida Salix sp. Charidotella sexpunctata (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Citrus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Chionaspis acericola Hollinger HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer saccharum Chionaspis americana Johnson HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis sp. Melia azedarach Pyrus malus Ulmus crassifolia Ulmus sp. Chionaspis furfura (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis sp. Crataegus sp. Chionaspis gleditsiae Sanders HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Gleditsia sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Chionaspis lintneri Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Fraxinus sp. Chionaspis longiloba Cooley HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Populus sp. Salix sp. Chionaspis salicisnigre (Welsh) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Salix nigra Salix sp. Chionaspis sylvatica Sanders HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Nyssa sp. Chirothrips simplex Hood THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Salix sp. Chloropteryx nordicaria (Schaus) LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Chrysobothris femorata (Oliver) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Quercus sp. Rosa sp. Salix sp. Ulmus sp. Chrysobothris purpureovittata Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Celtis sp. Chrysomela scripta Fabricius COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Salix sp. Chrysomphalus aonidum (L.) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bauhinia purpurea Camellia sp. Cinnamomum camphora Citrus limonia Citrus sp. Euonymus sp. Ficus sp. Ivynerium oleander Palm Phoenix dactylifera Citrus limonia Citrus sp. Cycas revoluta Eleagnus sp. Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cinnamomum camphora Cicadula maidis DeLong & White HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Cinara atlantica (Wilson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pinus virginiana Cinara edulis (Wilson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pinus edulis Cinara tujafilina (Del Guercio) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya illinoensis Thuja occidentalis Clavaspis coursetiae (Marlatt) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia constricta Celtis pallida Amyris parvifolia Clavaspis covilleae (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Euonymus sp. Clavaspis herculeand (Doane & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia flexicaulis Hadden) Clavaspis mori (Herrick) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Morus rubra Clavaspis pedilanthi (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus sp. Clavaspis subsimilis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia constricta Diospyros texana Ptelea tomenotosus Clavaspis texana (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diospyros texana Clavaspis ulmi (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ulmus fulva Ulmus parvifolia Clostera inclusa (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Populus deltoides Salix sp. Coccus acutissimus (Green) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Citrus sp. Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Bignonia sp. Citrus limonia Citrus sinensis Citrus sp. Citrus subensus Nerium oleander Coleophora laticornella Clemens LEPIDOPTERA GRACILLARIIDAE Carya illinoensis Colopha ulmicola (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ulmus sp. Comstockiella sabalis (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Sabal sp. Coptodisca splendoriferella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA HELIOZELIDAE Populus deltoides Corythuca arcuata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Acer sp. Malus domestica Quercus sp. Rosa sp. Corythuca brunnea Gibson HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Crataegus sp. Corythuca ciliata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Carya ovata Fraxinus sp. Platanus occidentalis Corythuca cydoniae (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Cotoneaster sp. Crataegus sp. Pyracantha angustifolia Corythuca gossypii (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Citrus maxima Corythuca juglandis (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Carya illinoensis Juglans sp. Corythuca marmorata (Uhler) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Parthenium argentatum Corythuca pergandei Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Alnus sp. Betula sp. Pyrus sp. Ulmus sp.Cossula magnifica (Strecker) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Carya illinoensis Crepidodera nana (Say) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Salix sp. Crocidosema plebejana Zeller LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Hibiscus cardiophyllus Malvaviscus drummondii Malvaviscus sp. Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Quercus nigra Crytocephalus guttulatus Oliver COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Gleditsia tracanthos Sapindus drummondii Crytocephalus quadri-maculatus Newman COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Prunus sp. Curculio caryae (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Carya illinoensis Cydia caryana (Fitch) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Carya illinoensis Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Carya illinoensis Prunus persica Pyrus communis Pyrus malus Dactylaspis lobata Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis laevigata Datana integerrima Grote& LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Carya illinoensis Robinson Deltocephalus sonorus Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Dendrobias mandibularis Serville COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Celtis sp. Ficus sp. Tamarix gallica Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Pinus sp. Deraeocoris davisi Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus stellata Deraeocoris nebulosus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Acer sp. Quercus macrocarpa Deraeocoris sayi (Reuter) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus stellata Derospidea brevicollis (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Zanthoxylum sp. Desmia funeralis (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Vitis sp. Diachus auratus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Ampelopsis sp. Sapindus drummondii Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Citrus sinensis Citrus sp. Lagerstroemia indica Ligustrum sp. Lonicera sp. Dialeurodes citrifolii (Morgan) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Citrus sp. Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Kotinsky) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Jasminum sp. Diaphnocoris chlorionis (Say) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Robinia pseudoacacia Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer sp. Betula sp. Catalpa sp. Celtis sp. Cephalanthus occidentalis Crataegus sp. Fagus grandifolia Maclura pomifera Melia azedarach Populus sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Quercus virginiana Robinia sp. Diaspidiotus bumeliae Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bumelia lanuginosa Crataegus sp. Maclura pomifera Diaspidiotus coniferarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cedrus sp. Juniperus monosperma Juniperus pachyploea Juniperus virginiana Diaspidiotus crystallinus Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia flexicaulis Diaspidiotus liquidambaris (Kotinsky) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Liquidambar styraciflua Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Fagus sp. Cockerell) Quercus nigra Quercus sp. Quercus stellata Quercus undulata Quercus virginiana Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Betula sp. Crataegus sp. Nerium oleander Platanus sp. Vitis sp. Yucca sp. Diaspis diospyri Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diospyros texana Diaspis echinocacti (Bouché) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Opuntia leptocaulis Opuntia sp. Diaspis texensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Sophora secundiflora Diaspis toumeyi Cockerell HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Koeberlinia spinosa Dicerca lurida (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Carya illinoensis Dicerca obscura (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Diospyros virginiana Dichomeris georgiella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Carya illinoensis Dichomeris ventrella (Fitch) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Carya illinoensis Dichrooscytus irroratus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juniperus sp. Dictyonissus griphus Uhler HOMOPTERA ISSIDAE Fiscus carica Didugua argentilinea Druce LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Dioryctria abietivorella (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Pinus echinata Dioryctria zimmermani (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Pinus sp. Pinus virginiana Disonycha pluriligata (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Salix nigra Dorcaschema alternatum (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ficus sp. Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Croton capitatus Drepanosiphum platanoides (Schrank) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Platanus occidentalis Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Dysmicoccus difficilus (Lobdell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Carya illinoensis Dysmicoccus texensis (Tinsley) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Acacia farnesiana Eburia mutica LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ficus sp. Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Acer saccharinum Acer sp. Betula sp. Juglans sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Pyrus malus Quercus prinus Empoasca sativae Poos HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Empoasca solana DeLong HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Enaphalodes atomarius (Drury) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Quercus stellata Enaphalodes taeniatus LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Citrus sp. Populus deltoides Ulmus sp. Enchenopa binotata (Say) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Carya illinoensis Juglans nigra Ptelea trifoliata Endopiza viteana Clemens LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Vitis sp. Epargyreus clarus (Cramer) LEPIDOPTERA HESPERIIDAE Wisteria sinensis Ephestiodes gilvescentella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensis Epicaerus elegantulus Champion COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Citrus sp. Epicaerus texanus Casey COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Citrus sp. Epicaerus texanus Casey COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Carya illinoensis Eriococcus azaleae Comstock HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Azalea sp. Crataegus sp. Populus sp. Rhododendron sp. Salix sp. Eriococcus boguschi McDaniel HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Eriococcus borealis Cockerell HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Celtis sp. Eriococcus gerbergi McDaniel HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Fraxinus pennsylvanica Eriococcus quercus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Quercus stellata Quercus sp. Eriococcus spurius (Modeer) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Ulmus americana Eriococcus stellatus McDaniel HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Quercus stellata Eriosoma americanum (Riley) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Ulmus americana Eriosoma crataegi (Oestlund) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Crataegus sp. Ulmus sp. Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Chaenomeles japonica Crataegus sp. Malus sp. Pyracantha sp. Pyrus malus Pyrus sp. Rosa sp. Sorbus sp. Ulmus sp. Eriosoma mimicum Hottes & Frison HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Ulmus fulva Ernobius granulatus LeConte COLEOPTERA ANOBIIDAE Pinus elliottii Pinus sp. Erythroneura arta Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carpinus sp. Platanus occidentalis Pyrus malus Salix sp. Vitis sp. Erythroneura comes Say HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Ficus sp. Vitis sp. Erythroneura lawsoniana Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carpinus sp. Platanus occidentalis Pyrus malus Salix sp. Vitis sp. Erythroneura tricincta Fitch HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Vitis sp. Erythroneura usitata Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carpinus sp. Platanus occidentalis Erythroneura vulnerata Fitch HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Erythrothrips bishoppi Moulton THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Salix sp. Estigmene acrea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Bougainvillea sp. Hibiscus sp. Rosa sp. Euderces pini Oliver COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Cornus racemosa Pyrus malus Salix sp. Vitis sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Ligustrum sp. Euderces reichei LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Cornus racemosa Crataegus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Eudiagogus pulcher Fabricius COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Sesbania macrocarps Sesbania sp. Sesbania vesicaria Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Betula sp. Carya sp. Castanea dentata Celtis sp. Fagus sp. Gleditsia sp. Juglans sp. Malus sp. Morus sp. Platanus occidentalis Prunus sp. Pyrus sp. Quercus rubra Salix sp. Eulecanium cerasifex (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Prunus sp. Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Cornus racemosa Liquidambar sp. Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus tricuspidata Pyracantha sp. Pyrus communis Pyrus sp. Ulmus sp. Wisteria sinensis Eupithecia miserulata Grote LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Eupogonius vestitus (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Fraxinus sp. Europiella bakeri (Bergroth) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Artemisia sp. Eurycoccus yuccae Ferris HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Yucca sp. Eustictus salicicola Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Salix sp. Eutettix tenellus (Baker) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Carya sp. Citrus sp. Quercus sp. Rhus sp. Rosa sp. Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Carya illinoensi Prunus persica Exitianus exitiosus (Uhler) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Fascista cercerisella (Chambers) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Cercis canadensis Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Bumelia lanuginosa Celtis sp. Hibiscus militaris Rhus microphylla Fiorinia theae Green HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Camellia sp. Ilex sp. Fissuraspis ulmi (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ulmus sp. Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergrande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Acacia berlandieri Acacia farnesiana Carya illinoensis Lantana horrida Prunus persica Prunus sp. Punica granatum Quercus virginiana Rhus sp. Rosa sp. Salix sp. Sophora secundiflora Yucca sp. Frankliniells fusca (Hinds) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Carya illinoensis Prunus persica Scharankia sp. Frankliniella minuta Moulton THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Lantana horrida Prunus persica Prunus sp. Salix sp. Frankliniells tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Baccharis sp. Carya illinoensis Lantana horrida Ligustrum japonicum Prunus persica Prunus sp. Quercus virginiana Rosa sp. Rubus sp. Frankliniella williamsi Hood THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Lantana horrida Fullaways flocculosa (Weed) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Salix nigra Gargaphia solani Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Salvia sp. Gargaphia tilliae (Walsh) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Cornus sp. Platanus occidentalis Tilia caroliniana Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Castanea sp. Pyrus calleryana Quercus alba Quercus rubra Quercus sp. Robinia sp. Goes pulcher (Haldeman) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Carya illinoensis Gossyparia spuria (Moldeer) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Ulmus sp. Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Juglans regia Parthenocissus tricuspidata Platanus sp. Rosa sp. Salix sp. Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Forsythia intermedia Kalmia latifolia Ligustrum sp. Rhododendron catabiense Rhododendron maximum Rhododendron sp. Rosa sp. Rubus sp. Graphocephala fennahi Young HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Azalea sp. Rhododendron sp. Graphocephala versuta (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Ligustrum sp. Prunus americana Prunus persica Grapholita molesta (Busck) LEPIDOPTERA TORTICIDAE Prunus persica Prunus sp. Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Carya illinoensis Gynailothrips ficorum (Marchal) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Ficus benjamina Ficus microcarpa Ficus sp. Ligustrum sp. Gypona octolineata Say HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carya illinoensis Gyropsylla ilicis (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Ilex vomitoria Halticotoma valida Townsend HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Yucca sp. Halticus intermedius Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Clematis ligusticifolia Halysidota cinctipes Grote LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Halysidota tessellaris (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Morus sp. Haplothrips malifliris Hood THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Salix sp. Harrisina americana (Guerin) LEPIDOPTERA ZYGAENIDAE Vitis sp. Heliococcus malvastrus McDaniel HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Malvastrum sp. Heliopetes lavianus (Hewitson) LEPIDOPTERA HESPERIIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Heliothis zea (Boddie) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Enemocitrus sp. Prunus persica Hemiberlesia diffinis (Newstead) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis occidentalis Porlieria augustifolia Ulmus sp. Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia sp. Baccharis emoryi Baccharis sp. Campsis radicans Hibiscus mutabilis Leucophyllum texana Lonicera sp. Melia azedarach Morus rubra Morus sp. Pinus sp. Populus sp. Prosopis laevigata Prunus persica Pyrus malus Robinia pseudo-acacia Salix nigra Salix sp. Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Hemiberlesia popularum (Marlatt) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Salix sp. Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis sp. Ulmus sp. Hemileuca nevadensis Stretch LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Prunus persica Quercus virginiana Ulmus sp. Hemisphaerota cyanea (Say) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Washingtonia robusta Heterocordylus malinus Slingerland HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Crataegus sp. Heteropsylla mimosae Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Mimosa sp. Heteropsylla texana Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Acacia sp. Celtis pallida Pithecellobium sp. Prosopis sp. Holcocera ochrocephala Dietz LEPIDOPTERA BLASTOBASIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Homadaula anisocentra Meyrick LEPIDOPTERA PLUTELLIDAE Mimosa Homaledra sabalella (Chambers) LEPIDOPTERA COLEOPHORIDAE Sabal Homalodisca coagulata (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Fraxinus sp. Lagerstroemia indica Prunus persicae Quercus sp. Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carya illinoensis Citrus sp. Ficus sp. Prunus sp. Pyrus malus Salix sp. Vitis sp. Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Citrus sinensis Malvaviscus drummondii Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Carya illinoensis Crataegus sp. Fraxinus sp. Ilex vomitoria Morus sp. Platanus occidentalis Populus deltoides Quercus virginiana Salix sp. Ulmus parvifolia Vitis sp. Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Prunus sp. Vitis sp. Hysterosia leguminana Busck LEPIDOPTERA COCHYDLIDAE Acacia farnesiana Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Acacia sp. Acer sp. Aloysin sp. Buxus sp. Carya illinionesis Casuarina sp. Celtis occidentalis Chaenomeles japonica Citrus limonia Citrus maxima Citrus sinensis Citrus sp. Cupressus sp. Erythrina fusca Garrya sp. Gleditsia sp. Juglans sp. Liquidambar styraciflua Magnolia sp. Malus sp. Morus alba Morus sp. Nandina domestica Parthenocissus tricuspidata Pinus sp. Pittosporum tobira Prunus amygdalus Prunus armeniaca Prunus persica Punica granatum Pyrus sp. Quercus sp. Rosa sp. Salix sp. Icerya rileyi Cockerell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Acacia constricta Prosopis glandulosa Icodema nigrolineatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus macrocarps Quercus stellata Illinoia spiraecola (Patch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Bignonia sp. Jasminum humile Pittosporum tobira Inglisia malvacearum Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Karwinskiax humboldtiana Malvaviscus sp. Ips avulsus (Eichhoff) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Pinus sp. Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Pinus sp. Karnyothrips melaleucus (Bagnall) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Citrus sp. Kermes branigani King HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus grisea Kunzeana kunzii (Gillette) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Acacia farnesiana Citrus sp. Prunus persica Lagoa lacyi Bar. & McD. LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Quercus sp. Lepidopsallus miniatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus stellata Lepidopsallus nyssae Johnston HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Nyssa sylvatica Lepidopsallus rubidus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Robinia pseudo-acacia Salix sp. Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus sp. Pinus ponderosa Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Camellia sp. Ilex sp. Lepidosaphes gloverii (Packard) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus sinensis Lepidosaphes ulmi (Linnaeus) HEMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rosa sp. Laptoglossus phyllopus (Linnaeus) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Pinus taeda Leptura emarginata Fabricius COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Celtis sp. Salix nigra Leuronota maculata Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Colubrina texensis Condalia obovata Libytheana bachmanii (Kirtland) LEPIDOPTERA LIBYTHEIDAE Celtis sp. Lineaspis cupressi (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cupressus arizonica Juniperus monosperma Juniperus sp. Liothrips umbripennis (Hood) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Quercus stellata Liothrips varicornis Hood THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Sabal palmetto Robinson) Lochmaeus manteo (Doubleday) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya illinoensis Quercus palustris Quercus rubra Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Ulmus sp. Lopidea texana Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Sophora secundiflora Lygocoris caryae (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya illinoensis Carya ovata Carya sp. Lygocoris semivittatus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus alba Lygus lineolaris (Palisot) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Chaenomeles sp. Malus domestica Prunus dulcis Prunus persica Prunus sp. Macropsis fumipennis (Gillette & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Baker) Macropsis gleditschiae (Osborn & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Ball) Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus americana Prunus armeniaca Prunus persica Prunus salicina Prunus simonii Vitis sp. Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Citrus sp. Cornus sp. Cotoneaster sp. Euonymus sp. Fuchsia sp. Lonicera sp. Malus floribunda Ribes sp. Rosa sp. Macrosiphum rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pyracantha sp. Rosa sp. Macrosteles divisa (Uhler) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Macrosteles fascifrons (Stál) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Magdalis pandura (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Juglans nigra Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Chaenomeles japonica Crataegus sp. Prunus malus Prunus sp. Pyrus sp. Quercus stellata Quercus virginiana Malacosoma disstria Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Fraxinus sp. Ligustrum sp. Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Malacosoma tigris (Dyar) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Quercus virginiana Megacyllene caryae (Gahan) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Acacia farnesiana Carya illinoensis Celtis sp. Citrus sp. Diospyros sp. Quercus sp. Rosa sp. Megathymus yuccae (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA HESPERIIDAE Yucca tenuistyla LeConte) Melanaspis delicata Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prosopis sp. Melanaspis elaeagni McKenzie HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Elaeagnus pungens Melanaspis latipyga Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis laevigata Fraxinus sp. Salix sp. Melanaspis lilacina (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus texana Melanaspis nigropunctata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cornus sp. Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Carya illinoensis Cornus sp. Fagus sp. Juglans sp. Prosopis sp. Quercus ellipsoidalis Quercus sp. Quercus stellata Quercus virginiana Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer negundo Acer saccharinum Acer sp. Carya illinoensis Celtis laevigata Celtis sp. Cornus sp. Fraxinus sp. Maclura pomifera Morus sp. Nyssa sp. Salix nigra Ulmus sp. Melanocallis caryaefoliae (Davis) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya illinoensis Meliarhizophagus fraxinifolii (Riley) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Fraxinus americanus Fraxinus sp. Melipotis acontioides (Guenee) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Parkinsonia aculeata Melipotis indomita (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Merobruchus julianus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Acacia berlandieri Mesamia palliolata (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Prunus persica Mesolecanium nigrofasciatum HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Acer negundo (Pergrande) Metcalfa pruinosa (Say) HOMOPTERA FLATIDAE Carya illinoensis Malus floribunda Parthenocissus quinquefolia Pittosporum tobira Microcephalothrips abdominalis THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Carya illinoensis (Crawford) Lantana horrida Rhus sp. Salis sp. Microphylellus maculipennis Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus alba Microphylellus modestus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juniperus ashei Quercus alba Ulmus sp. Micrutalis calva (Say) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Mimosestes nubigens (Motschulsky) COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Acacia farnesiana Molorchus bimaculatus Say COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Crataegus sp. Monellia caryella (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya illinoensis Juglans sp. Monelliopsis caryae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya sp. Juglans sp. Monelliopsis nigropunctata (Granovsky) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya illionensis Carya ovata Juglans cinerea Juglans nigra Monelliopsis pecanis Bissell HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE carya illinoensis Monochamus titillator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pinus taeda Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia flexicaulis Celtis occidentalis Celtis sp. Fagara sp. Mycetaspis apicata (Newstead) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pithecellobium flexicaule Myndus crudus Van Duzee HOMOPTERA CIXIIDAE Palm Myrmes myrmex (Herbst) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Crataegus sp. Myzocallis discolor (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus virginiana Myzocallis punctata (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus stellata Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Bougainvillea sp. Clematis sp. Hedera helix Juglans sp. Malva sylvestris Prunus persica Prunus sp. Vinca sp. Nanokermes pubescens Bogue HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus sp. Quercus stellata Neacanthocinus obsoletus (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pinus sp. Nearctaphis crataegifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Chaenomelos japonica Crataegus sp. Pyracantha sp. Neochlamisus gibbosus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Platanus occidentalis Neoclytus mucronatus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Celtis sp. Neocoelidia obscura Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Neocoelidia tripunctata Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Quercus sp. Neocoelidia tumidifrons Gillette & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Baker Neoklla hieroglyphica (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Neolecanium cornuparvum (Thro) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Magnolia sp. Neophyllaphis podocarpi Takahashi HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Podocarpus sp. Neoptychodes trilineatus Linnaeus COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ficus sp. Neosymydobius albasiphus (Davis) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus alba Quercus sp. Quercus texana Nesosteles incisa (Matsumura) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Nesosteles neglecta (DeLong & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Davidson) Neurocolpus arizonae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Prosopis juliflora Neurocolpus jessiae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Sambucus sp. Neurocolpus mexicanus Distant HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Albizia julibrissin Prosopis sp. neurocolpus montanus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Diospyros texana Neurocolpus nubilus (Say) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Sapindus drummondii Niesthrea louisianica Sailer HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Abutilon sp. Hibiscus syriacus Niveaspis ilicis (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ilex vomitoria Norvellina helenae Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Norvellina seminuda (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Norvellina texana (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pinus cembroides Pinus ponderosa Pinus sp. Pseudotsuga taxifolia Nysius raphanus Howard HEMIPTERA LYGAEIDAE Juglans sp. Oberea ocellata Haldeman COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prunus persica Prunus sp. Oberea tripunctata (Swederus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prunus persica Prunus sp. Obrium maculatum (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Sapindus drummondii Odonaspis penicillata Green HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bambusea sp. Ofatulena duodecemstriata (Walsingham) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Oiketicus abbotii Grote LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Citrus limonia Juniperus sp. Lagerstroemia indica Rosa sp. Ollarianus strictus (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Oncideres cingulata (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Carya illinoensis Oncideres pustulata LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Acacia farnesiana Albizia julibrissin Casuarina cunninghamiana Oncideres texana Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Cercis canadensis Citrus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Platanus occidentalis Prosopis glandulosa Robinia pseudo-acacia Oncideres trinodata Casey COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Acacia farnesiana Casuarina cunninghamiana Oncometopia lateralis (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Yucca sp. Oncometopia orbona (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carya illinoensis Fraxinus sp. Lagerstroemia indica Prunus persicae Quercus sp. Oracella acuta (Lobdell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pinus palustris Pinus sp. Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA LYMANTRIIDAE Persea americana Quercus sp. Orthotylus celtidis Henry HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Celtis sp. Orthotylus juglandis Henry HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juglans sp. Orthotylus modestus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Salix sp. Orthotylus ornatus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juniperus ashei Salix sp. Orthotylus ramus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya illinoensis Carya sp. Pachybrachis bivittatus Say COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Salix sp. Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Riley HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Celtis sp. Pachypsylla celtidismamma (Riley) HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Celtis sp. Pachypsylla venusta O. and S. HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Celtis sp. Paleacrita vernata (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Prunus sp. Ulmus sp. Pandeleteius cinereus (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Carya illinoensis Pandeleteius dentipes Pierce COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Quercus sp. Pandeleteius hilaris (Herbst) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Carya illinoensis Panopoda rufimargo (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Carya illinoensis Pantomorus cervinus (Crotch) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Prunus sp. Rosa sp. Trachelospermum sp. Papilio cresphontes Cramer LEPIDOPTERA PAPILIONIDAE Citrus sinensis Ptelea trifoliata Ulmus sp. Paraxenetus guttulatus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Vitis sp. Paria canella (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Rosa sp. Salix sp. Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus maxima Citrus reticulata Citrus sinensi Citrus sp. Eremocitrus sp. Nerium oleander Parlatoria proteus (Curtis) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus sinensis Parlatoria theae Cockerell HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus sinensis Euonymus sp. Parthenicus juniperi (Heidemann) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juniperus virginiana Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Carya illinoensis Celtis sp. Diospyros virginiana Melia azedarach Morus alba Prunus americana Prunus sp. Ulmus americana Ulmus crassifolia Ulmus sp. Parthenolecanium fletcheri (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Taxus sp. Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Hibiscus cardiophyllus Malvaviscus arboreus Pelliculaspis celtis McDaniel HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis pallida Pemphigus junctisensoriatus Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Pemphigus longicornis Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Populus sp. Pemphigus nortonii Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Pemphigus populicaulis Fitch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE populus deltoides Populus laevigata Populus sargentii Pemphigus populiramulorum Riley HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Pemphigus populitransversus Riley HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Populus sp. Penthimia americana Fitch HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Periphyllus negundinis (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Acer negundo Phenacaspis heterophyllae (Cooley) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pinus palustris Pinus sp. Phenancaspis nyssae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Nyssa sylvatica Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Juniperus virginiana Picea sp. Pinus cembroides Pinus edulis Pinus sp. Pseudostuga taxifolia Phenacaspis platani (Cooley) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Platanus occidentalis Phenacaspis spinicola Dietz & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Morrison Phenacoccus dearnessi King HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Crataegus sp. Phenacoccus defectus Ferris HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Malvastrum coromandelianum Phenacoccus gossypii Townsend & HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Hibiscus militaris Cockerel Phenacoccus helianthi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Croton sp. Pinus ponderosa Phloeosinus dentatus (Say) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Juniperus virginiana Phloeosinus taxodii Blackman COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Taxodium distichum Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA PIERIDAE Acacia sp. Phoenicococcus marlatti (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PHOENICOCOCCIDAE Phoenix dactylifera Phylloxera caryaecaulis (Fitch) HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Carya illinoensis Phylloxera devastatrix Pergande HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Carya illinoensis Phylloxera notabilis Pergande HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Carya illinoensis Phylloxera russellae Stoetzel HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Carya illinoensis Phylloxera texana Stoetzel HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Carya illinoensis Phylloxera vitifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Vitis sp. Phytocoris acaciae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Acacia greggii Phytocoris pinicola Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pinus sp. Phytocoris puells Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Betula nigra Quercus sp. Phytocoris quercicola Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus macrocarpa Phytocoris simulatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pinus cembroides Pissodes nemorensis Germar COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Cedrus deodara Pinus sp. Pinus virginiana Prunus persica Placosternus difficilis (Chevrolat) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prosopis sp. Plagiognathus albatus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya illinoensis Juglans nigra Nyssa sylvatica Platanus occidentalis Plagiognathus caryae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya illinoensis Carya ovata Plagiognathus gleditsiae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Plagiognathus guttulosus (Reuter) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus nigra Quercus virginiana Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Betula sp. Carya sp. Juniperus virginiana Pinus strobus Quercus sp. Robinia pseudoacacia Salix sp. Taxodium distichum Plagiognathus punctatipes Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juglans nigra Plagiognathus renhardi Johnston HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Crataegus sp. Quercus stellata Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Bougainvillea sp. Citrus sp. Fiscus carica Gardenia jasminoides Malus sp. Prunus sp. Rosa sp. Planococcus ficus (Signoret) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Fiscus carica Platycotis vittata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Betula nigra Quercus rubra Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Platynota rostrana (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Platytylus bicinctus (Walker) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Celtis pallida Plectrodera scalator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Populus deltoides Populus nigra Populus sp. Salix sp. Podosesia syringae (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus sp. Prepops rubrovittatus (Stal) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Salix sp. Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Betula sp. Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus sp. Fraxinus velutina Pyrus malus Quercus sp. Ulmus parvifolia Ulmus sp. Prionus imbricornis (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pinus sp. Prociphilus tessellatus (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Acer saccharinum Acer sp. Ulmus sp. Prosapia bicincta (Say) HOMOPTERA CERCOPIDAE Ilex sp. Protodiaspis emoryi (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus emoryi Protodiaspis lobata Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus sp. Protodiaspis varus Hoke HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus hypoleuca Quercus texana Protopterocallis canadensis Richards HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya illinoensis Carya sp. Juglans sp. Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Citrus sp. Trachelospermum jasminoides Pseudacysta perseae (Heidemann) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Persea sp. Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Buxus sp. Tozzetti) Hibiscus sp. Ligustrum sp. Melia azederach Metroxylon sp. Morus sp. Prunus persica prunus sp. Pseudococcus longispinus (Targioni- HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cedrus deodora Tozzetti) Diospyros sp. Ficus sp. Hedera helix hibiscus sp. Jasminum sp. Nerium oleander Opuntia sp. Pinus pinea Pittosporum sp. Rhododendron sp. Taxus sp. Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Acer sp. Buxus sp. Catalpa bungei Catalpa sp. Citrus sp. Diospyros sp. Elaeagnus alatus Hibiscus sp. Ilex sp. Ligustrum sp. Morus alba Parthenocissus tricuspidata Persea americana Pinus sp. Populus sp. Prunus persica Pyracantha sp. Pyrus communis Pyrus malus Taxus sp. Ulmus sp. Viburnum sp. Wisteria sp. Pseudococcus gahani Green HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Magnolia sp. Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Arbutus sp. Catalpa sp. Ceanothis sp. Celtis sp. Citrus sp. Cydonia japonica Ginkgo biloba Gleditsia triacanthos Hedera helix Juglans sp. Morus sp. Pyrus sp. Rhizoecus mexicanus Taxus sp. Vitis sp. Pseudodiaspis magna Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Lycium sp. Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Amyris parvifolia (Comstock) Erythrina crista-galli Parkinsonia aculeata Porlieria augustifolia Amyris parvifolia Porlieria augustifolia Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya illinoensis Quercus falcata Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Psiloptera drummondi LaPorte & COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Acacia berlandieri Gory Carya illinoensis Prosopis glandulosa Ulmus parvifolia Psylla alba Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Salix sp. Psylla pyricola Foerster HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Pyrus communis Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Quercus sp. Pterocomma simithiae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Acer saccharinum Populus sp. Salix alba Salix nigra Ptosima gibbicollis (Say) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Cercis canadensis Ptosima idolynae Frost COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Crataegus sp. Gleditsia triacanthos Pulvinaria acericola (Walsh & HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Prunus sp. Riley) Ulmus crassifolia Ulmus sp. Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Abutilon sp. Callicarpa americana Camellia sp. Euonymus sp. Hedera sp. Hydrangea sp. Ilex sp. Jasminum sp. Morus sp. Pittosporum sp. Rhododendron sp. Taxus sp. Pulvinaria innumerabilis (Rathvon) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Acer sp. Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Acer saccharinum Carya illinoensis Prunus sp. Ulmus crassifolia Ulmus sp. Puto mexicanus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Leucophyllum frutescens Puto yuccae (Coquillet) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Leucophyllum frutescens Yucca sp. Quadraspidiotus forbesi (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis sp. Crataegus sp. Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer negundo (Comstock) Acer sp. Celtis sp. Citrus sinensis Cornus sp. Ficus carica Fraxinus sp. Fraxinus velutina Gleditsia sp. Ilex decidua Juglans microcarpa Ligustrum sp. Liquidambar styraciflua Pinus echinata Platanus occidentalis Prunus persica Prunus sp. Pyrus communis Rosa sp. Salix sp. Ulmus crassifolia Ulmus sp. Vitis sp. Zanthoxylum sp. Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cydonia japonica Ficus sp. Photinia sp. Pinus sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Pyrus malus Pyrus sp. Rosa sp. Ulmus parvifolia Quadraspidiotus socialis (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus nigra Quernaspis quercus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus sp. Quercus virginiana Ranzovius californicus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pinus sp. Rhabdopterus picipes (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Camellia sp. Carya illinoensis Quercus sp. Rosa sp. Rhasis leviscutatus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus stellata Rhinacloa forticornis Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Sapindus drummondii Sphaeralcea augustifolia Rhizoecus gracilis McKenzie HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Artemisia sp. Rhizoecus leucosomus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Mammillaria sp. Nerium oleander Rhodobium fitchii (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Crataegus coccinea Crataegus sp. Malus floribunda Pyrus malus Rhodobium porosum (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Rosa sp. Rhopalophora rugicollis LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Crataegus sp. Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Pinus caribaea Pinus echinata Pinus sp. Pinus taeda Rhynchaenus niger (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Crataegus sp. Salix sp. Rhynchaenus pallicornis (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Ulmus sp. Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Rothschildia cincta (Tepper) LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Fraxinus velutina Saissetia coffeae (Walker) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Citrus sp. Hibiscus sp. Saissetia miranda (Cockerell & HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ficus sp. Parrott) Saissetia nigra (Nietn.) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Hibiscus rosa-sinesis Saissetia oleae (Oliver) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Citrus sinensis Euphorbia pulcherrima Ficus sp. Saperda calcarata Say COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Populus sp. Satyrium calanus (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE Carya illinoensis Saxinis omogera Lacordaire COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Gleditsia triacanthos Scaphoideus luteolus Van Duzee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Ulmus sp. Scaphytopius acutus (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Scaphytopius floridanus Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Scaphytopius frontalis (Van Duzee) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Scaphytopius irroratus (Van Duzee) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE prunus persica Scaphytopius loricatus (Van Duzee) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus persica Schizura ipomoeae Doubleday LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Cercia canadensi Schizura unicornis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Ulmus sp. Scirtothrips citri (Moulton) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Citrus sp. Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Ulmus sp. Scolytus quadrispinosus Say COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Carya sp. Scythris eboracenis (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA SCYTHRIDIDAE Acacia farnesiana Sericothrips variabilis (Beach) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Prunus persica Prunus sp. Sibinia setosus (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Situlaspis condaliae (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Microrhamnus ericoides Situlaspis yuccae (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia berlandieri Acacia farnesiana Spilococcus eriogoni (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Eriogonum sp. Spilococcus juniperi (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cupressus arizonica Juniperus sp. Spilococcus prosopidis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Prosopis sp. Spodoptera latifascia (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Stator limbatus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Stator vachelliae Bottimer COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Acacia farnesiana Stegophylla querci (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus rubra Quercus texana Stenosphenus dolosus Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Stenosphenus notatus (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Carya illinoensis Sternidius alpha Say COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Sapindus drummondii Sternidius crassulus LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Celtis sp. Sternidius fascicularis (Harris) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ficus sp. Stictocephala inermis (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Carya illinoensis Prunus americana Prunus persica Stigmella juglandifoliella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA NEPTICULIDAE Carya illinoensis Strymon melinus Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE Hibiscus cardiophyllus Malvaviscus drummondii Styloleptus biustus (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Carya illinoensis Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Fraxinus sp. Juniperus sp. Prunus persica Prunus sp. Synanthedon scitula (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Carya illinoensis Carya sp.Quercus sp. Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Crataegus sp. Crataegus viridis Pyrus malus Taedia multisignatus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Vitis rotundifolia Taranomis bivittata Dupont COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Rosa sp. Targionia yuccarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Meriolix serrulata Zizyphus lycoides Tehaleurodes urosum Cockerell HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Pithecellobium flexicaule Teleonemia nigrina Champion HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Rhus sp. Verbena sp. Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Lantana sp. Leucophyllum frutescens Salvia dorrii Tetralopha militella Zeller LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Platanus occidentalis Tetraopes texanus Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Citrus sp. Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus nigra Populus sp. Thridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Carya illinoensis Cupressus arizonica Fraxinus velutina Juniperus sp. Platanus occidentalis Thuja occidentalis Vitis sp. Tinocallis kahawaluokalani (Kirkaldy) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Lagerstroemia indica Tinocallis ulmifolii (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ulmus sp. Toumeyella furgida Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Magnolia sp. Toumeyella liriodendri (Gmelin) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Leliflora nigra Magnolia sp. Toumeyella mirabilis Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Toumeyella parvicornis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pinus taeda Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Acer saccharinum Camellia sp. Cassytha filiformis Citrus maxima Citrus sinesis Eleagnus pungens Ficus sp. Ilex aquifolium Ilex vomitoria Lagerstroemia indica Pittosporum sp. Triachus postremus LeConte COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Ampelopsis sp. Crataegus sp. Trialeurodes abutiloneus (Haldeman) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Euphorbia pulcherrima Hibiscus mutabilis Trioza diospyri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Diospyros sp. Tropidosteptes adustus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus americana Tropidosteptes amoenus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus sp. Tropidosteptes canadensis Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus americana Tropidosteptes cardinalis Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus americana Tropidosteptes quercicola (Johnston) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus fusiformis Quercus virginiana Tropidosteptes rufusculus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus americana Salix sp. Trypherus latipennis Germar COLEOPTERA CANTHARIDAE Zanthoxylum sp. Tylocerina nodosus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pinus sp. Tymnes tricolor (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Carya illinoensis Typhlocyba comes (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Vitis sp. Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Alnus serrulata Betula sp. Crataegus sp. Malus floribunda Pyrus malus Rosa sp. Ulmus sp. Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Acer sp. Cornus sp. Malus sp. Populus sp. Prunus sp. Quercus sp. Ulmus sp. Umbonia crassicornis Amyot & HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Acacia farnesiana Serville Albizia sp. Hibiscus sp. Pithecellobium sp. Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Camellia sp. Euonymus japonica Euonymus sp. Ilex cornuta Lagerstroemia indica Ligustrum sp. Magnolia tripelala Rosa sp. Uresiphita reversalis (Guenee) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Sophora secundiflora Urola nivalis (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Ligustrum sp. Velataspis anasterias Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia constricta Velataspis dentata (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer negundo Bumelia lanuginosa Celtis aculeata Magnolia sp. Salix sp. Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia farnesiana Carya illinoensis Pithecellobium sp. Prosopis chilensis Prosopis sp. Strombocarpa cinerescens Xerophilaspis prosopidis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prosopis chilensis Prosopis sp. Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Prunus persica Quercus sp. Xylobiops basillaris (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Carya illinoensis Pyrus malus Xylobiops texanus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Carya illinoensis Prosopis glandulosa Xylosandrus crassiusculus COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Prunus persica (Motschulsky) Pyrus malus

Host Plant/Insect Association List

|----------------------- Insect --------------------------------| Host Plant Insect Name Order Family -- Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Coccus acutissimus (Green) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Coccus longulus (Douglas) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Eucalymnatus tessellatus (Signoret) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE (Bouché) Macrosteles fascifrons (Stál) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pachybrachis hybridus Suffrian COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Parasaissetia nigra (Nietner) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Parthenolecanium fletcheri (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pemphigus populivenae Fitch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Protopulvinaria mangiferae (Green) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pulvinaria urbicola Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Saissetia miranda (Cockerell & HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Parrott) Stictocephala bisonia Kopp & Yonke HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Synanthedon pyri (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Toumeyella pini (King) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Xanthogaleruca luteola (Müller) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Xylosandrus compactus (Erichhoff) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Abutilon hypoleucum Acanthoscelides flavescens Fahraeus COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Acanthoscelides quadridentatus COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE (Schaeffer) Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Heliopetes lavianus (Hewitson) LEPIDOPTERA HESPERIIDAE Illinoia spiraecola (Patch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Stator limbatus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Abutilon sp. Niesthrea louisianica Sailer HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Acacia amentacea Aphalaroida acaciae Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Acacia berlandieri Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Merobruchus julianus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Psiloptera drummondi LaPorte & Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Situlaspis yuccae (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia constricta Clavaspis subsimilis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Icerya rileyi Cockerell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Velataspis anasterias Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia farnesiana Aristotelia pudibundella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Dysmicoccus texensis (Tinsley) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Hysterosia leguminana Busck LEPIDOPTERA COCHYDLIDAE Kunzeana kunzii (Gillette) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Mimosestes nubigens (Motschulsky) COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Oncideres pustulata LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Oncideres trinodata Casey COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Scythris eboracensis (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA SCYTHRIDIDAE Situlaspis yuccae (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Stator vachelliae Bottimer COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Umbonia crassicornis Amyot & HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Serville Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia flexicaulis Diaspidiotus crystallinus Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acacia greggi Phytocoris acaciae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Acacia sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Heteropsylla texana Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Phoebis sennae (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA PIERIDAE Acer negundo Boisea rubrolineata (Barber) HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Boisea trivittata (Say) HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Mesolecanium nigrofasciatum (Pergande) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Periphyllus negundinis (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Velataspis dentata (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer saccharinum Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prociphilus tessellatus (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pterocomma smithiae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Acer saccharum Chionaspis acericola Hollinger HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acer sp. Corythuca arcuata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Deraeocoris nebulosus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prociphilus tessellatus (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria innumerabilis (Rathvon) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Agave lecheguilla Acutaspis agavis (Townsend & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Agave palmeri Asterolecanium agavis Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Agave sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Albizia julibrissin Neurocolpus mexicanus Distant HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Oncideres pustulata LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Albizia sp. Umbonia crassicornis Amyot & HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Serville Alnus serrulata Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Alnus sp. Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Corythuca pergandei Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Aloysin sp. Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Amelanchier sp. Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ampelopsis sp. Anomoea flavokansiensis Moldenke COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Diachus auratus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Triachus postremus LeConte COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Amyris parvifolia Pseudoparlatoria parlatoroides HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE (Comstock) Aralia sp. Aphis hederae Kaltenbach HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Arbutus sp. Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Artemisia sp. Europiella bakeri (Bergroth) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Rhizoecus gracilis McKenzie HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Atriplex canescens Ceroplastes irregularis Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Atriplex sp. Ceroplastes irregularis Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Azalea sp. Graphocephala fennahi Young HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Baccharis emoryi Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Baccharis sp. Cataenococcus olivaceus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bambusa sp. Asterolecanium bambusae (Boiduval) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Asterolecanium miliaris Green HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Asterolecanium pseudomiliaris Green HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Odonaspis penicillata Green HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bauhinia purpurea Chrysomphalus ficus ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bauhinia sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Berberis thungergi Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Betula nigra Phytocoris puella Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Platycotis vittata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Betula sp. Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Corythuca pergandei Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Bignonia sp. Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Illinoia spiraecola (Patch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Bougainvillea sp. Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asciodes gordialis Guenee LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Illinoia spiraecola (Patch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Bougainvillea sp. Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asciodes gordialis Guenee LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Estigmene acrea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Bumelia lanuginosa Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus bumeliae Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Velataspis dentata (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Bumelia sp. Abgrallaspis comstocki (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Asterolecanium puteanum Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Buxus sp. Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Callicarpa americana Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Camellia sasanqua Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Camellia sp. Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Fiorinia theae Green HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Rhabdopterus picipes (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Campsis radicans Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Carpinus sp. Erythroneura arta Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura lawsoniana Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura usitata Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carya illinoensis Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Acrobasis demotella Grote LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Acrobasis hebescella Hulst LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Acrobasis juglandis (LeBaron) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Acrobasis nuxvorella Neunzig LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Acrobasis palliolella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Aeolothrips duvali Moulton THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Amphicerus cornutus (Pallas) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Ancylocera bicolor (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Apoda y-inversum (Packard) LEPIDOPTERA LIMACODIDAE Archodontes melanopus (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE LeConte) Cameraria caryaefoliella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA GRACILLARIIDAE Catocala angusi Grote LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Catocala maestosa Hulst LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Cinara tujafilina (Del Guercio) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Coleophora laticornella Clemens LEPIDOPTERA GRACILLARIIDAE Corythuca juglandis (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Cossula magnifica (Strecker) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Curculio caryae (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Cydia caryana (Fitch) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Datana integerrima Grote & Robinson LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Dicerca lurida (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Dichomeris georgiella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Dichomeris ventrella (Fitch) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Dysmicoccus difficilus (Lobdell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Enchenopa binotata (Say) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Ephestiodes gilvescentella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Epicaerus texanus Casey COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella fusca (Hinds) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Goes pulcher (Haldeman) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Gretchena bolliana (Slingerland) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Gypona octolineata Say HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Lygocoris caryae (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanocallis caryaefoliae (Davis) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Metcalfa pruinosa (Say) HOMOPTERA FLATIDAE Microcephalothrips abdominalis THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE (Crawford) Monellia caryella (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Monelliopsis pecanis Bissell HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Oncideres cingulata (Say) COLEOPTERA RAMBYCIDAE Oncometopis orbona (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Orthotylus ramus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pandeleteius cinereus (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Pandeleteius hilaris (Herbst) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Panopoda rufimargo (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Phylloxera caryaecaulis (Fitch) HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Phylloxera devastatrix Pergande HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Phylloxera notabilis Pergande HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Phylloxera russellae Stoetzel HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Phylloxera texana Stoetzel HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Plagiognathus albatus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Plagiognathus caryae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Protopterocallis canadensis Richards HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Psiloptera drummondi LaPorte & Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Rhabdopterus picipes (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Satyrium calanus (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE Stenosphenus notatus (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Stictocephala inermis (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Stigmella juglandifoliella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA NEPTICULIDAE Styloleptus biustus (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Synanthedon scitula (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Tymnes tricolor (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Xylobiops basillaris (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Xylobiops texanus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Monelliopsis nigropunctata (Granovsky) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Carya ovata Corythuca ciliata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Lygocoris caryae (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Monelliopsis nigropunctata (Granovsky) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Plagiognathus caryae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Carya sp. Acrobasis exxulella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Ceratocapsus nigellus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Lygocoris caryae (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Monelliopsis caryae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Orthotylus ramus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Protopterocallis canadensis Richards HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Scolytus quadrispinosus Say COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Synanthedon scitula (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Casaurina sp. Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cassis sp. Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Cassytha filiformis Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Castanea dentata Astala confederate (Grote & LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Robinson) Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Castanea sp. Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Casuarina cunninghamiana Oncideres pustulata LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Oncideres trinodata Casey COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Casuarina sp. Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Catalpa bungei Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Catalpa sp. Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Ceanothus sp. Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cedrus deodara Pissodes nemorensis Germar COLEOPTERA ACURCULIONIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cedrus sp. Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE LeConte) Diaspidiotus coniferarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis aculeata Velataspis dentata (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis laevigata Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE LeConte) Dactylaspis lobata Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis latipyga Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis occidentalis Hemiberlesia diffinis (Newstead) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Celtis pallida Heteropsylla texana Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Pelliculaspis celtis McDaniel HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Platytylus bicinctus (Walker) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Celtis sp. Agrilus lecontei Saunders COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE LeConte) Asterocampa montis (Edwards) LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE Chionaspis americana Johnson HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chionaspis furfura (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysobothris purpureovittata Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Dendrobias mandibularis Serville COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Leptura emarginata Fabricius COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Libytheana bachmanii (Kirtland) LEPIDOPTERA LIBYTHEIDAE Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Neoclytus mucronatus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Orthotylus celtidis Henry HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pachypsylla celtidisgemma Riley HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Pachypsylla celtidismamma (Riley) HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Pachypsylla venusta O. and S. HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus forbesi (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Sternidius crassulus LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Cephalanthus occidentalis Aphis cephalanthi Thomas HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cercis canadensis Fascista cercerisella (Chambers) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Oncideres texana Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ptosima gibbicollis (Say) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Schizura ipomoeae Doubleday LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Chaenomeles japonica Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Nearctaphis crataegifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Chaenomeles sp. Lygus lineolaris (Palisot) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Chilposis linearis Abgrallaspis coloratus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cinnamomum camphora Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus fiscus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus limonia Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGAROIDAE Oiketicus abbotii Grote LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Citrus maxima Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Corythuca gossypii (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Citrus nobilis Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus paradisi Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus reticulata Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Citrus sinensis Amyelois transitella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Lepidosaphes gloverii (Packard) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Papilio cresphontes Cramer LEPIDOPTERA PAPILIONIDAE Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Parlatoria proteus (Curtis) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Parlatoria theae Cockerell HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Saissetia oleae (Oliver) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Citrus sp. Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Aonidiells aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ceroplastes rubens Maskell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Charidotella sexpunctata (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Dialeurodes citrifolii (Morgan) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Enaphalodes taeniatus LeConte COLEOPTERA AMBYCIDAE Epicaerus elegantulus Champion COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Karnyothrips melaleucus (Bagnall) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Kunzeana kunzii (Gillette) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Oncideres texana Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Saissetia coffea (Walker) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Scirthothrips citri (Moulton) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Tetraopes texanus Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Citrus subensus Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Clematis ligusticifolia Halticus intermedius Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Clematis sp. Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Colubrina texensis Leuronota maculata Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Condalia obovata Leuronota maculata Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Cornus racemosa Euderces pini Olivier COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Euderces reichei LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Cornus sp. Gargaphia tiliae (Walsh) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Melanaspis nigropunctata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Cotoneaster sp. Corythuca cydoniae (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Crataegus coccinea Rhodobium fitchii (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Crataegus sp. Anomoea laticlavia (Forster) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Anthaxia viridifrons Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Chaetocnema elongatula Crotch COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Chionaspis furfura (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Corythuca brunnea Gibson HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Corythuca cydoniae (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus bumeliae Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eriococcus azaleae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Eriosoma crataegi (Oestlund) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Euderces reichei LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Heterocordylus malinus Slingerland HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Molorchus bimaculatus Say COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Myrmes myrmex (Herbst) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Nearctaphis crataegifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Phenacoccus dearnessi King HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Plagiognathus reinhardi Johnston HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Ptosima idolynae Frost COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Quadraspidiotus forbesi (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rhodobium fitchii (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Rhopalophora rugicollis LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Rhynchaenus niger (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Triachus postremus LeConte COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Crataegus viridis Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Croton capitatus Dorcasta cinerea (Horn) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Croton sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Phenacoccus helianthi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cupressus arizonica Aonidia shastae Coleman HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Lineaspis cupressi (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Spilococcus juniperi (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Cupressus macnaiana Aonidia shastae (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cupressus sempervirens Carulaspis visci (Schrank) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cupressus sp. Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Cycas revoluta Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cydonia japonica Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cydonia sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Cyrilla sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Diospyros ebenum Agapema galbina (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Diospyros kaki Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Diospyros sp. Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Trioza diospyri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Diospyros texana Clavaspis subsimilis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspis diospyri Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Neurocolpus montanus Knight HOMOPTERA MIRIDAE Diospyros virginiana Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Dicerca obscura (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Elaeagnus pungens Melanaspis elaeagni McKenzie HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Elaeagnus sp. Chrysomphalus dictyospermi (Morgan) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Eremocitrus sp. Heliothis zea (Boddie) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Eremocitrus sp. Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eriogonum sp. Spilococcus eriogoni (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Erythrina crista-galli Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Erythrina fusca Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Eucalytus sp. Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Euonymus alatus Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Euonymus japonica Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Euonymus sp. Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis hederae Kaltenbach HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Parlatoria theae Cockerell HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Euphorbia pulcherrima Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Saissetia oleae (Oliver) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Euphorbia pulcherrima Trialeurodes abutilonea (Haldeman) HOMOPTERA ALYRODIDAE Fagara sp. Morganella cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Fagus grandifolia Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Fagus sp. Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Fatsia japonica Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ficus benjamina Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Ficus carica Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Ficus microcarpa Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Ficus sp. Alabama argillacea (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ataxia crypta (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Dendrobias mandibularis Serville COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Dorcaschema alternatum (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Eburia mutica LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Erythroneura comes Say HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Gynailothrips ficorum (Marchal) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Neoptychodes trilineatus Linnaeus COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Saissetia oleae (Oliver) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Sternidius fascicularis (Harris) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Fiscus carica Dictyonissus griphus Uhler HOMOPTERA ISSIDAE Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Planococcus ficus (Signoret) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Forsythia intermedia Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Fraxinus americana Tropidosteptes adustus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Tropidosteptes canadensis Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Tropidosteptes cardinalis Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Tropidosteptes rufusculus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus americanus Meliarhizophagus fraxinifolii (Riley) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Fraxinus pennsylvanica Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Podosesia syringae (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Fraxinus sp. Chionaspis lintneri Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Corythuca ciliata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Eupogonius vestitus (Say) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Homalodisca coagulata (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Malacosoma disstria Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Melanaspis latipyga Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Meliarhizophagus fraxinifolii (Riley) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Oncometopia orbona (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Podesesia syringae (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Tropidosteptes amoenus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Fraxinus velutina Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Rothschildia cincta (Tepper) LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Fuchsia sp. Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Gardenia jasminoides Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Garya sp. Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Ginkgo biloba Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Gleditsia sp. Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Chionaspis gleditsiae Sanders HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Gleditsia triacanthos Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Agrilus egeniformis Champion & COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Knull Agrilus fallax Say COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Ancepsapis tridentata (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Anomoea laticlavia (Forster) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Charidotella sexpunctata (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Chionaspis gleditsiae Sanders HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Crytocephalus guttulatus Olivier COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Diaphnocoris chlorionis (Say) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Euderces pini Oliver COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Euderces reichei LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Macropsis fumipennis (Gillette & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Baker) Macropsis gleditschiae (Osborn & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Ball) Mesamia palliolata (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Micrutalis calva (Say) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Obrium maculatum (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Oncideres texana Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Orthotylus modestus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Phenacaspis spinicola Dietz & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Morrison Plagiognathus gleditsiae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Ptosima idolynae Frost COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Saxinis omogera Lacordaire COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Hedera helix Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis hederae Kaltenbach HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aspidiotus nerii Bouché HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Hedera sp. Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Hibiscus cardiophyllus Crocidosema plebejana Zeller LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Strymon melinus Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE Hibiscus militaris Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Phenacoccus gossypii Townsend & HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Cockerell Hibiscus mutabilis Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Trialeurodes abutilonea (Haldeman) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Liothrips varicornis Hood THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Saissetia nigra (Nietn.) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Hibiscus sp. Estigmene acrea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Saissetia coffeae (Walker) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Umbonia crassicornis Amyot & HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Seville Hibiscus syriacus Niesthrea louisianica Sailer HEMIPTERA RHOPALIDAE Hydrangea sp. Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ilex aquifolium Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ilex cornuta Asterolecanium puteanum Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ilex crenata Asterolecanium puteanum Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ilex decidua Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Ilex opaca Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Asterolecanium puteanum Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ilex sp. Asterolecanium variolosum (Ratzeburg) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Fiorinia theae Green HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prosapia bicincta (Say) HOMOPTERA CERCOPIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ilex vomitoria Asterolecanium puteanum Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ceroplastes cerifersu (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Gyropsylla ilicis (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Niveaspis ilicis (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ivy Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Jasminum humile Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Illinoia spiraecola (Patch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Jasminum sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Dialeurodes kirkaldyi (Kotinsky) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Juglans cinerea Monelliopsis nigropunctata (Granovsky) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Juglans microcarpa Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Juglans nigra Enchenopa binotata (Say) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Magdalis pandura (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Monelliopsis nigropunctata (Granovsky) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Plagiognathus albatus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Plagiognathus punctatipes Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juglans regia Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Juglans sp. Amyelois transitella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Corythuca juglandis (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Monellia caryella (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Monelliopsis caryae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Nysius raphanus Howard HEMIPTERA LYGAEIDAE Orthotylus juglandis Henry HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Protopterocallis canadensis Richards HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Juniperus ashei Microphylellus modestus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Orthotylus ornatus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Juniperus monosperma Diaspidiotus coniferarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Lineaspis cupressi (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Juniperus pachyploea Diaspidiotus coniferarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Juniperus sp. Carulaspis visci (Schrank) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Dichrooscytus irroratus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Lineaspis cupressi (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Oiketicus abbotii Grote LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Spilococcus juniperi (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Juniperus virginiana Diaspidiotus coniferarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Parthenicus juniperi (Heidemann) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phloeosinus dentatus (Say) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Kalmia latifolia Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Karwinskiax humboldtiana Inglisia malvacearum Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Koeberlinia spinosa Diaspis toumeyi Cockerell HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Laburnum sp. Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Lagerstroemia indica Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Homalodisca coagulata (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Oiketicus abbotii Grote LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Oncometopia orbona (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Tinocallis kahawaluokalani (Kirkaldy) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Lantana horrida Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella minuta Moulton THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella williamsi Hood THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Microcephalothrips abdominalis THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE (Crawford) Lantana sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Bregmatothrips venustus Hood THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Leliflora nigra Toumeyella liriodendri (Gmelin) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Leucaena sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Leucophyllum frutescens Puto mexicanus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Puto yuccae (Coquillet) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Leucophyllum texana Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ligustrum japonicum Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Ligustrum lucidum Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ligustrum ovalifolium Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ligustrum sp. Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Calocoris sexmaculatus (Barber) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Euderces pini Olivier COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Graphocephala versuta (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Gynaikothrips ficorum (Marchal) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Malacosoma disstria Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Urola nivalis (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Ligustrum vulgare Acutaspis albopicta (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Liquidambar sp. Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Liquidambar styraciflua Diaspidiotus liquidambaris (Kotinsky) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Liriodendrum tulipifera Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Linicera sp. Dialeurodes citri (Ashmead) HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Lycium sp. Pseudodiaspis magna Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Maclura pomifera Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus bumeliae Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Magnolia grandiflora Acutaspis perseae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Magnolia sp. Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Neolecanium cornuparvum (Thro) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudococcus gahani green HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Toumeyella furgida Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Velataspis dentata (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Magnolia tripelala Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Magnolia virginiana Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Malus domestica Corythuca arcuata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Lygus lineolaris (Palisot) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Malus floribunda Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Metcalfa pruino (Say) HOMOPTERA FLATIDAE Rhodobium fitchii (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Malus sp. Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Malva sp. Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Malva sylvestris Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Malvastrum coromandelianum Phenacoccus defectus Ferris HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Malvastrum sp. Heliococcus malvastrus McDaniel HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Malvaviscus arboreus Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Malvaviscus drummondii Amorbia emigratella Busck LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Bagisara rectifascia (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Chloropteryx nordicaria (Schaus) LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Crocidosema plebejana Zeller LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Didugua argentilinea Druce LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Eupithecia miserulata Grote LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Halysidota cinctipes Grote LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Holcocera ochrocephala Dietz LEPIDOPTERA BLASTOBASIDAE Homoeosoma electellum (Hulst) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Platynota rostrana (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Spodoptera latifascia (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Strymon melinus Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE Malvaviscus sp. Amorbia emigratella Busck LEPIDOPTERA TORTICIDAE Crocidosema plebejana Zeller LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Inglisia malvacearum Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Mammillaria sp. Rhizoecus leucosomus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Manzanita Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Melia azedarach Aonidiells aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aspidiotus nerii Bouché HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chionaspis americana Johnson HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Meriolix serrulata Targionia yuccarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Metroxylon sp. Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Microrhamnus ericoides Situlaspis condaliae (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Mimosa Homadaula anisocentra Meyrick LEPIDOPTERA PLUTELLIDAE Mimosa borealis Aphalaroida inermis Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Mimosa sp. Heteropsylla mimosae Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Morus alba Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Morus rubra Clavaspis mori (Herrick) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Morus sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Halysidota tessellaris (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Nandina domestica Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Nerium oleander Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis nerii B.D. Fonscolombe HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aspidiotus nerii Bouché HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Parlatoria pergandii Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Rhizoecus leucosomus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Nyssa sp. Chionaspis sylvatica Sanders HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Nyssa sylvatica Lepidopsallus nyssae Johnston HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Phenacaspis nyssae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Plagiognathus albatus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Opuntia leptocaulis Diaspis echinocacti (Bouché) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Opuntia sp. Diaspis echinocacti (Bouché) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE palm Aonidiella inornata McKenzie HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Myndus crudus Van Duzee HOMOPTERA CIXIIDAE Parkinsonia aculeata Melipotis acontioides (Guenee) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Parthenium argentatum Corythuca marmorata (Uhler) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Parthenocissus quinquefolia Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Metcalfa pruinosa (Say) HOMOPTERA FLATIDAE Parthenocissus tricuspidata Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Passiflora sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Persea americana Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA LYMANTRIIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Persea sp. Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ceroplastes rubens Maskell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudacysta perseae (Heidemann) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Phoenix dactylifera Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysomphalus ficus Ashmead HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phoenicococcus marlatti (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PHOENICOCOCCIDAE Photinia sp. Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Picea sp. Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pinus caribaea Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Pinus cembroides Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phytocoris simulatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pinus echinata Dioryctria abietivorella (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Pinus edulis Cinara edulis (Wilson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pinus elliottii Ernobius granulatus LeConte COLEOPTERA ANOBIIDAE Pinus palustris Oracella acuta (Lobdell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Phenacaspis heterophyllae (Cooley) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pinus pinea Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pinus ponderosa Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phenacoccus helianthi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pinus sp. Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Dioryctria zimmermani (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Ernobius granulatus LeConte COLEOPTERA ANOBIIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Ips avulsus (Eichhoff) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Ips grandicollis (Eichhoff) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Neacanthocinus obsoletus (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Oracella acuta (Lobdell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Phenacaspis heterophyllae (Cooley) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Phytocoris pinicola Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pissodes nemorensis Germar COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Prionus imbricornis (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ranzovius californicus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Tylocerina nodosus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pinus strobus Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pinus taeda Leptoglossus phyllopus (Linnaeus) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Monochamus titillator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Rhyacionia frustrana (Comstock) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Toumeyella parvicornis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pinus virginiana Cinara atlantica (Wilson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Dioryctria zimmermani (Grote) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Pissodes nemorensis Germar COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Pithecellobium flexicaule Acutaspis scutiformis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Mycetaspis apicata (Newstead) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Trialeurodes urosum Cockerell HOMOPTERA ALEYRODIDAE Pithecellobium sp. Aphalaroida pithecolobia Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Heteropsylla texana Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Umbonia crassicornis Amyot & HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Seville Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pittosporum sp. Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Toxoptera aurantii (Fonscolombe) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pittosporum tobira Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Illinoia spiraecola (Patch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Metcalfa pruinosa (Say) HOMOPTERA FLATIDAE Platanus occidentalis Ancylis platanana (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Corythuca ciliata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Drepanosiphum platanoides (Schrank) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Erythroneura arta Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura lawsoniana Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura usitata Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Gargaphia tiliae (Walsh) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Neochlamisus gibbosus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Oncideres texana Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Phenacaspis platani (Cooley) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Plagiognathus albatus (Van Duzee) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregoae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Tetralopha militella Zeller LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Plantanus sp. Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Podocarpus sp. Neophyllaphis podocarpi Takahashi HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus deltoides Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE LeConte) Cataenococcus olivaceus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Chaitophorus salicicola Essig HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Clostera inclusa (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Coptodisca splendoriferella (Clemens) LEPIDOPTERA HELIOZELIDAE Enaphalodes taeniatus LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Pemphigus junctisensoriatus Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pemphigus longicornis Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pemphigus nortonii Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pemphigus populicaulis Fitch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pemphigus populiramulorum Riley HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pemphigus populitransversus Riley HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Plectrodera scalator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Populus laevigata Pemphigus populicaulis Fitch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus nigra Plectrodera scalator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus sargentii Pemphigus populicaulis Fitch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Populus sp. Chionaspis longiloba Cooley HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eriococcus azaleae Comstock HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pemphigus longicornis Maxson HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pemphigus populitransversus Riley HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Plectrodera scalator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pterocomma smithiae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Saperda calcarata Say COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Porlieria augustifolia Abgrallaspis cyanophylli (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acutaspis scutiformis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cataenococcus olivaceus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Hemiberlesia diffinis (Newstead) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudoparlatoria parlatorioides HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE (Comstock) Prosopis chilensis Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Xerophilaspis prosopidis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prosopis glandulosa Agrilus difficilis Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus scitulus Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus viridescens Knull COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Algarobius prosopis LeConte COLEOPTERA BRUCHIDAE Ancepaspis tridentata (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aneflus sonoranus Casey COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Anomoea flavokansiensis Moldenke COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Dysmicoccus brevipes (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Icerya rileyi Cockerell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Megacyllene caryae (Gahan) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Melipotis indomita (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Ofatulena duodecemstriata (Walsingham) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Oncideres texana Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Psiloptera drummondi LaPorte & Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Rhyzopertha dominica (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Sibinia setosus (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Stenosphenus dolosus Horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Taranomis bivittata Dupont COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Toumeyella mirabilis Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Xylobiops texanus (Horn) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Prosopis juliflora Neurocolpus arizonae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Prosopis laevigata Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prosopis sp. Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Heteropsylla texana Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Melanaspis delicata Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Neurocolpus mexicanus Distant HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Placosternus difficilis (Chevrolat) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Spilococcus prosopidis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Xerophilaspis prosopidis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Prunus americana Graphocephala versuta (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Stictocephala inermis (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Prunus amygdalus Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Prunus armeniaca Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus dulcis Lygus lineolaris (Palisot) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Prunus malus Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Prunus persica Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Aceratagallia calcaris Oman HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Aeolothrips duvali Moulton THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Agallia constricta Van Duzee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Anarsia lineatella Zeller LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Archodontes melanopus (Linnaeus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Aulacizes irrorata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Carneocephala flaviceps (Riley) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Cicadula maidis DeLong & White HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Deltocephalus sonorus Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Empoasca sativae Poos HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Empoasca solana DeLong HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura vulnerata Fitch HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Eutettix tenellus (Baker) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Euzophera semifuneralis (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Exitianus exitiosus (Uhler) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella fusca (Hinds) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella minuta Moulton THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Graphocephala versuta (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Grapholita molesta (Busck) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Heliothis zea (Boddie) LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hemileuca nevadensis Stretch LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Homalodisca coagulata (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Kunzeana kunzii (Gillette) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Lygus lineolaris (Palisot) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Macrosteles divisa (Uhler) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Mesamia palliolata (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Neocoelidia obscura Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Neocoelidia tumidifrons Gillette & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Baker Neoklla hieroglyphica (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Nesosteles incisa (Matsumura) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Nesosteles neglecta (DeLong & HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Davidson) Norvellina helenae Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Norvellina seminuda (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Norvellina texana (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Oberea ocellata Haldeman COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Oberea tripunctata (Swederus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Ollarianus strictus (Ball) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Oncometopia orbona (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Penthimia americana Fitch HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Pissodes nemorensis Germar COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Scaphytopius acutus (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Scaphytopius floridanus Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Scaphytopius frontalis (Van Duzee) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Scaphytopius irroratus (Van Duzee) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Scaphytopius loricatus (Van Duzee) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Sericothrips variabilis (Beach) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Stictocephala inermis (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Prunus salicina Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus simonii Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prunus sp. Abgrallaspis howardi (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Anarsia lineatella Zeller LEPIDOPTERA GELECHIIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asterolecanium pustulans (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Crytocephalus quadri-maculatus Newman COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Eulecanium cerasifex (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella minuta Moulton THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Grapholita molesta (Busck) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Lygus lineolaris (Palisot) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Oberea ocellata Haldeman COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Oberea tripunctata (Swederus) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Paleacrita vernata (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Pantomorus cervinus (Crotch) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudaulacaspis pentagonia (Targioni- HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tozzetti) Pulvinaria acericola (Walsh & HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Riley) Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Sericothrips variabilis (Beach) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Synanthedon exitiosa (Say) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Typholocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Pseudostuga taxifolia Phenacaspis pinifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Nuculaspis californica (Coleman) HOMOPTERADIA SPIDIDAE Ptelea tomenotosus Clavaspis subsimilis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ptelea trifoliata Enchenopa binotata (Say) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Papilio cresphontes Cramer LEPIDOPTERA PAPILIONIDAE Punica granatum Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Pyracantha angustifolia Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Corythuca cydoniae (Fitch) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Pyracantha sp. Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Macrosiphum rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Nearctaphis crataegifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pyrus calleryana Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Pyrus communis Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Psylla pyricola Foerster HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Pyrus malus Astala confederata (Grote & LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Robinson) Chionaspis americana Johnson HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Erythroneura arta Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura lawsoniana Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura usitata Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rhodobium fitchii (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Tachypterellus quadrigibbus (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Xylobiops basillaris (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Pyrus sp. Aphis citricola van der Goot HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Corythuca pergandei Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus alba Acrobasis minimella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Lygocoris semivittatus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Microphylellus maculipennis Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Microphylellus modestus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Neosymydobius albasiphus (Davis) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus ellipsoidalis Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus emoryi Protodiaspis emoryi Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus engelmanni Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus falcata Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus fusiformis Tropidosteptes quercicola (Johnston) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus gambelii Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus gravesii Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus grisea Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Kermes branigani King HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus havardii Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus hypoleuca Protodiaspis varus Hoke HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus macrocarpa Deraeocoris nebulosos (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Icodema nigrolineatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Phytocoris quercicola Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus marilandica Acrobasis minimella Ragonot LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus nigra Croesia semipurpurana (Kearfott) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Plagiognathus guttulosus (Reuter) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quadraspidiotus socialis (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Quercus palustris Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus prinus Empoasca fabae (Harris) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Quercus rubra Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Platycotis vittata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Stegophylla querci (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus shumardii Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Quercus sp. Allokermes cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Antaeotricha schlaegeri (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA OECOPHORIDAE Astala confederata (Grote & LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Robinson) Asterolecanium minus Lindinger HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Asterolecanium quericicola HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE (Bouché) Asterolecanium variolosum (Ratzeburg) HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANIIDAE Brachys ovatus (Weber) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Clavaspis pedilanthi (Ferris) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Corythuca arcuata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Homalodisca coagulata (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Lagoa lacyi Bar. & McD. LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Lochmaeus manteo (Doubleday) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Malacosoma disstria Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Nanokermes pubescens Bogue HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Neocoelidia tripunctata Ball HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Neosymydobius albasiphus (Davis) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Oncometopia orbona (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Orgyia leucostigma (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA LYMANTRIIDAE Pandeleteius dentipes Pierce COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Phytocoris puella Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Platycotis vittata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Protodiaspis lobata Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pterocolus ovatus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Quernaspis quercus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rhabdopterus picipes (Oliver) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Synanthedon scitula (Harris) LEPIDOPTERA SESIIDAE Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Quercus stellata Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Argyrotaenia quercifoliana (Fitch) LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Deraeocoris davisi Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Deraeocoris sayi (Reuter) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Enaphalodes atomarius (Drury) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Icodema nigrolineatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Lepidopsallus miniatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Liothrips umbripennis (Hood) THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Myzocallis punctata (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Nanokermes pubescens Bogue HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Plagiognathus reinhardi Johnston HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Rhasis leviscutatus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quercus texana Melanaspis lilacina (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Neosymydobius albasiphus (Davis) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Protodiaspis varus Hoke HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Stegophylla querci (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Quercus undulata Allokermes gillettei (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Quercus virginiana Agrilus scitulus Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Allokermes cueroensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Allokermes galliformis (Riley) HOMOPTERA KERMESIDAE Antaeotricha humilis (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA OECOPHORIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaspidiotus osborni (Newell & HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Cockerell) Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Hemileuca nevadensis Stretch LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Lochmaeus manteo (Doubleday) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Malacosoma americanum (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Malacosoma disstria Hubner LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Malacosoma tigris (Dyar) LEPIDOPTERA LASIOCAMPIDAE Melanaspis obscura (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Myzocallis discolor (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Plagiognathus guttulosus (Reuter) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Platycotis vittata (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Pseudoxenetus regalis (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Quernaspis quercus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tropidosteptes quercicola (Johnston) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Rhizoecus mexicanus Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Rhododendron catabiense Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Rhododendron maximum Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Rhododendron sp. Caloptilia azaleella (Brants) LEPIDOPTERA GRACILLARIIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Eriococcus azaleae Comstock HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Graphocephala fennahi Young HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Rhus microphylla Ferrisia virgata (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Rhus sp. Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Microcephalothrips abdominalis THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE (Crawford) Teleonemia nigrina Champion HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Ribes sp. Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ricinus communis Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Robinia pseudo-acacia Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Diaphnocoris chlorionis (Say) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Lepidopsallus rubidus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Oncideres texana horn COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Robinia sp. Anomoea flavokansiensis Moldenke COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Diaspidiotus ancylus (Putnam) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Glossonotus acuminatus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA MEMBRACIDAE Rosa sp. Aulacaspis rosae (Bouché) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Corythuca arcuata (Say) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Estigmene acrea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Euthochtha galeator (Fabricius) HEMIPTERA COREIDAE Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Lepidosaphes ulmi (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Macrosiphum rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Megalopyge opercularis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA MEGALOPYGIDAE Oiketicus abbotii Grote LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Pantomorus cervinus (Crotch) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Paria canella (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Planococcus citri (Risso) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rhabdopterus picipes (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Rhodobium porosum (Sanderson) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Taranomis bivittata Dupont COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Unaspis euonymi (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Rubus sp. Frankliniella tritici (Fitch) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Graphocephala coccinea (Forster) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Rudbeckia columnaris Calocoris sexmaculatus (Barber) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE sabal Homaledra sabalella (Chambers) LEPIDOPTERA COLEOPHORIDAE sabal palmetto Litoprosopus futilis (Grote & LEPIDOPTERA NOCTUIDAE Robinson) Sabal sp. Comstockiella sabalis (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Salix alba Pterocomma smithiae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Salix babylonica Ceratocapsus fuscinus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Chaitophorus viminalis Monell HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Salix lucida Chaitophorus viminalis Monell HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Salix nigra Ceratocapsus fuscinus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Chionaspis salicisnigre (Welsh) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Disonycha pluriligata (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Fullawaya flocculosa (Weed) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Leptura emarginata Fabricius COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pterocomma smithiae (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Salix sp. Aeolothrips hesperus Bailey THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis gossypii Glover HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Asphaera lustrans (Crotch) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Basilarchia arthemis (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Chaitophorus salicicola Essig HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Chaitophorus viminalis Monell HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Chionaspis longiloba Cooley HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chionaspis salicisnigre (Welsh) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chirothrips simplex Hood THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Chrysomela scripta Fabricius COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Clostera inclusa (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Crepidodera nana (Say) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Eriococcus azaleae Comstock HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Erythroneura arta Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura lawsoniana Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura usitata Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythrothrips bishoppi Moulton THYSANOPTERA AEOLOTHRIPIDAE Eulecanium caryae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Eustictus salicicola Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Frankliniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Frankliniella minuta Moulton THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Graphocephala atropunctata (Signoret) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Haplothrips malifloris Hood THYSANOPTERA PHLAEOTHRIPIDAE Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hemiberlesia popularum (Marlatt) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Icerya purchasi Maskell HOMOPTERA MARGARODIDAE Lepidopsallus rubidus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Melanaspis latipyga Ferris HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Microcephalothrips abdominalis THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE (Crawford) Orthotylus modestus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Orthotylus ornatus Van Duzee HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pachybrachis bivittatus Say COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Paria canella (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Plectrodera scalator (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Prepops rubrovittatus (Stal) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Psylla alba Crawford HOMOPTERA PSYLLIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Rhynchaenus niger (Horn) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Tropidosteptes rufusculus (Knight) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Velataspis dentata (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Salvia dorrii Teleonemia scrupulosa Stal HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Salvia sp. Gargaphia solani Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Sambucus sp. Neurocolpus jessiae Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Sapindus drummondii Acrobasis indigenella (Zeller) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Agrilus egeniformis Champion & COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Knull Agrilus fallax Say COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus lecontei Saunders COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus obsoletoguttatus Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Agrilus ornatulus Horn COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Crytocephalus guttulatus Olivier COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Diachus auratus (Fabricius) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Neurocolpus nubilus (Say) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Obrium maculatum (Olivier) COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Rhinacloa forticornis Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Sternidius alpha say COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Schrankia sp. Frankliniella fusca (Hinds) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Sesbania macrocarpa Eudiagogus pulcher Fabricius COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Sesbania sp. Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eudiagogus pulcher Fabricius COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Sesbania vesicaria Eudiagogus pulcher Fabricius COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Sophora secundiflora Diaspis texensis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Lopidea texana Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Uresiphita reversalis (Guenee) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Sorbus sp. Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Sphaeralcea augustifolia Rhinacloa forticornis Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Spiraea sp. Ceroplastes ceriferus (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Strombocarpa cinerescens Velataspis mimosarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Tamarix gallica Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ceroplastes irregularis Cockerell HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Dendrobias mandibularis Serville COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Taxodium distichum Phloeosinus taxodii Blackman COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Plagiognathus politus Uhler HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Taxus sp. Pseudococcus adonidum (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria floccifera (Westwood) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Thuja occidentalis Cinara tujafilina (Del Guercio) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Tilia americana Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Tilia caroliniana Gargaphia tiliae (Walsh) HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Trachelospermum jasminoides Protopulvinaria pyriformis (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Trachelospermum sp. Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Pantomorus cervinus (Crotch) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Ulmus americana Eriosoma americanum (Riley) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Ulmus crassifolia Chionaspis americana Johnson HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Pulvinaria acericola (Walsh & HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Riley) Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Ulmus fulva Clavaspis ulmi (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eriosoma mimicum Hottes & Frison HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Ulmus parvifolia Clavaspis ulmi (Johnson) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Psiloptera drummondi LaPorte & Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Quadraspidiotus perniciosus (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ulmus sp. Anthaxia viridifrons Gory COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE LeConte) Calligrapha scalaris (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Chionaspis americana Johnson HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier) COLEOPTERA BUPRESTIDAE Colopha ulmicola (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Corythuca pergandei Heidemann HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Enaphalodes taeniatus LeConte COLEOPTERA CERAMBYCIDAE Eriosoma crataegi (Oestlund) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann) HOMOPTERA ERIOSOMATIDAE Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Fissuraspis ulmi (Hoke) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Gossyparia spuria (Modeer) HOMOPTERA ERIOCOCCIDAE Hemiberlesia diffinis (Newstead) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Hemileuca nevadensis Stretch LEPIDOPTERA SATURNIIDAE Longistigma caryae (Harris) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Melanaspis tenebricosa (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Microphylellus modestus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Paleacrita vernata (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA GEOMETRIDAE Papilio cresphontes Cramer LEPIDOPTERA PAPILIONIDAE Parthenolecanium corni (Bouché) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Prionoxystus robiniae (Peck) LEPIDOPTERA COSSIDAE Prociphilus tesselatus (Fitch) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Pulvinaria acericola (Walsh & HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Riley) Pulvinaria vitis (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Rhynchaenus pallicornis (Say) COLEOPTERA CURCULIONIDAE Scaphoideus luteolus Van Duzee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Schizura unicornis (J.E. Smith) LEPIDOPTERA NOTODONTIDAE Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham) COLEOPTERA SCOLYTIDAE Tinocallis ulmifolii (Monell) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Typhlocyba rosae (Linnaeus) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Umbellularia californica Aspidiotus spinosus Comstock HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Ungnadia sp. Amyelois transitella (Walker) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Verbena sp. Teleonemia nigrina Champion HEMIPTERA TINGIDAE Viburnum acerifolium Aphis fabae Scopli HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Viburnum sp. Aphis hederae Kaltenbach HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ceratocapsus complicatus Knight HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Vinca sp. Myzus persicae (Sulzer) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Vitis rotundifolia Taedia multisignatus Reuter HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Vitis sp. Alypia octomaculalis (Fabricius) LEPIDOPTERA AGARISTIDAE Amphicerus bicaudatus (Say) COLEOPTERA BOSTRICHIDAE Aonidiella aurantii (Maskell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aonidiella citrina (Coquillett) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Aphis illinoisensis Shimer HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Ceratocapsus modestus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Desmia funeralis (Hubner) LEPIDOPTERA PYRALIDAE Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Endopiza viteana Clemens LEPIDOPTERA TORTRICIDAE Erythroneura arta Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura comes Say HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura lawsoniana Baker HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura tricincta Fitch HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Erythroneura usitata Beamer HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Harrisina americana (Guerin) LEPIDOPTERA ZYGAENIDAE Homalodisca triquetra (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Hyphantria cunea (Drury) LEPIDOPTERA ARCTIIDAE Hysteroneura setariae (Thomas) HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Macropsis trimaculata (Fitch) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Paraxenetus guttulatus (Uhler) HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Phylloxera vitifoliae (Fitch) HOMOPTERA PHYLLOXERIDAE Pseudococcus maritimus (Ehrhorn) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth) LEPIDOPTERA PSYCHIDAE Typhlocyba comes (Say) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Washingtonia robusta Hemisphaerota cyanea (Say) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Wisteria floribunda Aphis craccivora Koch HOMOPTERA APHIDIDAE Wisteria sinensis Epargyreus clarus (Cramer) LEPIDOPTERA HESPERIIDAE Eulecanium cerasorum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Wisteria sp. Pseudococcus comstocki (Kuwana) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Yucca aloifolia Aspidiotus nerii Bouche´ HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Yucca sp. Asterolecanium agavis Russell HOMOPTERA ASTEROLECANNIDAE Cataenococcus olivaceus (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Diaspidiotus uvae (Comstock) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE Eurycoccus yuccae Ferris HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Frankiniella occidentalis (Pergande) THYSANOPTERA THRIPIDAE Halticotoma valida Townsend HEMIPTERA MIRIDAE Oncometopia lateralis (Fabricius) HOMOPTERA CICADELLIDAE Puto yuccae (Coquillet) HOMOPTERA PSEUDOCOCCIDAE Yucca tenuistyla Megathymus yuccae (Boisduval & LEPIDOPTERA HESPERIIDAE LeConte) Zanthoxylum sp. Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock HOMOPTERA COCCIDAE Derospidea brevicollis (LeConte) COLEOPTERA CHRYSOMELIDAE Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE (Comstock) Trypherus latipennis Germar COLEOPTERA CANTHARIDAE Zizyphus lycoides Targionia yuccarum (Cockerell) HOMOPTERA DIASPIDIDAE

Common and Scientific Names of Plants

Common Name/Cultivar Plant Name Family -- Acacia amentacea Leguminosea Amyris parvifolia Rutaceae Antirrhinum sp. Scrophulariaceae Atriplex canesiens Chenopodiaceae Bolia sp. Polemoniaceae Castanea dentata Fagaceae Celtis aculiata Ulmaceae Cotoneaster parneyi Rosaceae Covillea glutinosa Zygophyllaceae Croton sp. Euphorbiaceae Euonymus bunyeanus Celastraceae Hydrangea arbotescens Saxifragaceae Hydrangea quercifolia Saxifragaceae Jasminum nudiflorum Oleaceae Juniperus monosperma Cupressaceae Juniperus pachyploea Cupressaceae Kallstroemia sp. Zygophyllaceae Koelreuteria spinosa Capparidaceae Lantana camara Verbenaceae Leucaena pulverulenta Verbenaceae Leucothoe racemosa Ericaceae Malvastrum coromandelianum Malvaceae Microhamus ericoides Rhamnaceae Mimosa borealis Leguminosea Myrica pusilla Myricaceae Opuntia phaecantha Cactaceae Passiflora foetida Passifloraceae Phyla incisa Verbenaceae Pinus strobiformis Pinaceae Prosopis chilensis Leguminosae Prunus serotina Rosaceae Pseudotsaga taxifolia Pinaceae Ptelea tomenotoso Rutaceae Quercus fusiformis Fagaceae Quercus minima Fagaceae Sesbania cannabina Leguminosae Sphaeralcea angustifolia Malvaceae Stromobocarpa cinerescens Leguminosae Trachelospermum mandaianum Apocynaceae Ulmus fulva Ulmaceae Yucca pallida Liliaceae Yucca rupicola Liliaceae Ficus retusa Moraceae Abelia grandiflora Moraceae abutilon, Rio Grande Abutilon hypoleucum Malvaceae acacia Acacia sp. Leguminosae acacia Acacia constricta Leguminosae acacia, Wright; tree catclaw Acacia wrightii Leguminosae agave, New Mexico Agave neomexicana Agavaceae alder, hazel Alnus serrulata Batidaceae Allegheny chinquapin Castanea pumila Fagaceae American beauty-brush Callicarpa americana Verbenaceae American hop-hornbeam Ostrya virginiana Betulaceae anacacho Bauhinia congesta Leguminosae anaqua Ehretia anacua Boraginaceae apple, common Pyrus malus Rosaceae apple, wild crab Pyrus angustifolia Rosaceae arborvitae, cemetery plant Thuja occidentalis Cupressaceae ash, Arizona Fraxinus velutina Oleaceae ash, green Fraxinus pennsylvanica Oleaceae ash, lime prickly Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Rutaceae aspen, quaking Populus tremuloides Salicaceae avocado Persea americana Lauraceae azalea, Texas Rhododendron oblongifolium Ericaceae baby-bonnets, Texas Coursetia axillaris Leguminosae baccharis, narrow-leaf Baccharis angustifolia Asteraceae bamboo Bambusa Gramineae banana Musa paradisiaca Museaceae Barbados cherry Malpighia glabra Malpighiaceae barberry Berberis thunbergi Berberidaceae barberry, Texas Berberis swaseyi Berberidaceae bay tree Umbrelularis californica Lauraceae beebush, common Aloysia gratissima Berbenaceae beech, American Fagus grandifolia Fagaceae birch, river Betula nigra Betulaceae black brush Acacia rigidula Leguminosae black-haw Viburnum rifidulum Caprifoliaceae Boston ivy Parthenocissus tricuspidata Vitaceae bougainvillea Bougainvillea sp. Nyctaginaceae boxelder Acer negundo Aceraceae boxwood, Japanese Buxus microphylla Buxaceae bridal wreath Spiraea sp. Rosaceae buckeye, Mexican Ungnadia speciosa Rhamnaceae buckthorn, Carolina Rhamnus caroliniana Rhamnaceae bush pepper Capsicum frutescens Solanaceae butterfly tree, orchid tree Bauhinia purpurea Leguminosae buttonbush Cephalanthus occidentalis Rubiaceae camellia Camellia japonica Theaceae camellia Camellis sasanqua Theaceae camphor tree Cinnamomum camphora Lauraceae Carolina snailseed Cocculus carolinus Menispermacae castor-bean; higuerilla Ricinus communis Euphorbiaceae catalpa Catalpa bignoinoides Bignoniaceae carob Ceratonia siliqua Leguminosae cedar Cedrus sp. Pinaceae cedar, Eastern red Juniperus virginiana Cupressaceae cedar, mountain Juniperus ashei Cupressaceae cedar, red Juniperus virginiana Cupressaceae chaste tree Vitex agnus-castus Verbenaceae Chinaberry tree Melia azedarach Meliaceae Chinese parasol, varnish, Firmiana simplex Sterculiaceae Phoenix tree Chinese pistachio Pistacia chinensis Anacardiaceae Chinese tallow Sapium sebiferum Euphorbiaceae chittamwood, woolybucket Bumelia lanuginosa Sapotaceae bumelia, ironwood chokeberry, red Pyrus arbutifolia Rosaceae cholla, walking stick Opuntia imbricata Cactacea clematis, scarlet Clematis texensis Ranunculaceae common paw-paw Asimina triloba Annonaceae condalia, bluewood Condalia hookeri Rhamnaceae (=obovata) coral-bean Erythrina crista-galli Leguminosae coralbean Erythrina herbacea Leguminosae coralberry Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Caprifoliaceae corkwood Leithneria floridana Leithneriaceae cotoneaster, bright bead Cotoneaster glaucophylla Rosaceae cotoneaster, rock Cotoneaster horizontalis Rosaceae cotton rose Hibiscus mutabilis Malvaceae cottonwood Populus deltoides Salicaceae cottonwood, lance-leaf Populus acuminata Salicaceae crabapple Malus floribunda Rosaceae crabapple, Texas Pyrus ioensis Rosaceae crape myrtle Lagerstroemia indica Lythraceae creeping fig ivy Ficus pumila Moraceae cross vine Bignonia capreolata Bignoniaceae cypress Cupressus glabra Cupressaceae cypress, Arizona Cupressus arizonica Cupressaceae cypress, bald Taxodium distichum Taxodiaceae cypress, Italian Cupressus sempervirens Cupressaceae cypress, pond Taxodium ascendens Taxodiaceae cypress, standing Ipomopsis rubra Polemoniaceae cyrilla, American Cyrilla racemiflora Cyrillaceae dalea, silver Dalea argyrae Anacardiaceae dalea, silver Dalea artyraea Leguminosae Damianita Chrysactinia mexicana Asteraceae or Compositae deodar cedar; California Cedrus deodara Pinaceae Christmas tree dogwood Cornus racemosa Cornaceae dogwood, flowering Cornus florida Cornaceae dogwood, rough-leaf Cornus drummondii Cornaceae ebony, Texas ebony Pithecellobium ebano Leguminosae elaeagnus Elaegnus fruitlandi Eleagnaceae elderberry Sambucus canadensis Caprifoliaceae elm, American Ulmus americana Ulmaceae elm, cedar Ulmus crassifolia Ulmaceae elm, lacebark, Chinese Ulmus parvifolia Ulmaceae elm, winged Ulmus alata Ulmaceae English ivy Hedera helix Araliaceae eucalyptus Eucalyptus spp. Myrtaceae euonymus, evergreen & Japanese Euonymus japonica Celastraceae euonymus, ground cover Euonymus colorata Celastraceae Eve's necklace, Texas sophora Sophora affinis Leguminosae false cleyera Ternstromia gymnanthere Theaceae fatsia Fatsia japonica Araliaceae fig, common Ficus carica Moraceae fig, weeping Ficus benjamina Moraceae rubber tree Ficus elastica Moraceae firethorn Pyracantha angustifolia Rosaceae fringe-tree Chionanthus virginica Oleaceae gardenia, common Gardenia jasminoides Rubiaceae gold dust plant, Japanese Aucuba japonica Cornaceae laurelia golden bells Forsythia intermedia Oleaceae golden-ball lead-tree Leucaena retusa Leguminosae golden-eye, resin-bush Viguiera stenoloba Asteraceae goldenrain tree Koelreuteria paniculata Capparidaceae grape Vitis sp. Vitaceae grape, mustang Vitis mustangensis Vitaceae grape, Oregon Berberis aquifolium Berberidaceae [=Mahonia] grapefruit Citrus maxima Rutaceae guajillo Acacia berlandieri Leguminosae guayule Parthenium argentatum Asteraceae hackberry Celtis occidentalis Ulmaceae hackberry, spiny Celtis pallida Ulmaceae hackberry, sugarberry Celtis laevigata Ulmaceae [=mississippiensis] hawthorn, downy Crataegus mollis Rosaceae hawthorn, Indian Raphiolepsis indica Rosaceae hawthorn, little-hip Crataegus spathulata Rosaceae hawthorn, Texas Crataegus texana Rosaceae hearts-a-bursting Euonymus americanus Celastraceae hibiscus Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Malvaceae hickory Carya sp. Juglandaceae hickory, bitternut; pignut Carya cordiformis Juglandaceae hickory, black Carya texana Juglandaceae hickory, shagbark Carya ovata Juglandaceae holly, American Ilex opaca Aquifoliaceae holly, bay-gall Ilex coriacea Aquifoliaceae holly, dwarf Ilex nana Aquifoliaceae holly, dwarf, Chinese, horned, Ilex cornuta Aquifoliaceae Burford holly, possum-haw holly, Ilex decidua Aquifoliaceae deciduous holly, Stevens Ilex nellierstevens Aquifoliaceae holly, talk inkberry Ilex glabra Aquifoliaceae holly, yaupon Ilex vomitoria Aquifoliaceae holly, Wilson Ilex altaclarensis Aquifoliaceae honey locust Gleditsia triacanthos Leguminosae honeysuckle, coral Lonicera sempervirens Caprifoliaceae honeysuckle, Japanese & purple Lonicera japonica Caprifoliaceae honeysuckle, winter Lonicera fragrantissima Caprifoliaceae huisache Acacia farnesiana Leguminosae hydrangea, florist Hydrangea macrophylla Saxifragaceae Indian bean, catalpa, cigar Catalpa speciosa Bignoniaceae tree indigo, bastard Amorpha fruticosa Leguminosae ironwood, blue beech Carpinus caroliniana Betulaceae ironwood Acacia flexicaulis Leguminosae ivy tree Fatshedera lizei Araliaceae ivy treebine Cissus incisa Vitaceae jasmine, Asian, Japanese, Trachelospermum asiaticum Apocynaceae Asiatic jasmine, Confederate Trachelospermum jasminoides Apocynaceae jasmine, Italian Jasminum humile Oleaceae Jerusalem-thorn, retama Parkinsonia aculeata Leguminosae jessamine, Carolina Gelsemium sempervirens Loganiaceae jujube Zizyphus lycoides Rhamnaceae juniper, alligator Juniperus deppeana Cupressaceae juniper, Bar Harbor Juniperus horizontalis Cupressaceae juniper, Hollywood Juniperus chinensis Cupressaceae juniper, Rocky mountain Juniperus scopulorum Cupressaceae juniper, tamarix Juniperus sabina Cupressaceae Kentucky coffee tree Gymnocladus dioica Leguminosae kidneywood, Texas Eysenhardtia texana Leguminosae kumquat Fortunella sp. Rutaceae lantana Lantana horrida Verbenaceae laurel, cherry Prunus caroliniana Rosaceae laurel, Texas mountain Sophora secundiflora Leguminosae leather flower Clematis pitcheri Ranunculaceae lecheguilla Agava lecheguilla Amaryllidaceae lemon Citrus limonia Rutaceae lime Citrus aurantifolia Rutaceae lime, wild Zanthoxylum fagara Rutaceae limestone beardtongue Penstemon baccharifolius Scrophulariaceae linden, American Tilia americana Tiliaceae linden, Carolina Tilia carolineana Tiliaceae locust, black Robinia pseudo-acacia Leguminosae loquat Eriobotrya japonica Rosaceae madrone, Texas Arbutus xalapensis Ericaceae magnolia, deciduous Magnolia soulangiana Magnoliaceae magnolia, southern Magnolia grandiflora Magnoliaceae magnolia, sweet bay Magnolia virginiana Magnoliaceae mahogany, mountain Cercocarpus montanus Rosaceae mahonia, laredo; Agarita Berberis trifoliolata Berberidaceae mahonia, leatherleaf Berberis bealei Berberidaceae maidenhair tree, ginkgo Ginkgo biloba Ginkgoaceae maple, silver Acer saccharinum Aceraceae maple, sugar Acer saccharum Aceraceae maypop, passionaria Passiflora incarnata Passifloraceae mesquite, honey Prosopis glandulosa Leguminosae mimosa, silk tree Albizia julibrissin Leguminosae molene Verbascum sp. Scrophulariaceae mountain rose-mallow Hibiscus cariophyllus Malvaceae mulberry Morus alba Moraceae mulberry, red Morus rubra Moraceae nandina, heavenly bamboo Nandina domestica Berberidaceae night jessamine Cestrum nocturnum Solanaceae oak Quercus undulata Fagaceae oak, Emory Quercus emoryi Fagaceae oak, silverleaf Quercus hypoleuca Fagaceae oak, blackjack Quercus marilandica Fagaceae oak, swamp, bottomland Quercus similis Fagaceae oak, burr Quercus macrocarpa Fagaceae oak, swamp chestnut Quercus prinus Fagaceae oak, chinquapin (chinkapin) Quercus muhlenbergii Fagaceae oak, jack Quercus ellipsoidalis Fagaceae oak, Japanese Quercus myrsinifolia Fagaceae oak, live Quercus virginiana Fagaceae oak, overcup Quercus lyrata Fagaceae oak, post Quercus stellata Fagaceae oak, post Quercus drummondi Fagaceae oak, Shumard red Quercus shumardii (=rubra) Fagaceae oak, Southern red Quercus falcata (=rubra) Fagaceae oak, Texas red, Spanish Quercus buckleyi (=texana) Fagaceae oak, water Quercus nigra Fagaceae oak, white Quercus alba Fagaceae oak, willow Quercus phellos Fagaceae ocotillo; candlewood Fouquieria splendens Fouquieriaceae oleander Nerium oleander Apocynaceae olive, Russian Elaegnus angustifolius Eleagnaceae olive, wild olive; anacahuite Cordia bossieri Boraginaceae orange, sour Citrus aurantium Rutaceae orange, sweet Citrus sinensis Rutaceae orange zexmenia Zexmenia hispida Asteraceae osage orange, Bois D'Arc Maclura pomifera Moraceae palm, date Phoenix dactylifera Palmaceae palm, queen sago Cycas circinalis Cycadaceae palm, sago Metroxylon sp. Palmaceae palm, sago- Cycas revoluta Cycadaceae palm, windmill Trachycarpus fortuni Palmaceae palmetto, dwarf palm Sabal minor Palmaceae palmetto, Texas Sabal texana Palmaceae paloverde, Texas Cercidium texanum Leguminosae peach Prunus persica Rosaceae peach, flowering Prunus persica Rosaceae pear Pyrus calleryana Rosaceae pear, common Pyrus communis Rosaceae pecan Carya illinoensis Juglandaceae pepper-vine Ampelosis arborea Vitaceae persimmon, common Diospyros virginiana Ebenaceae persimmon, Japanese Diospyros kuki Ebenaceae persimmon, Texas Diospyros texana Ebenaceae photinia, Chinese Photinia serrulata Rosaceae photinia, Fraser's Photinia fraseri Rosaceae pine, Australian, beefwood Casuarina sp. Casuarinaceae pine, Eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinaceae pine, Japanese black Pinus thunbergii Pinaceae pine, loblolly oldfield Pinus taeda Pinaceae pine, longleaf Pinus palustris Pinaceae pine, Mexican pinyon Pinus cembroides Pinaceae pine, mugo Swiss mountain Pinus mugo Pinaceae pine, pinyon, nut Pinus edulis Pinaceae pine, ponderosa Pinus ponderosa Pinaceae pine, shortleaf, shortleaf Pinus echinata Pinaceae yellow pine, slash Pinus caribaea Pinaceae pine, slash Pinus elliottii Pinaceae pine, spruce Pinus glabra Pinaceae pine, Virginia Pinus virginiana Pinaceae pistaché, Texas Pistacia texana Anacardiaceae pittosporum, variegated, Pittosporum tobira Pittosporaceae Wheeler's pitt plum Prunus sp. Rosaceae plum, chickasaw Prunus angustifolia Rosaceae plum, Mexican Prunus mexicana Rosaceae plum, purpleleaf Prunus cerasifera Rosaceae plum, wild Prunus americana Rosaceae poinsetta, Mexican Euphorbia pulcherrima Euphorbiaceae poplar, lombardy Populus nigra Salicaceae porlieria, Texas Porlieria augustifolia Zygophyllaceae prickly pear Zanthoxylum sp. Rutaceae privet, amur Ligustrum amurense Oleaceae privet, California Ligustrum ovalifolium Oleaceae privet, glossy, wax ligustrum Ligustrum lucidum Oleaceae privet, waxleaf ligustrum, Ligustrum japonicum Oleaceae Japanese privy-vine, coral vine Antigonon leptopus Polygonaceae purple winter creeper Euonymus fortunei Celastraceae quince, lesser flowering Chaenomeles japonica Rosaceae quince, Japanese Cydonia japonica Rosaceae rattan-vine Berchemia scandens Rhamnaceae red bay Persea borbonia Lauraceae red root Ceanothus americana Rhamnaceae redbud Cercis canadensis Leguminosae redwood, chisos Vauquelinia angustifolia Rosaceae rose, Chinese Rosa chinensis Rosaceae rose, Lady Banks Rosa banksia Rosaceae rubber plant Ficus sp. Moraceae sage, autumn Salvia gregii Lamiaceae sage, mealy-cup Salvia farinaceae Lamiaceae sage, mountain Salvia regla Lamiaceae sage, sand; sand sagebrush Artemisia filifolia Asteraceae [=Compositae] sage, tropical Salvia coccinea Lamiaceae [Labitatae] santolina, gray Santolina chamaecyparissus Compositae santolina, green Santolina virens Compositae sassafras, common Sassafras albidum Lauraceae sea myrtle, consumption weed Baccharis halimifolia Asteraceae [=Compositae] serviceberry, shadush Amelanchier arborea Rosaleae shrub-althea Hibiscus syriacus Malvaceae silktassel, Mexican Garrya lindheimeri Cornaceae silverberry Elaeagnus macrophylla Eleagnaceae silverleaf, lesser Texas, Leucophyllum minus Scrophulariaceae Big Bend silverleaf, purple sage, Leucophyllum frutescens Scrophulariaceae cenizo, senisa, TX sage silverleaf, violet Leucophyllum candidum Scrophulariaceae skunk-bush; common hop-tree Ptelea trifoliata Rutaceae smoke-tree, American Cotinus obovata Anacardiaceae snapdragon vine Maurandya antirrhiniflora Scrophulariaceae snowbell, American Styrax americana Styraceae snowbell, Texas Styrax texana Styraceae sophora, yellow Sophora tomentosa Leguminosae sotol Dasylirion texanum Liliaceae southern arrow-wood Viburnum dentatum Caprifoliaceae Spanish dagger Yucca aloifolia Liliaceae Spanish dagger Yucca treculeana Liliaceae sparkleberry Vaccinium arvoreum Ericaceae spruce Picea sp. Pinaceae St. Andrew's cross Ascyrum hypericoides Hypericaceae St. John's wort; Henryi Hypericum sp. Hypericaceae sumac, Evergreen Rhus virens (sempervirens) Anacardiaceae sumac, fragrant; polecat bush Rhus aromatica Anacardiaceae sumac, leaf Rhus microphylla Anacardiaceae sumac, smooth Rhus glabra Anacardiaceae sumac, staghorn Rhus typhina Anacardiaceae sumac, wing-rib; dwarf Rhus copallina Anacardiaceae sweet-gum Liquidambar styraciflua Hamamelidaceae sycamore Platanus occidentalis Platanaceae tamarisco; salt cedar Tamarax gallica Tamaricaceae tangerine Citrus reticulata Rutaceae tasajillo Opuntia leptocaulis Cactaceae thorny elaeagnus Elaeagnus pungens Eleagnaceae trompetilla Bouvardia ternifolia Rubiaceae trumpet vine Campsis radicans Bignoniaceae tulip tree Liriodendron tulipifera Magnoliaceae tupelo, black Nyssa sylvatica Cornaceae tupelo, water Nyssa aquatica Cornaceae Turk's cap Malvaviscus arboreus Malvaceae Turk's cap; Texas mallow Malvaviscus drummondii Malvaceae two-wing silverbell Halesia diptera Styraceae umbrella tree Magnolia tripelala Magnoliaceae veintiunilla Asclepias curassavica Asclepiadaceae viburnum; maple-leaf viburnum; Viburnum acerifolium Caprifoliaceae arrow-wood viburnum; snowball, japonicum Viburnum odoratissimum Caprifoliaceae Virginia creeper Parthenacissus quinquefolia Vitaceae Virginia sweetspire Itea virginica Saxifragaceae walnut, black Juglans nigra Juglandaceae walnut, Texas, little Juglans microcarpa Juglandaceae [=ruprestis] wax euphorbia Euphorbia antisyphilitica Euphorbiaceae wax-myrtle Myrica cerifera Myricaceae western soapberry Sapindus saponaria Sapindaceae western soapberry; wild Sapindus drummondii Sapindaceae chinaberry willow, black Salix nigra Salicaceae willow, desert; flowering Chilopsis linearis Bignoniaceae willow willow, weeping Salix babylonia Salicaceae wisteria Wisteria sinensis Leguminosae wisteria, Japanese Wisteria floribunda Leguminosae witch hazel Hamamelis virginiana Hamamelidacea withe-rod Viburnum nitidum Caprifoliaceae yellowbells Tecoma stans Bigoniaceae yellowroot Xanthorhiza simplicissima Ranunculaceae yew Taxus sp. Taxaceae yew, false Japanese Podocarpus sp. Podocarpaceae yucca, Arkansas Yucca arkansana Liliaceae yucca, red Hesperaloe parviflora Liliaceae yucca, softleaf Yucca pendula Liliaceae

Scientific and Common Names of Plants

Scientific Name Common Name/Cultivar Family Abelia grandiflora abelia Moraceae Abutilon hypoleucum abutilon, Rio Grande Malvaceae Acacia amentacea Leguminosea [=Fabaceae] Acacia berlandieri guajillo Leguminosae Acacia constricta acacia Leguminosae Acacia farnesiana huisache Leguminosae Acacia flexicaulis ironwood Leguminosae Acacia rigidula black brush Leguminosae Acacia sp. acacia Leguminosae Acacia wrightii acacia, Wright; tree catclaw Leguminosae Acer negundo boxelder Aceraceae Acer saccharinum maple, silver Aceraceae Acer saccharum maple, sugar Aceraceae Agave neomexicana agave, New Mexico Agavaceae Albizia julibrissin mimosa, silk tree Leguminosae Alnus serrulata alder, hazel Batidaceae Aloysia gratissima beebush, common Verbenaceae Amelanchier arborea serviceberry, shadush Rosaceae Amorpha fruticosa indigo, bastard Leguminosae Ampelosis arborea pepper-vine Vitaceae Amyris parvifolia Rutaceae Antigonon leptopus privy-vine, coral vine Polygonaceae Antirrhinum sp. Scrophulariaceae Arbutus xalapensis Texas madrone Ericaceae Artemisia filifolia sage, sand; sand sagebrush Asteraceae Asclepias curassavica veintiunilla Asclepiadaceae Ascyrum hypericoides St. Andrew's cross Hypericaceae Asimina triloba common paw-paw Annonaceae Atriplex canesiens Chenopodiaceae Aucuba japonica gold dust plant, Cornaceae Japanese laurelia Baccharis angustifolia baccharis, narrow-leaf Asteraceae Baccharis halimifolia groundsel, glades myrtle Asteraceae Bambusa sp. bamboo Graminaceae Bauhinia congesta anacacho Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea butterfly tree, orchid tree Leguminosae Berberis aquifolium [=Mahonia] grape, Oregon Berberidaceae Berberis bealei mahonia, leatherleaf Berberidaceae Berberis swaseyi barberry, Texas Berberidaceae Berberis thunbergi barberry Berberidaceae Berberis trifoliolata mahonia, Laredo; Agarita Berberidaceae Berchemia scandens rattan-vine Rhamnaceae Betula nigra birch, river Betulaceae Bignonia capreolata cross vine Bignoniaceae Bolia sp. Polemoniacea Bougainvillea sp. bougainvillea Nyctaginaceae Bouvardia ternifolia trompetilla Rubiaceae Bumelia lanuginosa chittamwood, woolybucket Sapotaceae bumelia, ironwood Buxus microphylla boxwood, Japanese Buxaceae Callicarpa americana American beauty-bush Verbenaceae Camellia japonica camellia Theaceae Camellia sasanqua camellia Theaceae Campsis radicans trumpet vine Bignoniaceae Capsicum frutescens bush pepper Solanaceae Carpinus caroliniana ironwood, blue beech Betulaceae Carya cordiformis hickory, bitternut; pignut Juglandaceae Carya illinoensis pecan Juglandaceae Carya ovata hickory, shagbark Juglandaceae Carya sp. hickory Juglandaceae Carya texana hickory, black Juglandaceae Casuarina sp. pine, Australian, beefwood Casuarinaceae Castanea dentata Fagaceae Castanea pumila Allegheny chinquapin Fagaceae Catalpa bignoinoides catalpa Bignoniaceae Catalpa speciosa Indian bean, catalpa, Bignoniaceae cigar tree Ceanothus americana red root Rhamnaceae Cedrus deodara deodar cedar; Pinaceae California Christmas tree Cedrus sp. cedar Pinaceae Celtis aculiata Ulmaceae Celtis laevigata hackberry, sugarberry Ulmaceae [=mississippiensis] Celtis occidentalis hackberry Ulmaceae Celtis pallida hackberry, spiny Ulmaceae Cephalanthus occidentalis buttonbush Rubiaceae Ceratonia siliqua carob Leguminosae Cercidium texanum paloverde, Texas Leguminosae Cercis canadensis redbud Leguminosae Cercocarpus montanus mahogany, mountain Rosaceae Cestrum nocturnum night jessamine Solanaceae Chaenomeles japonica quince, lesser flowering Rosaceae Chilopsis linearis willow, desert; Bignoniaceae flowering willow Chionanthus virginica fringe-tree Oleaceae Chrysactinia mexicana Damianita Asteraceae Cinnamomum camphora camphor tree Lauraceae Cissus incisa ivy treebine Vitaceae Citrus aurantifolia lime Rutaceae Citrus aurantium orange, sour Rutaceae Citrus limonia lemon Rutaceae Citrus maxima grapefruit Rutaceae Citrus reticulata tangerine Rutaceae Citrus sinensis orange, sweet Rutaceae Clematis pitcheri leather flower Ranunculaceae Clematis texensis clematis, scarlet Ranunculaceae Cocculus carolinus Carolina snailseed Menispermacae Condalia hookeri [=obovata] condalia, bluewood Rhamnaceae Cordia bossieri olive, wild olive; anacahuite Boraginaceae Cornus drummondii dogwood, rough-leaf Cornaceae Cornus florida dogwood, flowering Cornaceae Cornus racemosa dogwood Cornaceae Cotinus obovata smoke-tree, American Anacardiaceae Cotoneaster glaucophylla cotoneaster, bright bead Rosaceae Cotoneaster horizontalis cotoneaster, rock Rosaceae Cotoneaster parneyi Rosaceae Coursetia axillaris Texas baby-bonnets Leguminosae Covillea glutinosa Zygophyllaceae Crataegus mollis hawthorn, downy Rosaceae Crataegus spathulata hawthorn, little-hip Rosaceae Crataegus texana hawthorn, Texas Rosaceae Croton sp. Euphorbiaceae Cupressus arizonica cypress, Arizona Cupressaceae Cupressus glabra cypress Cupressaceae Cupressus sempervirens cypress, Italian Cupressaceae Cycas circinalis palm, queen sago Cycadaceae Cycas revoluta palm, sago- Cycadaceae Cydonia japonica quince, Japanese Rosaceae Cyrilla racemiflora cyrilla, American Cyrillaceae Dalea argyrae dalea, silver Anacardiaceae Dalea artyraea dalea, silver Leguminosae Dasylirion texanum sotol Liliaceae Diospyros kuki persimmon, Japanese Ebenaceae Diospyros texana persimmon, Texas Ebenaceae Diospyros virginiana persimmon, common Ebenaceae Ehretia anacua anaqua Boraginaceae Elaeagnus macrophylla silverberry Eleagnaceae Elaeagnus pungens thorny elaeagnus Eleagnaceae Elaegnus angustifolius olive, Russian Eleagnaceae Elaegnus fruitlandi elaeagnus Eleagnaceae Eriobotrya japonica loquat Rosaceae Erthrina herbacea coralbean Leguminosae Erythrina crista-galli coral-bean Leguminosae Eucalyptus spp. eucalyptus Myrtaceae Euonymus americanus hearts-a-bursting Celastraceae Euonymus bunyeanus Celastraceae Euonymus colorata euonymus, ground cover Celastraceae Euonymus fortunei purple winter creeper Celastraceae Euonymus japonica euonymus, evergreen & Japanese Celastraceae Euphorbia antisyphilitica wax euphorbia Euphorbiacease Euphorbia pulcherrima poinsetta, Mexican Euphorbiaceae Eysenhardtia texana kidneywood, Texas Leguminosae Fagara sp. lime, wild Rutaceae Fagus grandifolia beech, American Fagaceae Fatshedera lizei ivy tree Araliaceae Fatsia japonica fatsia Araliaceae Ficus benjamina fig, weeping Moraceae Ficus carica fig, common Moraceae Ficus elastica rubber tree Moraceae Ficus pumila creeping fig ivy Moraceae Ficus retusa a laurel Moraceae Ficus sp. rubber plant Moraceae Firmiana simplex Chinese parasol, varnish, Sterculiaceae Phoenix tree Forsythia intermedia golden bells Oleaceae Fortunella sp. kumquat Rutaceae Fouquieria splendens ocotillo; candlewood Fouquieriaceae Fraxinus pennsylvanica ash, green Oleaceae Fraxinus texensis ash, Texas Oleaceae Fraxinus velutina ash, Arizona Oleaceae Gardenia jasminoides gardenia, common Rubiaceae Garrya lindheimeri silktassel, Mexican Cornaceae Gelsemium sempervirens jessamine, Carolina Loganiaceae Ginkgo biloba maidenhair tree, ginkgo Ginkgoaceae Gleditsia triacanthos honey locust Leguminosae Gymnocladus dioica Kentucky coffee tree Leguminosae Halesia diptera two-wing silverbell Styraceae Hamamelis virginiana witch hazel Hamamelidaceae Hedera helix English ivy Araliaceae Hesperaloe parviflora yucca, red Liliaceae Hibiscus cariophyllus mountain rose-mallow Malvaceae Hibiscus mutabilis cotton rose Malvaceae Hibiscus rosa-sinensis hibiscus Malvaceae Hibiscus syriacus shrub-althea Malvaceae Hydrangea arbotescens Saxifragaceae Hydrangea macrophylla hydrangea, florist Saxifragaceae Hydrangea quercifolia Saxifragaceae Hypericum sp. St. John's wort, Henryi Hypericaceae Ilex altaclarensis holly, Wilson Aquifoliaceae Ilex coriacea holly, bay-gall Aquifoliaceae Ilex cornuta holly, dwarf, Chinese, Aquifoliaceae horned, Burford Ilex decidua holly, possum-haw holly, Aquifoliaceae deciduous Ilex nana holly, dwarf Aquifoliaceae Ilex nellierstevens holly, Stevens Aquifoliaceae Ilex opaca holly, American Aquifoliaceae Ilex vomitoria holly, yaupon Aquifoliaceae Ipomopsis rubra cypress, standing Polemoniaceae Itea virginica Virginia sweetspire Saxifragaceae Jasminum humile jasmine, Italian Oleaceae Jasminum nudiflorum Oleaceae Juglans microcarpa walnut, Texas; little walnut Juglandaceae [=ruprestis] Juglans nigra walnut, black Juglandaceae Juniperus ashei cedar, mountain Cupressaceae Juniperus chinensis juniper, Hollywood Cupressaceae Juniperus deppeana juniper, alligator Cupressaceae Juniperus horizontalis juniper, Bar Harbor Cupressaceae Juniperus monosperma Cupressaceae Juniperus sabina juniper, tamarix Cupressaceae Juniperus scopulorum juniper, Rocky Mountain Cupressaceae Juniperus virgiana cedar, Eastern red Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana cedar, red Cupressaceae Juniperus pachyploea Cupressaceae Kallstroemis sp. Zygophyllaceae Koelreuteria paniculata goldenrain tree Capparidaceae Koelreuteria spinosa Capparidaceae Lagerstroemia indica crape myrtle Lythraceae Lantana camara Verbenaceae Lantana horrida lantana Verbenaceae Leithneria floridana corkwood Leithneriaceae Leucaena pulverulenta Verbenaceae Leucaena retusa golden-balllead-tree Leguminosae Leucophyllum candidum silverleaf, violet Scrophulariaceae Leucophyllum frutescens silverleaf, purple sage, Scrophulariaceae cenizo, senisa, TX sage Leucophyllum minus silverleaf, lesser Texas, Scrophulariaceae Big Bend Leucothoe racemosa Ericaceae Ligustrum amurense privet, amur Oleaceae Ligustrum japonicum privet, wax leaf ligustrum, Oleaceae Japanese ligustrum Ligustrum lucidum privet, glossy, wax ligustrum Oleaceae Ligustrum ovalifolium privet, California Oleaceae Liquidambar styraciflua sweet gum Hamamelidaceae Liriodendron tulipifera tulip tree Magnoliaceae Lonicera fragrantissima honeysuckle, winter Caprifoliaceae Lonicera japonica honeysuckle, Japanese & purple Caprifoliaceae Lonicera sempervirens honeysuckle. coral Caprifoliaceae Maclura pomifera osage orange, Bois D'Arc Moraceae Magnolia grandiflora magnolia, southern Magnoliaceae Magnolia soulangiana magnolia, deciduous Magnoliaceae Magnolia tripelala umbrella tree Magnoliaceae Magnolia virginiana magnolia, sweet bay Magnoliaceae Malpighia glabra Barbados cherry Malpighiaceae Malus floribunda crabapple Rosaceae Malvastrum coromandelianum Malvaceae Malvaviscus arboreus Turk's cap Malvaceae Malvaviscus drummondii Turk's cap, Texas mallow Malvaceae Maurandya antirrhiniflora snapdragon vine Scrophulariaceae Melia azedarach Chinaberry tree Meliaceae Metroxylon sp. palm, sago Palmaceae Microhamus ericoides Rhamnaceae Mimosa borealis Leguminosea Morus alba mulberry Moraceae Morus rubra mulberry, red Moraceae Musa paradisiaca banana Museaceae Myrica cerifera wax-myrtle Myricaceae Myrica pusilla Myricaceae Nandina domestica nandina, heavenly bamboo Berberidaceae Nerium oleander oleander Apocynaceae Nyssa aquatica tupelo, water Cornaceae Nyssa sylvatica tupelo, black Cornaceae Opuntia imbricata cholla, walking stick Cactacea Opuntia leptocaulis tasajillo Cactacea Opuntia phaecantha Cactaceae Ostrya virginiana American hop-hornbeam Betulaceae Parkinsonia aculeata Jerusalem-thorn, retama Leguminosae Parthenacissus quinquefolia Virginia creeper Vitaceae Parthenium argentatum guayule Asteraceae Parthenocissus tricuspidata Boston ivy Vitaceae Passiflora foetida Passifloraceae Passiflora incarnata maypop, passionaria Passifloraceae Penstemon baccharifolius limestone beardtongue Scrophulariaceae Persea americana avocado lauraceae Persea borbonia red bay Lauraceae Phoenix dactylifera palm, date Palmaceae Photinia fraseri photinia, Fraser's Rosaceae Photinia serrulata photinia, Chinese Rosaceae Phyla incisa Verbenaceae Picea sp. spruce Pinaceae Pinus caribaea pine, slash Pinaceae Pinus cembroides pine, Mexican pinyon Pinaceae Pinus echinata pine, pinyon, nut Pinaceae Pinus eldarica pine, Eldarica Pinaceae Pinus elliottii pine, slash Pinaceae Pinus glabra pine, spruce Pinaceae Pinus mugo pine, mugo Swiss mountain Pinaceae Pinus palustris pine, longleaf Pinaceae Pinus ponderosa pine, ponderosa Pinaceae Pinus strobiformis Pinaceae Pinus taeda pine, loblolly oldfield Pinaceae Pinus thunbergii pine, Japanese black Pinaceae Pinus virginiana pine, Virginia Pinaceae Pistacia chinensis chinese pistachio Anacardiaceae Pistacia texana Texas pistache Anacardiaceae Pithecellobium ebano ebony, Texas ebony Leguminosae (=flexicaule) Pittosporum tobira pittosporum, variegated, Pittosporaceae Wheeler's pitt Platanus occidentalis sycamore Platanaceae Podocarpus sp. yew, false Japanese Podocarpaceae Populus acuminata cottonwood, lance-leaf Salicaceae Populus deltoides cottonwood Salicaceae Populus nigra poplar, lombardy Salicaceae Populus tremuloides aspen, quaking Salicaceae Porlieria augustifolia porlieria, Texas Zygophyllaceae Prosopis chilensis Leguminosae Prosopis glandulosa mesquite Leguminosae Prunus americana plum, wild Rosaceae Prunus angustifolia plum, chickawaw Rosaceae Prunus caroliniana laurel, cherry Rosaceae Prunus cerasifera plum, purpleleaf Rosaceae Prunus mexicana plum, Mexican Rosaceae Prunus persica peach Rosaceae Prunus persica peach, flowering Rosaceae Prunus serotina Rosaceae Prunus sp. plum Rosaceae Pseudotsaga taxifolia Pinaceae Ptelea tomenotoso Rutaceae Ptelea trifoliata skink-brush, common hop-tree Rutaceae Pyracantha angustifolia firethorn Rosaceae Pyrus angustifolia apple, wild crab Rosaceae Pyrus arbutifolia chokeberry, red Rosaceae Pyrus calleryana pear Rosaceae Pyrus communis pear, common Rosaceae Pyrus ioensis crabapple, Texas Rosaceae Pyrus malus apple, common Rosaceae Quercus alba oak, white Fagaceae Quercus buckleyi (=texana) oak, Texas red, Spanish Fagaceae Quercus drummondi oak, post Fagaceae Quercus ellipsoidalis oak, jack Fagaceae Quercus emoryi oak, Emory Fagaceae Quercus falcata oak, Southern red [=Q. rubra] Fagaceae Quercus fusiformis Fagaceae Quercus hypoleuca oak, silverleaf Fagaceae Quercus lyrata oak, overcup Fagaceae Quercus macrocarpa oak, burr Fagaceae Quercus marilandica oak, blackjack Fagaceae Quercus minima Fagaceae Quercus muhlembergii oak, chinquapin (chinkapin) Fagaceae Quercus myrsinifolia oak, Japanese Fagaceae Quercus nigra oak, water Fagaceae Quercus phellos oak, willow Fagaceae Quercus prinus oak, swamp chestnut Fagaceae Quercus shumardii oak, Shumard red (=Q.rubra) Fagaceae Quercus similis oak, bottomland, swamp poor Fagaceae Quercus stellata oak, post Fagaceae Quercus undulata oak Fagaceae Quercus virginiana oak, live Fagaceae Raphiolepsis indica hawthorn, Indian Rosaceae Rhamnus caroliniana buckthorn, Carolina Rhamnaceae Rhododendron oblongifolium azalea, Texas Ericaceae Rhus aromatica sumac, fragrant; polecat bush Anacardiaceae Rhus copallina sumac, wing-rib, dwarf Anacardiaceae Rhus glabra sumac, smooth Anacardiaceae Rhus microphylla sumac, leaf Anacardiaceae Rhus typhina sumac, staghorn Anacardiaceae Rhus virens (sempervirens) sumac, evergreen Anacardiaceae Ricinus communis castor bean Euphorbiaceae Robinia pseudo-acacia locust, black Leguminosae Rosa banksia rose, Lady Banks Rosaceae Rosa chinensis rose, Chinese Rosaceae Sabal minor palmetto, dwarf palm Palmaceae Sabal texana palmetto, Texas Palmaceae Salix babylonia willow, weeping Salicaceae Salix nigra willow, black Salicaceae Salvia coccinea sage, tropical Lamiaceae [Labiatae] Salvia farinacea sage, mealy-cup Lamiaceae Salvia gregii sage, autumn Lamiaceae Salvia regla sage, mountain Lamiaceae Sambucus canadensis elderberry Caprifoliaceae Santolina chamaecyparissus santolina, gray; Asteraceae lavender cotton Santolina virens santolina, green Asteraceae Sapindus drummondii western soapberry, Sapindaceae wild chinaberry Sapindus saponaria western soapberry Sapindaceae Sapium sebiferum Chinese tallow Euphorbiaceae Sassafras albidum sassafras, common Lauraceae Sesbania cannabina Leguminosae Sophora affinis Eve's necklace, Texassophora Leguminosae Sophora secundiflora laurel, Texas mountain Leguminosae Sophora tomentosa sophora, yellow Leguminosae Sphaeralcea angustifolia Malvaceae Spiraea sp. bridal wreath Rosaceae Stromobocarpa cinerescens Leguminosae Styrax americana snowbell, American Styraceae Styrax texana snowbell, Texas Styraceae Symphoricarpos orbiculatus coralberry Caprifoliaceae Tamarax gallica tamarisco, salt cedar Tamaricaceae Taxodium ascendens cypress, pond Taxodiaceae Taxodium distichum cypress, bald Taxodiaceae Taxus sp. yew Taxaceae Tecoma stans yellowbells Bigoniaceae Ternstromia gymnanthera false cleyera Theaceae Thuja occidentalis arborvitae, cemetery plant Cupressaceae Tilia americana linden, American Tiliaceae Tilia carolineana linden, Carolina Tiliaceae Trachelospermum asiaticum jasmine, Asian, Japanese, Apocynaceae Asiatic Trachelospermum jasminoides jasmine, confederate Apocynaceae Trachelospermum mandaianum Apocynaceae Trachycarpus fortuni palm, windmill Palmaceae Ulmus alata elm, winged Ulmaceae Ulmus americana elm, Americana Ulmaceae Ulmus crassifolia elm, cedar Ulmaceae Ulmus fulva Ulmaceae Ulmus parvifolia elm, lacebark, Chinese Ulmaceae Umbrelularis californica bay tree Lauraceae Ungnadia speciosa buckeye, Mexican Rhamnaceae Vaccinium arvoreum sparkleberry Ericaceae Vauquelinia angustifolia redwood, chisos Rosaceae Verbascum sp. molene Scrophulariaceae Viburnum acerifolium viburnum, maple-leaf viburnum; Caprifoliaceae arrow-wood Viburnum dentatum Southern arrow-wood Caprifoliaceae Viburnum nitidum withe-rod Caprifoliaceae Viburnum odoratissimum viburnum, snowball, japonicum Caprifoliaceae Viburnum rifidulum black-has Caprifoliaceae Viguiera stenloba golden-eye;resin-bush Asteraceae Vitex agnus-castus chaste tree Verbenaceae Vitis mustangensis grape, mustang Vitaceae Vitis sp. grape Vitaceae Wisteria floribunda wisteria, Japanese Leguminosae Wisteria sinensis wisteria Leguminosae Xanthorhiza simplicissima yellowroot Ranunculaceae Xanthoxylum sp. prickly pear Cactaceae Yucca aloifolia Spanish dagger Liliaceae Yucca arkansana yucca, Arkansas Liliaceae Yucca pallida Liliaceae Yucca pendula yucca, softleaf Liliaceae Yucca rupicola Liliaceae Yucca treculeana Spanish dagger Liliaceae Zanthoxylum clava-herculis ash, yellow prickly- Rutaceae Zanthoxylum fagara wild lime, lime prickly-ash Rutaceae Zexmenia hispida orange zexmenia Asteraceae Zizyphus lycoides jujube Rhamnaceae

Map of Texas Counties

Labeled Map of Texas Counties image size:


Acknowledgements

We wish to acknowledge the financial support of this project provided by the Texas Department of Agriculture. Melinda Hallmark and Leon Praetorius helped considerably in the compilation of the data presented herein. The attention that they gave to the many details concerning the names of insects and their plant hosts is greatly appreciated.


References

Alford, D.V. 1984. A colour atlas of fruit pests: Their recognition, biology and control. Wolfe Publ. Lt., Glasgow. 320 pp.

Arnett, R.J., Jr. 1985. American Insects: A handbook of the insects of America North of Mexico. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., Inc. 850 pp.

Baker, J.R. (Ed). 1980. Insect and related pests of shrubs. Some important, common and potential pests in the southeast United States. North Carolina Agric. Ext. Serv., North Carolina State Univ., Raleigh, NC. 199 pp.

Bullington, S.W. and M. Kosztarab. 1985. Studies on the morphology and systematics of scale insects-No. 12. Virginia Agric. Exp. Stn., Virginia Polytech. Inst. & State Univ., Blacksburg, VA. 261 pp.

Correll, D.S. and M.C. Johnston. 1970. Manual of the vascular plants of Texas. Texas Research Foundation, Renner, TX. 1881 pp.

Cox, P.W. and P. Leslie. 1988. Texas Trees. A friendly guide Corona Pub. Co. San Antonio. 374 pp.

Crawford, D.L. 1914. A monograph of the jumping plant-lice or Psyllidae of the New World. Smithsonian Institution, U.S. Natl. Museum. Bull. 85. 186 pp.

Davis, R.D. 1964. Bagworm moths of the western hemisphere. U.S. National Museum Bull. 244, 233 pp.

Dean, H.A., J.V. French and D. Meyerdirk. 1983. Development of integrated pest management in Texas citrus. Texas Agric. Exp. Stn. Bull. 1434.

Dekle, G.W. 1976. Florida armored scale insects. Vol. 3, Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas. Florida Dept. Agric. & Consumer Services, Gainesville, Fl. 345 pp.

Dodge, B.O. and H.W. Rickett. 1948. Diseases and pests of ornamental plants. Roland Press Co., NY. 638 pp.

Drake, C.J. and F.A. Ruhoff. 1965. Lacebugs of the world: A catalog (Hemiptera: Tingidae). Smithsonian Institution, U.S. Natl. Museum Bull. 243., Washington, DC. 634 pp.

Felt, E.P. 1940. Plant galls and gall makers. Comstock Publ. Co., Inc., Ithaca, NY. 364 pp.

Ferrell, E., S.R. Hill, J.H. Wiersema and W.E. Rice. 1986. A checklist of names for 3,000 vascular plants of economic importance. USDA ARS, Agric. Handbook No. 505.

Garrett, H. 1982. Plants of the metroplex. Privately Publ., 5th printing, Dallas, TX. 72 pp.

Gill, R.J. 1988. The scale insects of California. Part I, the soft scales (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Coccidae) Division of Plant Industry California Dept. of Food and Agric. Technical Series in Agric. Biosystematics and Plant Pathology No. 1.

Hambleton, E.J. 1976. A revision of the New World mealybugs of the genus Rhizoecus (Homoptera: Pseudococcidae). USDA ARS Tech. Bull No. 1522.

Hamon, A.B. and M.L. Williams. 1984. The soft scale insects of Florida (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Coccidae). Vol. II. Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas. 194 pp.

Harris, R.W. 1983. Aboriculture care of trees, shrubs and vines in the landscape. Prentice-Hall Inc., NJ. 688 pp.

Hodges, R.W., et al. 1983. Checklist of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. W.E. Classey Ltd. & Wedge Entomol. Research Foundation. London.

Johnson, W.T. and H.H. Lyon. 1988. Insects that feed on trees and shrubs. Cornell Univ. Press, Ithaca, NY. 556 pp.

Johnston, H.G. 1929. A partial list of Miridae from Texas (Order Hemiptera). Bull. Brooklyn Entomol. Soc., 24 (4): 217- 219.

Johnston, H.G. 1930. Four new species of Miridae from Texas (Hemiptera). Bull. Brooklyn Entomol. Soc., 25 (5): 295-300.

Johnston, H.G. 1939. Five new species of Miridae from Texas (Hemiptera). Bull. Brooklyn Entomol. Soc., 34 (2): 129-133.

Jones, R.K. and R.C. Lambe (Eds.). 1982. Diseases of woody ornamental plants and their control in nurseries. Dept. Agric. Comm. North Carolina State Univ., Raleigh, NC.

Knight, H.H. 1941. The plant bugs, or Miridae, of Illinois. Bull. Illinois Natural History Survey, Vol. 22, Article 1. 234 pp.

Knight, H.H. 1968. Taxonomic review: Miridae of the Nevada test site and the western United States. Brigham Young Univ. Science Bull., Biological series. 9 (3). 282 pp.

Leonard, M.D. and A.N. Tissot. 1965. A preliminary list of Texas aphids. Florida Entomol. 48 (4): 255-264.

McDaniel, B. 1968. The armored scale insects of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part I, Southw. Nat. 13 (2): 201-242.

McDaniel, B. 1969. The armored scale insects of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part II, Southw. Nat. 14 (1): 89-113.

McDaniel, B. 1970. The armored scale insects of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part III, Southw. Nat. 14 (4): 411-440.

McDaniel, B. 1971. The armored scale insects of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part IV, Southw. Nat. 15 (3): 275-308.

McDaniel B. 1972, 1975. The mealybugs of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Pseudococcidae). Part I, II, III, Texas J. Sci. 23 (3), 26 (1-4).

McDaniel, B. 1972. The armored scale insects of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part V, Southw. Nat. 16 (3&4): 321-340.

McDaniel, B. 1973. The armored scale insects of Texas (Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part VI, Southw. Nat 17 (4): 389-404.

McDaniel, B. 1974. The armored scale insects of Texas 9Homoptera: Coccoidea: Diaspididae). Part VII, Southw. Nat. 18 (4): 417-442.

Metcalf, Z.P. 1968. General catalogue of the Homoptera VI (17) Cicadellidae. USDA. 1513 pp.

Mound, L.A. and S.H. Holsey. 1978. Whitefly of the World. A systematic catalogue of the Aleyrodidae (Hoptera) with host plant and natural enemy data. British Museum (Natural History) and John Wiley and Sons. 340 pp.

Neel, W.W., W.L. Ledders and J.D. Dutcher. 1985. Aphids and phylloxeras of pecan. Georgia Agric. Exp. Stn. Special Publ. 38. 76 pp.

Nielson, N.W. 1968. The leafhopper vector of phytopathogenic virus (Homoptera, Cicadellidae) taxonomy, biology and virus transmission. USDA Tech. Bull. 1382. 386 pp.

Nokes, J. 1986. How to grow native plants of Texas and the Southwest. Texas Monthly Press, Austin. 404 pp.

Opeke, L.K. 1982. Tropical tree crops. J. Wiley & Sons, NY. 312 pp.

Russell, L.M. 1941. A classification of the scale insect genus Asterlecanium. USDA Misc. Publ. No. 424.

Smith, C.F. and C.S. Parron. 1978. An annotated list of Aphididae (Homoptera) of North America. North Carolina Agric. Exp. Stn., Raleigh, NC Tech. Bull. No. 255. 428 pp.

Stimmel, J.F. 1987. The scale insects of Pennsylvania greenhouses. Pennsylvania Dept. Agric. Bur. P1. Ind.

Stipes, R.J. and R.J. Campana (Eds). 1981. Compendium of elm diseases. Americ. Phytopath. Soc. 96 pp.

Vines, R.A. 1986. Trees, shrubs and woody vines of the Southwest. Univ. Texas Press, Austin. 1104 pp.

Ward, C.R., C.W. O'Brien, L.B. O'Brien, D.E. Foster and E.W. Huddleston. 1977. Annotated checklist of the New World insects associated with Prosopis (mesquite). USDA ARS Tech. Bull. No. 1557. 115 pp.

Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski. 1988. Native Texas plants -- landscaping region by region. Texas Monthly Press, Austin. 406 pp.

Hortus Third. 1976. A concise dictionary of plants cultivated in the United States and Canada. Eds: The Staff of the Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1290 pp.


For sale only: $20.00 per copy.

The information given herein is for educational purposes only. Reference to commercial products or trade names is made with the understanding that no discrimination is intended and no endorsement by the Cooperative Extension Service or the Experiment Station is implied.

Educational programs conducted by the Texas Agricultural Extension Service and the Texas Agricultural Experiment Station serve people of all ages regardless of socioeconomic level, race, color, sex, religion, handicap, or national origin.

------------

Issued in furtherance of Cooperative Extension Work in Agricultural and Home Economics, Acts of Congress of May 8, 1914, as amended, and June 30, 1914, in cooperation with the United States Department of Agriculture. Zerle L. Carpenter, Director, Texas Agricultural Extension Service. The Texas A&M University System.

Copyright 2004 Texas A&M University Department of Entomology